Voters List 1884

District of Trinity Bay

List of persons entitled to vote in the election of members for the District of Trinity Bay in respect of dwelling houses situate in the respective divisions of the said district 1884.

(Note: there is some question whether the list below is for 1884 or 1873 as someone wrote in pencil “the probable date of this is 1873”. But, there was a previous list of voters for the division of Hearts Ease and Random recorded earlier in the ledger for 1873. As well, by looking at the names it appears this list is later than 1873.)

Christian Names and Surnames in full length Place of Abode and Qualifications Street, lane, road, or other local descriptions
Avery James Fox Harbor Freehold South Random
Avery Thomas Fox Harbor Freehold South Random
Avery Joseph Fox Harbor Freehold South Random
Avery Hezekiah Fox Harbor Freehold South Random
Avery Elias Long Beach Freehold South Random
Adey Henry Lee Bight Freehold NW Random
Adey Isaac Lee Bight Freehold NW Random
Adey Edward Lee Bight Freehold NW Random
Adams William Kings Cove Freehold Near the bar
Adams Richard Kings Cove Freehold Near the bar
Baker Elias Garrett Arm Freehold South Side
Baker Henry Sr Hearts Ease Freehold
Baker Henry Jr Fox Harbor Freehold
Baker John Hodges Hole Freehold
Baker William North Bight Freehold
Balsom John Georges Cove Freehold N Side
Balsom William Georges Cove Freehold N Side
Balsom Robert Goose Berry Cove Freehold
Balsom George Russels Cove Freehold
Balsom John Dark Hole Freehold
Bursey Abraham Dark Hole Freehold
Bursey Richard Dark Hole Freehold
Benson Isaac Clay Pits Freehold
Benson David North Bight Freehold
Benson Edward North Bight Freehold
Benson Samuel North Bight Freehold
Benson Hezekiah St. Jones Harbor Freehold
Barfoot [Barfitt] George Long Beach Freehold
Blundle William St. Jones Harbor Freehold
Butt William Hickmans Harbor Freehold
Bryant Charles Hickmans Harbor Freehold Slate Quarry
Blundle Alfred Hickmans Harbor Freehold
Blundle Hezekiah Hickmans Harbor Freehold
Baggs Joseph Russel Cove Freehold
Bearns John Upper Shoal Harbor Freehold
Buttler Zachariah Upper Shoal Harbor Freehold
Brown John Fosters Point Freehold
Churchill John Hodge’s Cove Freehold S. Random
Critch George Hickmans Harbor Freehold
Critch John Hickmans Harbor Freehold
Critch William Hickmans Harbor Freehold
Cooper William Maggoty Cove Freehold N. Random
Cooper Thomas Maggoty Cove Freehold N. Random
Clinch Charles Sandy Point Freehold N. Random
Crocker George Lee Bight Freehold N. Random
Dodge John Hearts Ease Freehold
Dodge Robert Hearts Ease Freehold
Dodge Joseph Hearts Ease Freehold
Dodge Eli Hearts Ease Freehold
Dean William Fox Harbor Freehold
Dean Stephen Fox Harbor Freehold
Drodge Solomon Little Hearts Ease Freehold
Drodge Albert Little Hearts Ease Freehold
Drodge Jacob Little Hearts Ease Freehold
Drodge George Little Hearts Ease Freehold
Drodge Josiah Caplin Cove Freehold
Drover John Hodges Cove Freehold
Drover James Hodges Cove Freehold In land
Drover James Sr Hodges Cove Freehold
Drover James Jr Hodges Cove Freehold
Drover William Long Beach Freehold
Eastman Richard Dark Hole Freehold
Frost James North Bight Freehold
Frost Hanibal North Bight Freehold
Frost Nehemiah North Bight Freehold
George Robert Fox Harbor Freehold
Gooby Richard South Bight Freehold SW Random
Gooby Newman South Bight Freehold SW Random
Gooby Josiah South Bight Freehold SW Random
Green Philemon N Bight Freehold
Garland Matthias St. Jone’s Freehold
Gullivar William Fosters Point Freehold
Hiscock Thomas Garrett Cove Freehold
Higgens Jacob Hodges Cove Freehold
Hiscock Matthew Hickmans Harbor Freehold
Hart Joseph Lady Cove Freehold
Hansford Charles Deep Bight Freehold
Hansford Charles Jr Deep Bight Freehold
Ivany James Shoal Harbor Freehold
Jacobs John Little Hearts Ease Feehold
Jacobs Moyes (?) Little Hearts Ease Freehold
King Simeon St. John Harbor Freehold
King Edward St. John Harbor Freehold
King Philip Robbins Bight Freehold
Langor James Gooseberry Cove Freehold
Langor Alfred Gooseberry Cove Freehold
Langor Solomon Gooseberry Cove Freehold
Langor Joseph Fox Harbor Freehold
Lambert John Fox Harbor Freehold
Lambert Henry Fox Harbor Freehold
Lowe Benjamin Upper Shoal Harbor Freehold
Manuel Moyes Georges Cove Freehold
Martin John Little Hearts Ease Freehold
Martin Samuel Little Hearts Ease Freehold
Martin Eli Little Hearts Ease Freehold
Martin Stephen Little Hearts Ease Freehold
Martin Henry Little Hearts Ease Freehold
Martin Matthias N Bight Freehold
Martin Eli Hickmans Harbor Freehold
Martin Benjamin Hickmans Harbor Freehold
Miller William Fosters Point Freehold
Moores William Russels Cove Freehold
Mills George Shoal Harbor Freehold
Norris William Little Hearts Ease Freehold
Norris James Little Hearts Ease Freehold
Noseworthy John Shoal Harbor Freehold
Pond James Fox Harbor Freehold
Piddle Samuel Little Hearts Ease Freehold
Piddle Caleb Hodges Cove Freehold
Piddle John Hodges Cove Freehold
Piddle Josiah Hodges Cove Freehold
Price Benjamin Long Cove Freehold
Price Jeremiah Long Cove Freehold
Pelly Joseph Hickmans Harbor Freehold
Pelly Josiah Upper Shoal Harbor Freehold
Pond William Fosters Point Freehold
Palmer David Upper Shoal Harbor Freehold
Robins Eliab St. Jones Freehold
Read James Gillets Cove Freehold
Read Richard Fosters Point Freehold
Read Charles Fosters Point Freehold
Read George Fosters Point Freehold
Read James Dark Hole Freehold
Spurrell David Butter Cove Freehold
Spurrell Uriah Butter Cove Freehold
Spurrell Abraham Butter Cove Freehold
Spurrell Joseph Butter Cove Freehold
Spurrell Joshua Butter Cove Freehold
Smith Benjamin Gooseberry Cove Freehold
Seward Richard Sr Gooseberry Cove Freehold
Seward Richard Jr Gooseberry Cove Freehold
Seward Adam Gooseberry Cove Freehold
Shaw George Batts Cove Freehold
Shaw John Batts Cove Freehold
Smith Timothy Fox Harbor Freehold
Stringer James Little Hearts Ease Freehold
Stringer John Caplin Cove Freehold
Stringer Nathaniel Caplin Cove Freehold
Shaw Stephen Caplin Freehold
Smith Abraham Hodges Cove Freehold
Smith Stephen Hodges Cove Freehold
Smith Isaac Island Cove Freehold
Smith Robert Island Cove Freehold
Styles James North Bight Freehold
Styles John North Bight Freehold
Styles William North Bight Freehold
Squires Benjamin St. Jone’s Freehold
Simmons John Hickmans Harbor Freehold
Soper Samuel Coney Island Freehold
Short Samuel Deep Bight Freehold
Smith Thomas Sr Elliotts Cove Freehold
Smith Thomas Jr Elliotts Cove Freehold
Smith Moyes Elliotts Cove Freehold
Smith Gideon Elliotts Cove Freehold
Summers James Shoal Harbor Freehold
Strong Joseph Red Beach Freehold
Stanley Levi Dark Hole Freehold
Stanley William Shoal Harbor Freehold
Stanley Richard Shoal Harbor Freehold
Stanley Eli Kings Cove Freehold
Seward Patrick Gooseberry Cove Freehold
Seward Peter Gooseberry Cove Freehold
Seward Robert Gooseberry Cove Freehold
Thistle Samuel Hickmans Harbor Freehold
Tilley George Shoal Harbor Freehold
Tilley Moyes Shoal Harbor Freehold
Tilley Joseph Shoal Harbor Freehold
Tilley Aaron Shoal Harbor Freehold
Tilley John Shoal Harbor Freehold
Vardy George Clay Pits Freehold
Vardy James Hickmans Harbor Freehold
Verge [Vey] John Long Beach Freehold
Verge [Vey] Alfred Long Beach Freehold
Verge [Vey] William Long Beach Freehold
Wealon [Whalen] Edward Caplin Cove Freehold
White William Fox Harbor Freehold

Note: Names are given as they were recorded in the ledger. Any corrections are noted in the square brackets.

Transcribed by Wanda Garrett, September 2014

These transcriptions may contain human errors. As always, confirm these as you would any other source material.