Royal Navy / Naval Reserve, WW I

Notes: Click on “SURNAME” for article in the “Where once they sailed” series
Click on “GIVEN” name for photo
Click on “Service #” for image of banner
Click on “Hometown” for other information

 

SURNAME GIVEN SERVICE # HOMETOWN COMMENTS
Avery Abraham 765X Hillview Born 1890 to James and Elizabeth Sarah (Spurrell) Avery.
Avery Elias 1976X Hillview Born 1896 to Eleazer and Emily Jane (Reid) Avery.
Avery Josiah 1024X Southport Born 1892 to William and Annie (Benson) Avery.
Avery Levi James 2437X Southport Born 1897 to William and Annie (Benson) Avery.
Avery Nicholas 1977X Little Heart’s Ease Born 1898 to James and Elizabeth Sarah (Spurrell) Avery.
Avery Robert 1073X Hillview Born 1894 to James and Elizabeth Sarah (Spurrell) Avery.
Avery William 1074X Long Beach Born 1894 to Eleazer and Emily (Reid) Avery.
Baker Eliol 946X Hillview Born 1891 to Robert and Sarah (Clarke) Baker.
Balsom Robert 823X George’s Cove Born 1882 to William and Elizabeth Jane (Seward) Balsom.
Bishop William G. 2720X Hatchet Cove Born 1898 to Samuel and Leah (Lambert) Bishop.
Boone Silas 956X Hodge’s Cove Born 1894 to Isaac and Georgina (Drover) Boone. He also served in WWII.
Butt William John 1205X Queen’s Cove Born 1895 to William George and Elizabeth Ann (Goobie).
Bursey Joseph J. 2373X Hillview Born 1898 to Charles and Eliza (Martin) Bursey.
Conway Peter 2442X Gooseberry Cove Born  about 1897 to John and Margaret (Seward) Conway.
Cooper Caleb 980X Queen’s Cove Born 1892 to Jabez and Rebecca (Cooper) Avery.
Cramm James 450X Hatchet Cove Born 1889 to Alfred George and Bennett (Green) Cramm.
Cramm Joseph 887X Hatchet Cove Born 1889 to Alfred George and Bennett (Green) Cramm.
Critch Walter George 1242X Hillview Born 1892 to Garrett Bryant and Jessie Jean Critch.
Dodge William 2705X Northern Bight Born 1900 to James and Jessie (Critch) Dodge
Drodge Albert 1155X Little Heart’s Ease Born 1894 to Eleazer and Cassandra (Baker) Drodge .
Drodge Eli 1069X Little Heart’s ease Born 1892 to Eleazer and Cassandra (Baker) Drodge .
Drover Albert 2054X Hodge’s Cove Born 1897 to Samuel and Hannah (Pond) Drover. He also served in WW II
Drover Albert 2364X Hodge’s Cove Born 1898 to Albert and Amelia Drover.
Drover George 871X Hodge’s Cove Born 1890 to William and Adeliza Drover.
Drover James 2736X Hodge’s Cove Born 1901 to Willis and Elizabeth Jane (Whalen) Drover.  He also served in WWII.
Drover Leander 2819 Hodge’s Cove Born 1900 to William and Adliza (Drover) Drover.
Drover Samuel 2801X Hodge’s Cove Born 1892 to William and Adeliza Drover.
Gosse Eldred 357X Queen’s Cove Born 1887 to Robert and Sarah (Vey) Gosse.
Gosse Eleazer 680X Long Beach Born 1891 to Robert and Sarah Ann (Vey) Gosse.
Green Edward John 993X St. Jones’ Without Born 1891 to Charles and Rachel Green.
Green Eldred 2780X St. Jones’ Without Born 1897 to Jasper and Martha Green.
Green Jethro 2352X St. Jones’ Without Born 1895 to Charles and Rachel (Whalen) Green.
Green Leander 992X St. Jones’ Without Born 1891 to Mark and Caroline (Dodge) Green.
Green Louis (Lewis) 2161X St. Jones’ Without Born 1893 to Caleb and Leah (Follett) Green.
Green Mark 2323X St. Jones’ Without Born 1897, son of Samuel and Lydia (Seward) Green.
Green Peter S. 2436X Gooseberry Cove Born 1896 to Jacob and Mary (Spurrell) Green.
Green Solomon 2003X Hillview Born 1896 to Pleamon and Elizabeth (Stoyles) Green.
Hiscock James  2333X St. Jones’ Without Born 1899 to Thomas and Jane Hiscock.
Hiscock John 1764X Hillview Born 1896 to William and Amelia (Baker) Hiscock.
King Francis Henry Crossley 1990X   Born 1896 to Mathias and Mary Hannah (Stanford) King.
Lambert Thomas 779X Southport Born 1883 to Samuel and Rebecca (Smith) Lambert.
Lambert Eucleus 1025X Southport Born 1893 to William H. and Sarah Ann Lambert.
Langdon James T. 3014X Hodge’s Cove Born about 1895 to Edward and Anastasia (Thorne) Langdon.  He was adopted by James and Naomi Drover.
Martin Joseph 1078X Little Heart’s Ease Born 1895 to Samuel and Lydia (Stringer) Martin.
Martin Samuel Solomon 1866X Hillview Born 1895 to Matthias and Elizabeth (Seward) Martin.
Peddle Alexander 389X Hodge’s Cove Born 1889 to David and Mary Ann (Benson) Peddle.

Additional information

Peddle Andrew E. 2091X Hodge’s Cove Born 1896 to William and Rosamond (Smith) Peddle.
Peddle Archer 1119X Hodge’s Cove Born 1894 to David and Mary Ann (Benson) Peddle.

Additional information

Peddle Harvey 2735X Hodge’s Cove Born 1898 to Abraham and Martha (Smith) Peddle.
Peddle Kenneth N. 1083X Hodge’s Cove Born 1893 to Josiah and Mary (Frost) Peddle.
Peddle William 843X Hodge’s Cove Born 1879 to John and Rosanna (Drodge) Peddle.
Peddle William John 633X Hodge’s Cove Born 1889 to John and Helen (Smith) Peddle.
Pond Nathaniel 1012X Queen’s Cove Born 1893 to John and Sarah Pond.
Pond Thomas 1877X Foster’s Point Born 1898 to Thomas and Mary Eliz Pond.
Price Elijah 856X Loreburn Born 1887 to Absalom and Mary (King) Price.
Robbins Benoni 2719X Hatchet Cove Born 1897 to Eleazer and Belinda (Squires) Robbins.
Robbins Eliab 1979X Hatchet Cove Born 1896 to Eleazer and Belinda (Squires) Robbins.
Seaward Bartholomew 0540X Niagara Falls (Gooseberry Cove) Born 1889 to Adam and Mary Ann (Strong) Seaward.
Seaward Eli 0820X Heart’s Ease Born 1885 to Enoch and Elizabeth Seward
Seaward Isaiah  0821X Clarenville (b. Gooseberry Cove) Born 1883 to Adam and Mary Ann (Strong) Seaward.
Seaward Joseph   Clarenville Born 1899 to Adam and Mary Ann (Strong) Seaward.
Seaward Patrick Edward 1139X Gooseberry Cove Born 1893 to Patrick and Lavinia (Pitcher) Seward, Heart’s Ease.
Smith Benjamin 1194X Gooseberry Cove Born 1895 to Joseph and Mary Martha (Spurrell) Smith.
Smith Benjamin 2427X Gooseberry Cove Born 1890 to Benjamin and Lydia Ann (Seward) Smith.
Smith Edgar Henry 1204X Island Cove Born 1895 to Simon and Anna Maria (Whalen) Smith.
Smith George 2813X Island Cove Born 1894 to Albert and Phoebe (Froude) Smith.
Smith Isaac 2803X Island Cove Born 1898 to Simon and Maria (Whalen) Smith.
Smith Isaac Joseph  2402X Gooseberry Cove Born 1900 to Moses and Diana (Peddle) Smith. He was raised by his grandparents, Joseph and Mary Martha Smith of Gooseberry Cove, after his parents passed away.
Smith John 647X Gooseberry Cove Born 1889 to Joseph and Mary (Spurrell) Smith.
Smith John Thomas 1841X Southport Born 1897 to Thomas and Mary (Pittman) Smith
Smith Joseph Edward 1007X Southport Born 1894 to Thomas and Mary (Pittman) Smith.
Smith Leander 1118X Island Cove Born 1893 to Lorenzo and Emma (Dodge) Smith.
Smith Levi 1017X Southport Born 1888 to Isaac and Lucinda (Stoyles) Smith.
Smith Luke 979X Gooseberry Cove Born 1886 to Joseph and Mary (Spurrell) Smith.
Smith Robert 2802X Island Cove Born 1898 to Lorenzo and Emma (Dodge) Smith.
Smith Stuart 1146X Island Cove Born 1895 to Lorenzo and Emma (Dodge) Smith.
Smith Timothy 1026X Southport Born 1892 to Isaac and Lucinda (Stoyles) Smith.
Smith Urias (Roy) 847X Gooseberry Cove Born 1892 to Joseph and Mary Martha (Spurrell) Smith of Gooseberry Cove.
Smith William 910X Island Cove Born 1892 to Albert and Phoebe (Froude) Smith.
Soper Edgar 2372X North West Brook Born 1897 to Owen and Louisa (Reid) Soper at House Cove.
Soper Isaac John 0943X Hillview Born 1886 to Edward and Elizabeth (Benson) Soper.
Stringer George 1106X Little Heart’s Ease Born 1895 to William T. and Mary (Price) Stringer.
Stringer Gilbert 2092X Hodge’s Cove Born 1889 to Thomas and Deborah (Garland) Stringer.
Stringer Joseph 1229X Hodge’s Cove Born 1890 to Thomas and Deborah (Garland) Stringer.
Thomas George 0602X Hodge’s Cove Born 1890 to Henry and Mary Ann (Peddle) Thomas.
Toope Charles 2322X St. Jones’ Within Born 1897 to John and Harriett (Kelly) Toope.
Whalen Simeon 1156X Caplin Cove Born 1890 to William and Martha (Stringer) Whalen.

Note: R (NFLD) NR stands for Royal Newfoundland Naval Reserve

 

Transcribed by Lester Green and Elaine Spurrell, November 2014

These transcriptions may contain human errors. As always, confirm these as you would any other source material.