Anglican Baptism Records 1874-1884

Baptisms 1874 – 1884
DATE OF BIRTH DATE OF BAPTISM CHILD’S NAME PARENTS NAMES SURNAME Abode FATHER’S OCCUPATION BY WHOM BAPTIZED Date Received Minister Date Confirmed
1874-1881                    
1 Sep 1874   George John and Elizabeth BALSOM George’s Cove Fisherman S.F. Myers LR 23 Sep 1890 W.S.H. Romilly 28 Nov 1890
26 Dec 1874   John Jacob and Anne HIGGINS Bishop’s Cove Fisherman        
1875 25 Dec 1880 Priscilla Joseph and Mary DODGE Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rev. Sanderson     28 Sep 1890
7 Aug 1875   Charles James and Ann LANGER Gooseberry Cove  Fisherman William Balsom LR 23 Sep 1890 W.S.H. Romilly 28 Sep 1890
1876 31 Oct 1880 Rachel Joseph and Mary Martha SMITH Gooseberry Cove  Fisherman Rev. Sanderson 31 Oct 1880 Rev. Sanderson 1 Sep 1895
Jan 1876 19 Aug 1883 Hannah Thomas and Charlotte HISCOCK Butter Cove Fisherman J.S. Thompson     28 Sep 1890
20 Jan 1876 3 Aug 1884 Sarah Ann Levi and Mary Ann PHILIPS Burgoynes Cove Fisherman W.R. Smith     25 Sep 1890
16 Nov 1876 3 Aug 1884 Patrience Ann George and Hannah DUFFETT Rocky Brook Fisherman W.R. Smith     25 Sep 1890
19 Nov 1876 19 Dec 1876 Amelia Joseph and Mary DODGE Heart’s Ease Fisherman S.F. Myers LR 23 Sep 1890 W.S.H. Romilly 28 Sep 1890
7 Sep 1877 3 Aug 1884 William Charles Charles and Susannah DUFFETT Rocky Brook Fisherman W.R. Smith     25 Sep 1890
12 Sep 1877 8 Oct 1877 Moses Joseph and Martha SMITH Gooseberry Cove  Fisherman S.F. Myers LR 23 Sep 1890 W.S.H. Romilly  
21 Sep 1877   Susannah Louisa William and Elizabeth  POND Foster’s Point Fisherman   27 Sep 1890 W.S.H. Romilly 28 Sep 1890
10 Oct 1877 3 Aug 1884 Violet Rebecca William and Hannah IVANY Otters Cove Fisherman W.R. Smith     28 Sep 1890
23 Nov 1877 20 Dec 1877 Harriet  William and Jane BALSOM George’s Cove Fisherman S.F. Myers LR 23 Sep 1890 W.S.H. Romilly 28 Sep 1890
1878 29 Sep 1880 Dorcas Henry and Angelina HISCOCK Hodge’s Hole Fisherman   29 Sep 1880 Llewellyn  
8 Jan 1878 15 Jan 1878 John Alfred and Margaret LANGER Gooseberry Cove  Fisherman Jas. Drover LR 23 Sep 1890 W.S.H. Romilly 28 Sep 1890
9 Mar 1878 9 Apr 1878 Moses Thomas and Rose Hannah SEWARD Gooseberry Cove  Fisherman S.F. Myers LR 23 Sep 1890 W.S.H. Romilly 28 Sep 1890
4 Nov 1878 30 Aug 1881 Robert Henry Henry Thomas and Mary DUFFETT Rocky Brook Fisherman   30 Aug 1881 Rev. Sanderson  
4 Nov 1878 31 Aug 1881 Louisa Henry Thomas and Mary DUFFETT Rocky Brook Fisherman   31 Aug 1881 Rev. Sanderson  
1879 29 Sep 1880 Mary Jane Nehemiah and Eliza BENSON Northern Bight Fisherman       30 Aug 1895
1879 29 Sep 1880 Leonard Josiah and Mary PEDDLE Hodge’s Hole Fisherman   29 Sep 1880 Llewellyn 30 Aug 1895
1879 29 Sep 1880 Sarah Ann John and Ellen PEDDLE Hodge’s Hole Fisherman   29 Sep 1880 Llewellyn 28 Sep 1890
14 Sep 1879 29 Sep 1880 Elizabeth Julia John and Amelia DROVER Hodge’s Hole Fisherman   29 Sep 1880 Rev. Henry Dunfield  
1879 3 Oct 1880 Amy Arthur and Amelia BUGDEN Lance Cove Fisherman Rev. Noel 4 Oct 1880 Rev. John Noel  
  3 Oct 1880 Henry William Emmanuel and Mary STONE White Rock Fisherman Llewellyn      
  3 Oct 1880 Archibald William and Harriet IVANY Rocky Brook Fisherman Rev. Noel 4 Oct 1880 Rev. John Noel  
  3 Oct 1880 William John and Jessie Louisa COSH Rocky Brook Fisherman Rev. Noel 4 Oct 1880 Rev. John Noel  
  3 Oct 1880 Absalom Jesse and Charity BUGDEN Lance Cove Fisherman   4 Oct 1880 Rev. John Noel 3 Sep 1895
  3 Oct 1880 Delilah Charles and Mary LEETE Lance Cove Fisherman   4 Oct 1880 Rev. John Noel 3 Sep 1895
  3 Oct 1880 William John Hoyles Henry and Eliza BLUNDEN Lance Cove Fisherman   4 Oct 1880 Rev. John Noel  
1879 10 Oct 1880 Thomas Solomon and Emma LANGER Gooseberry Cove  Fisherman   10 Oct 1880 Rev. Sanderson 28 Sep 1890
  10 Oct 1880 Abraham Joseph John and Susan DODGE Heart’s Ease Fisherman   10 Oct 1880 Rev. Sanderson  
  10 Oct 1880 Elizabeth Abraham and Louisa BARRETT Gooseberry Cove  Fisherman   10 Oct 1880 Rev. Sanderson  
  10 Oct 1880 Joseph Joshua and Rachel SPURRELL Butter Cove Fisherman   10 Oct 1880 Rev. Sanderson  
  10 Oct 1880 Loyal William and Jane SMITH Butter Cove Fisherman   10 Oct 1880 Rev. Sanderson  
1879 17 Oct 1880 Martha Sarah James and Martha DROVER Hodge’s Hole Fisherman   17 Oct 1880 Rev. Sanderson 30 Aug 1895
  24 Oct 1880 Henry George Isaac and Mary Ann SEVIOR Lance Cove Fisherman   24 Oct 1880 Rev. Sanderson  
  24 Oct 1880 Matthew Thomas James and Louisa Hannah THORN Lance Cove Fisherman   24 Oct 1880 Rev. Sanderson  
  24 Oct 1880 Absalom John Uriah and Deborah LATE Lance Cove Fisherman        
1879 31 Oct 1880 Simon James James and Ann LANGER Gooseberry Cove  Fisherman   31 Oct 1880 Rev. Sanderson 1 Sep 1895
1879 31 Oct 1880 Eliza Jane Abraham and Mary Jane SPURRELL Butter Cove Fisherman       1 Sep 1895
25 Jun 1879 29 Sep 1880 Isaac John Stephen and Prudence SMITH Hodge’s Hole Fisherman   29 Sep 1880 Llewellyn 21 May 1914
12 Sept 1879 8 Sep 1886 Mary Jane Henry and Sarah LAMBERT Fox Harbour Fisherman W.S. Romilly      
1880 29 Sep 1880 Mary Jane Bertha Samuel and Eliza BENSON Northern Bight Fisherman   29 Sep 1880 Llewellyn 30 Aug 1895
29 Sep 1880   Clara Halfyard George and Sarah Selina BARFIT Northern Bight Fisherman Llewellyn      
1880 10 Oct 1880 Joshua Joseph and Olivia SPURRELL Butter Cove Fisherman   10 Oct 1880 Rev. Sanderson 8 Sep 1907
1880 17 Oct 1880 Mary James and Maria DROVER Hodge’s Hole Fisherman   17 Oct 1880 Rev. Sanderson 30 Aug 1895
1880 31 Oct 1880 Mary Ann Thomas and Rosanna SEWARD Gooseberry Cove  Fisherman   31 Oct 1880 Rev. Sanderson 1 Sep 1895
  31 Oct 1880 George Stephen and Catherine JACOBS Little Harbour Fisherman   31 Oct 1880 Rev. Sanderson  
  31 Oct 1880 John Matthias and Susan DODGE Little Harbour Fisherman   31 Oct 1880 Rev. Sanderson  
  31 Oct 1880 Joseph Moses and Elizabeth JACOBS Little Harbour Fisherman   31 Oct 1880 Rev. Sanderson  
  31 Oct 1880 Matthias James and Hannah [Honor] BAKER Heart’s Ease Fisherman   31 Oct 1880 Rev. Sanderson  
  31 Oct 1880 George Stephen and Susannah DEAN Fox Harbour Fisherman   31 Oct 1880 Rev. Sanderson  
  8 Dec 1880 Nehemiah Ambrose and Mary BREWER Northern Bight Fisherman   8 Oct 1880 Rev. Sanderson  
  8 Dec 1880 Magadalene Styles Hemon and Elizabeth GREEN Northern Bight Fisherman   8 Oct 1880 Rev. Sanderson  
  17 Dec 1880 Obed John Martin and Hannah STONE White Rock Fisherman        
  18 Dec 1880 Mary Ellen Dougall and Ellen WHITE White Rock Fisherman        
  18 Dec 1880 George Albert George and Elizabeth BAILEY White Rock Fisherman        
  29 Dec 1880 William Samuel and Rebecca LAMBERT Fox Harbour Fisherman        
1880 25 Dec 1881 Mary Victoria Simeon and Mary Ann SEWARD Gooseberry Cove  Fisherman       1 Sep 1895
  9 Jan 1881 Eliza Alfred and Maria VEY Long Beach Fisherman        
  9 Jan 1881 Jemimah William and Hannah DROVER Long Beach Fisherman        
  22 Jan 1881 Thomas James and Elizabeth CARBRAY Burgoynes Cove Fisherman   22 Jan 1881 Rev. Sanderson  
  22 Jan 1881 Elizaeth Magdalen Charles and Susannah DUFFETT Rocky Brook Fisherman   22 Jan 1881 Rev. Sanderson  
  23 Jan 1881 Samuel John and Elizabeth BURRIDGE Lance Cove Fisherman        
  13 Feb 1881 Jacob Robert and Emily SMITH Island Cove Fisherman   13 Feb 1881 Rev. Sanderson  
29 Jan 1881 19 Feb 1881 George Shirley John and Mary VEY Long Beach Fisherman        
1881 27 Mar 1881 Lydia Silvanus and Louisa HYDE Northern Bight Fisherman   27 Mar 1881 Rev. Sanderson 30 Aug 1895
  15 May 1881 Maria Thomas and Charlotte HISCOCK Butter Cove Fisherman        
27 Jan 1881 31 Aug 1881 Luke William and Hannah IVANY Rocky Brook Fisherman        
7 Feb 1881 28 Aug 1881 James John and Mary BUGDEN Lance Cove Fisherman       Sept 1895
4 May 1881 28 Aug 1881 Sarah Maggie George and Dinah LEETE Lance Cove Fisherman        
18 May 1881 21 Aug 1881 Elijah Elias and Ann BAKER Butter Cove Fisherman        
22 Jun 1881 31 Aug 1881 Jane Melena FROUDE Rocky Brook          
6 July 1881 7 Aug 1881 Virtue Josiah and Mary PEDDLE Hodge’s Hole Fisherman   7 Aug 1881 Rev. Sanderson 30 Aug 1895
17 Jul 1881 7 Aug 1881 William John and Ellen PEDDLE Hodge’s Hole Fisherman       30 Aug 1895
27 Jul 1881 1 Jan 1882 Allen George Alfred and Magdelene LANGER Gooseberry Cove  Fisherman       1 Sep 1895
15 Aug 1881 23 Aug 1881 Edmund John John and Mary Ann LAMBERT Fox Harbour Fisherman       1 Sep 1895
15 Aug 1881 23 Aug 1881 Albert Jesse John and Mary Ann LAMBERT Fox Harbour Fisherman       1 Sep 1895
15 Aug 1881 3 Sep 1881 Susanna Robert and Jane STONE White Rock Fisherman       21 Aug 1900
17 Aug 1881 2 Sep 1881 Peter Anthony and Mary Ann LOCUST White Rock Fisherman        
24 Aug 1881 18 Sep 1881 Joseph Barratt Joseph and Olivia SPURRELL Butter Cove Fisherman       1 Sep 1895
21 Sep 1881 25 Sep 1881 William Henry Stephen and Prudence SMITH Hodge’s Hole Fisherman        
22 Sep 1881 25 Sep 1881 Elfrina [Alfreda] Henry and Mary Ann THOMAS Hodge’s Hole Fisherman       30 Aug 1895
27 Sep 1881 2 Oct 1881 William Thomas John and Marianna CHURCHILL Northern Bight Fisherman       30 Aug 1895
6 Oct 1881 1 Jan 1882 Joseph Joseph and Louisa SEWARD Gooseberry Cove  Fisherman       1 Sep 1895
17 Oct 1881   Mary Ann John and Jessie Louisa COISH New Burnt Cove Fisherman   10 Dec 1883 Rev. Henry Johnson  
18 Oct 1881 12 Feb 1882 Mark John and Rosanna PEDDLE Hodge’s Cove Fisherman       30 Aug 1895
21 Dec 1881 3 May 1882 James Jesse and Charity BUGDEN Lance Cove Fisherman        
1882                    
8 Jan 1882 3 May 1882 Auguila [Aguila] Charles and Mary LEETE Lance Cove Fisherman       3 Sep 1895
21 Feb 1882 23 Feb 1882 Mary Elizabeth Moses and Jessie SEWARD Gooseberry Cove  Fisherman       1 Sep 1895
24 Mar 1882 4 May 1882 Japheh [Japheth] William and Permelia WALTERS Lance Cove Fisherman       3 Sep 1895
20 Aug 1882 7 Oct 1884 Stephen Mathias and Susannah DODGE Heart’s Ease Fisherman W.R. Smith      
1 Sep 1882 18 Aug 1883 Arthur Thomas and Rosanna SEWARD Gooseberry Cove  Fisherman   18 Aug 1883 Rev. J.S. Thompson 1 Sep 1895
17 Sep 1882 3 Dec 1882 Patience Robert and Emily SMITH Island Cove Fisherman   30 Nov 1883 Rev. H.C. H. Johnson  
17 Sep 1882 11 Jan 1884 William James Robert and Sarah GEORGE Lance Cove Fisherman        
14 Nov 1882 13 Aug 1890 Samuel Henry and Sarah Ann LAMBERT Fox Harbour Fisherman W.S. Romilly      
15 Nov 1882 22 Aug 1883 Hannah Ambrose and Mary BREWER Northern Bight Fisherman   22 Aug 1883 Rev. J.S. Thompson  
16 Nov 1882   Jessie Alexander and Eliz. Ellen DALTON White Rock Fisherman   7 Dec 1883 Rev. Henry Johnson 21 Aug 1900
24 Nov 1882 16 Jan 1883 Clara Jane Joseph and Grace PITMAN Lance Cove Postman William Field      
15 Dec 1882 18 Aug 1883 Robert William and Jane BALSOM Gooseberry Cove  Fisherman   18 Aug 1883 Rev. J.S. Thompson 1 Sep 1895
22 Dec 1882 16 Feb 1883 Aaron Isaac and Mary SEVIOUR Lance Cove Fisherman Wm. H. Field      
29 Dec 1882 18 Aug 1883 Eliza Ann James and Ann LANGER Gooseberry Cove  Fisherman   18 Aug 1883 Rev. J.S. Thompson 1 Sep 1895
1883                    
16 Jan 1883   William George Urias and Deborah LEATE Lance Cove Fisherman Wm. H. Field 26 Aug 1883 Rev. J.S. Thompson  
15 Feb 1883 22 Aug 1883 William James Sylvanus and Louisa HYDE Northern Bight Fisherman   22 Aug 1883 Rev. J.S. Thompson 30 Aug 1895
29 Feb 1883 18 Aug 1883 Amelia Jane William and Elizabeth  POND Fox Harbour Island Fisherman        
31 Mar 1883 29 Nov 1883 Hezekiah Samuel Moses and Mary Jane VARDY Clay Pits Fisherman        
24 Apr 1883 2 Aug 1883 Susannah Elias and Ann BAKER Butter Cove Fisherman        
3 May 1883   George Robert and Ruth WALTERS Lance Cove Fisherman   9 Dec 1883 Rev. Henry Johnson  
1 Jul 1883 11 Jul 1883 Thomas Samuel and Rebecca LAMBERT Fox Harbour Fisherman        
8 Jul 1883 8 Jul 1883 Mary Maria John and Mary Anna CHURCHILL Northern Bight Fisherman   2 Dec 1883 Rev. Henry Johnson  
10 Jun 1883 8 Jul 1883 Levi Phillips Henry Thomas and Mary DUFFETT Burgoynes Cove Fisherman Wm. H. Field 26 Aug 1883 Rev. Henry Johnson  
10 Jul 1883 18 Jul 1883 Cyril Edward Henry Leech and Mary Ann THOMAS Hodge’s Cove Fisherman   20 Aug 1883 Rev. J.S. Thompson 30 Aug 1895
12 Jul 1883 14 Aug 1883 Bertha Joseph and Mary DODGE Heart’s Ease Fisherman   14 Aug 1883 Rev. J.S. Thompson 1 Sep 1895
15 Jul 1883 16 Jul 1883 David John and Rosanna PEDDLE Hodge’s Cove Fisherman   30 Nov 1883 Rev. Henry Johnson  
17 Jul 1883 5 Aug 1883 Moses James and Martha DROVER Hodge’s Cove Fisherman        
20 Jul 1883 19 Aug 1883 Eliza Ann  William and Hannah IVANY Otters Cove Fisherman Wm. H. Field 6 Dec 1883 Rev. Henry Johnson  
25 Jul 1883 9 Aug 1883 Isaiah Adam and Mary Ann SEWARD Gooseberry Cove  Fisherman   9 Aug 1883 Rev. J.S. Thompson  
28 Sep 1883 19 Oct 1883 Mary Hannah Ada Charles and Susannah DUFFETT Burgoynes Cove Fisherman Wm. H. Field 8 Dec 1883 Rev. Henry Johnson  
1 Oct 1883 6 Oct 1883 Miriam Alfred and Margaret LANGOUR Gooseberry Cove  Fisherman   29 Nov 1883 Rev. Henry Johnson  
3 Oct 1883 25 Oct 1883 Nathan Thomas SUTTON and Johannah JACOBS Burgoynes Cove Fisherman / Spinster Wm. H. Field 6 Dec 1883 Rev. Henry Johnson  
12 Oct 1883 16 Oct 1883 George Joseph and Martha SMITH Gooseberry Cove  Fisherman   10 May 1884 Rev. Arthur C. Waghorne  
15 Oct 1883 25 Oct 1883 Thomas John and Jessie COISH Burgoynes Cove Fisherman Wm. H. Field      
18 Oct 1883 25 Oct 1883 Hazel Mary John and Ellen PIDDLE Hodge’s Cove Fisherman   30 Nov 1883 Rev. Henry Johnson  
20 Oct 1883 28 Oct 1883 Ethel Bemister Josiah and Mary PIDDLE Hodge’s Cove Fisherman   30 Nov 1883 Rev. Henry Johnson 30 Aug 1895
2 Nov 1883 9 Dec 1883 Mary Ann Charles and Hannah WALTERS Lance Cove Fisherman        
12 Nov 1883 16 Nov 1883 Richard James Moses and Jessie SEWARD Gooseberry Cove  Fisherman   10 May 1884 Rev. Arthur C. Waghorne  
20 Nov 1883 17 Jan 1884 Clara Belle Stephen and Emma WHITE Broad Cove Fisherman        
13 Dec 1883 30 Dec 1883 Eliza Ann William and Emma PHILLIPS Burgoynes Cove Fisherman Wm. H. Field 30 Dec 1883 Rev. Henry Johnson  
16 Dec 1883 22 Dec 1883 Prudence Thomas and Charlotte HISCOCK Butter Cove Fisherman   15 Nov 1885 Rev. W.S. Romilly  
1884                    
6 Jan 1884 8 Jan 1884 Minnie Joseph and Louisa SEWARD Gooseberry Cove  Fisherman   10 May 1884 Rev. Arthur C. Waghorne  
8 Jan 1884 5 Oct 1884 Miriam Maud William Thomas and Susannah BENSON Northern Bight Fisherman Llewellyn      
23 Jan 1884 25 Jan 1884 Alice Maud Edmund and Maria SEWARD Fox Harbour Fisherman William Balsom 10 May 1884 Rev. Arthur C. Waghorne  
27 Jan 1884 1884 Eliza Luretia James and Emily BAYLEY Lance Cove Fisherman James Bugden 3 Aug 1884 Rev. Walter R. Smith  
12 Feb 1884 21 Feb 1884 Ella Martin and Hannah STONE Upper Rocky Brook Fisherman       21 Aug 1900
11 Mar 1884 12 Mar 1884 Llewellyn Robert and Mary Ann BALSOM Gooseberry Cove  Fisherman   10 May 1884 Rev. Arthur C. Waghorne  
14 Mar 1884 16 Mar 1884 John Francis Solomon and Emma LANGER Gooseberry Cove  Fisherman   10 May 1884 Rev. Arthur C. Waghorne 1 Sep 1895
28 May 1884 11 Jun 1884 Job Esau and Emma JACOBS Snooks Harbour Fisherman        
4 Jun 1884 15 Jun 1884 Isabel John and Mary BUGDEN Lance Cove Fisherman W.S.L. Romilly 31 Jul 1884 Rev. Walter R. Smith  
17 Jun 1884 5 Oct 1884 Louisa Bertha Moses and Mary JACOBS Little Harbour Fisherman Llewellyn      
28 Jun 1884 5 Oct 1884 Alfred John Alfred and Maria VEY Long Beach Fisherman W.R. Smith      
30 Jun 1884 27 Jul 1884 William Henry Charles and Emma HONEYWELL Long Beach Fisherman W.S.L. Romilly 5 Oct 1884 Rev. Walter R. Smith  
7 Jul 1884 5 Oct 1884 Lydia Ann Nehemiah and Eliza BENSON Northern Bight Fisherman Llewellyn      
15 Jul 1884 23 Jul 1884 Stephen Smith Samuel and Anne Maria HOLLOWAY Island Cove Fisherman W.S.L. Romilly 6 Oct 1884 Rev. Walter R. Smith  
3 Aug 1884 16 Aug 1884 Myra John and Mary SMITH Aspen Brook Fisherman W.S.L. Romilly      
10 Aug 1884 10 Aug 1884 Henry Charles Urias and Deborah LEATE Lance Cove Fisherman John Bugden 18 Nov 1884 Rev. Walter R. Smith  
10 Aug 1884 10 Aug 1884 Anne Beatrice Urias and Deborah LEATE Lance Cove Fisherman John Bugden 3 Oct 1884 Rev. Walter R. Smith  
12 Aug 1884 3 Sep 1884 Rebecca John and Ann BISHOP Hatchet Cove Fisherman W.S.L. Romilly 7 Oct 1884 Llewellyn  
17 Aug 1884 4 Sep 1884 Ethel Selina George and Sarah Selina BARFET Long Beach Fisherman W.S.L. Romilly 5 Oct 1884 Rev. Walter R. Smith  
25 Aug 1884 31 Aug 1884 Sarah Jane Stephen and Prudence SMITH Hodge’s Cove Fisherman W.S.L. Romilly 6 Oct 1884 Rev. Walter R. Smith  
31 Aug 1884 16 Nov 1884 Eldred Alan Elizabeth REED White Rock Servant W.R. Smith      
3 Sep 1884 6 Sep 1884 David Thomas and Deborah STRINGER Hodge’s Cove Fisherman W.S. Romilly      
3 Sep 1884 11 Sep 1884 Alice Mabel Thomas and Elizabeth DALTON White Rock Fisherman W.S. Romilly      
12 Sep 1884 3 Oct 1884 Elizabeth Isaac and Mary Ann SEVIOUR Lance Cove Fisherman W.R. Smith      
3 Oct 1884 16 Nov 1884 Arthur James George and Elizabeth BAILEY Broad Cove (SS) Fisherman W.R. Smith      
10 Nov 1884 Mar 1885 Lucy Ellen Joseph and Lydia SANSON White Rock Fisherman W.S. Romilly      
15 Dec 1884 18 Dec 1884 Abraham John simeon and Phobe SEWARD Northern Bight Fisherman W.S. Romilly      

 

Originally transcribed by Don Smith. Reformatted by Wanda Garrett, December 2016

These transcriptions may contain human errors. As always, confirm these as you would any other source material.