Anglican Baptisms Records 1896 – 1900

DATE OF BIRTH DATE OF BAPTISM CHILD’S NAME PARENTS NAMES SURNAME Abode FATHER’S OCCUPATION BY WHOM BAPTIZED Date Received Minister Notes
1896                    
10 Jan 1896 19 Jan 1896 Willis Henry Leach and Mary Ann THOMAS Hodge’s Cove Fisherman G.R. Godden 31 May 1896 Rev. G.R. Godden  
22 Jan 1896 24 Jan 1896 Albina Samuel and Anna DROVER Hodge’s Cove Fisherman James Drover LR 17 Apr 1896 Rev. G.R. Godden  
27 Jan 1896 5 Feb 1896 Isaac Alexander and Susan BENSON Claypitts Fisherman William Balsom LR 3 Aug 1896 Rev. G.R. Godden  
27 Jan 1896 19 Feb 1896 Louisa  Kenneth and Elizabeth FRAMPTON White Rock Fisherman G.R. Godden      
1 Feb 1896 28 Jul 1896 Amelia Margaret IVANEY Burgoyne’s Cove   G.R. Godden      
7 Feb 1896 19 Feb 1896 Martin Godden Richard and Mary Alice FRAMPTON White Rock Fisherman G.R. Godden      
23 Feb 1896 29 Feb 1896 John Ambrose and Margaret Anne CHURCHILL Southern Bight Fisherman Newman Gooby      
12 Mar 1896 22 Mar 1896 Samuel William Thomas and Susanna BENSON Northern Bight Fisherman Samuel Benson      
12 Mar 1896 22 Mar 1896 Chesley William Thomas and Susanna BENSON Northern Bight Fisherman Samuel Benson      
19 May 1896 15 Jul 1896 Alfreda Isaac and Georgina BOON Hodge’s Cove Fisherman G.R. Godden 15 Jan 1897 Rev. G.R. Godden Another register entry has date of birth 19 Jun 1896
26 May 1896 30 Jul 1896 Thomas John and Bessie HAYWARD Snook’s Brook Fisherman G.R. Godden 1 Nov 1896 Rev. G.R. Godden  
28 May 1896 31 May 1896 Urias Urias and Deborah LEATE Lance Cove Fisherman Ed.T. Gardiner LR 19 Feb 1896 Rev. G.R. Godden  
18 Jun 1896 12 Jul 1896 Amelia Arthur and Hannah CARBERRY Burgoyne’s Cove Fisherman Jacob Miller LR 12 Jul 1896 Rev. G.R. Godden  
24 Jun 1896 8 Jul 1896 Lilian Reuben and Jane LEATE Lance Cove Fisherman William Walters LR      
1 Jul 1896 30 Jul 1896 Charlotte Maud Robert Henry and Jessie STONE Snook’s Brook Fisherman G.R. Godden 1 Nov 1896 Rev. G.R. Godden  
6 Jul 1896 26 Jul 1896 Lilian Beatrice Abraham and Christiana STONE U Rocky Brook Fisherman G.R. Godden      
9 Jul 1896 29 Jul 1896 Minnie Mark and Caroline GREEN St. Jones Without Fisherman Adam Follett 2 Dec 1896 Rev. G.R. Godden  
9 Jul 1896 7 Aug 1896 Joseph Benjamin and Annie SMITH Gooseberry Cove Fisherman G.R. Godden      
13 Jul 1896 6 Nov 1896 Archibald Lewis Margaret LEATE Lance Cove   G.R. Godden      
14 Jul 1896 7 Aug 1896 William James John and Priscilla BALSOM Fox Harbour Fisherman G.R. Godden      
19 Jul 1896 28 Jul 1896 Levi William and Emma PHILIPPS Burgoyne’s Cove Fisherman G.R. Godden      
25 Jul 1896 30 Jul 1896 Rachel Lodor Alexander and Elizabeth GARDINER Snook’s Brook Fisherman G.R. Godden 1 Nov 1896 Rev. G.R. Godden  
26 Jul 1896 28 Jul 1896 Donald Augustus John and Isabella DROVER Bay Bull’s Fisherman G.R. Godden 2 Aug 1896 Rev. G.R. Godden  
31 Jul 1896 2 Aug 1896 Catherine Jane Benjamin and Elizabeth BUGDEN Lance Cove Fisherman Ed.T. Gardiner LR 5 Nov 1896 Rev. G.R. Godden  
12 Aug 1896 23 Aug 1896 Annie James and Elizabeth Jane GOSSE Long Beach Fisherman G.R. Godden      
19 Aug 1896 5 Nov 1896 Jessie Ellen John and Martha Elizabeth CLARKE Lance Cove Fisherman G.R. Godden      
19 Aug 1896 3 Jan 1897 Charles Stephen and Leah SEWARD Garrett’s Cove Fisherman James Piercy 30 Aug 1897 Rev. Henry Johnson  
19 Aug 1896 30 Aug 1897 Charles Stephen and Leah SEWARD Garrett’s Cove Fisherman Henry Johnson      
24 Aug 1896 25 Aug 1896 John Jubal and Mary PHILIPPS Burgoyne’s Cove Fisherman Jacob Miller LR      
24 Aug 1896 9 Sep 1896 Susannah Samuel and Leah BISHOP Hatchet Cove Fisherman G.R. Godden      
28 Aug 1896 1 Sep 1896 Jessie Moses and Mary Ann SPURRELL Butter Cove Fisherman William Balsom LR 14 Mar 1897 Rev. G.R. Godden  
28 Aug 1896 6 Nov 1896 Dinah George and Amelia LEATE Lance Cove Fisherman G.R. Godden      
31 Aug 1896 1 Nov 1896 Robert Henry Alfred and Selina Elizabeth STONE Snook’s Brook Fisherman G.R. Godden      
1 Sep 1896 10 Sep 1896 Lucy Gertrude Moses and Mary Jane VARDY Clarenville Mailman Moses Vardy 8 Nov 1896 Rev. G.R. Godden  
16 Sep 1896 1 Nov 1896 Patience Elsie Ronald and Jessie Louisa STONE White Rock Fisherman G.R. Godden      
18 Sep 1896 8 Nov 1896 Ephraim Moses and Jessie SEWARD Gooseberry Cove Fisherman Henry Petley      
19 Sep 1896 1896 William Joseph Ambrose and Mary Anne JEANS Snook’s Harbour Fisherman William C      
20 Sep 1896 25 Oct 1896 Mary Susan Robert and Sarah Jane BAKER Gooseberry Cove Fisherman G.R. Godden      
23 Sep 1896 29 Oct 1896 Rachel Annie George and Elizabeth SMITH Gooseberry Cove Fisherman George Smith 29 Oct 1896 Rev. G.R. Godden  
27 Sep 1896 4 Oct 1896 Henry Chesley John and Maria Elizabeth DUFFETT Rocky Brook Fisherman Jacob Miller LR 3 Nov 1896 Rev. G.R. Godden  
4 Oct 1896 6 Nov 1896 Rachel William and Elizabeth ADAMS Lance Cove Fisherman G.R. Godden      
6 Oct 1896 20 Oct 1896 Eliza Jacob and Mary GREEN St. Jones Without Fisherman Mrs. Green 2 Dec 1896 Rev. G.R. Godden  
13 Oct 1896 14 Oct 1896 Silas Leonard Eleazor and Rhoda GOSSE Long Beach Fisherman John Vey LR 22 Apr 1897 Rev. G.R. Godden  
13 Oct 1896 2 Nov 1896 Job Jacobs William and Elizabeth BELLMAN Snook’s Harbour Fisherman G.R. Godden      
13 Oct 1896 2 Nov 1896 Aaron William and Elizabeth BELLMAN Snook’s Harbour Fisherman G.R. Godden      
14 Oct 1896 31 Oct 1896 Kenneth Petley William Thomas and Susannah BENSON Northern Bight Carpenter Rev. Hen…     Entry made from declaration signed by Wm. James Frost and Edmund Benson by Rev. Joseph W. Taylor
17 Oct 1896 17 Oct 1896 Flora Arthur and Susannah BUGDEN Lance Cove Fisherman Mrs. Pittman      
22 Oct 1896 26 Oct 1896 Gladys Maria David and Elizabeth  BENSON Northern Bight Mailman G.R. Godden 11 Jan 1897 Rev. G.R. Godden  
28 Oct 1896 3 Nov 1896 Anastasia  William James and Abigail Anne HOLLOWAY Rocky Brook Fisherman G.R. Godden 6 Jan 1897 Rev. G.R. Godden  
5 Nov 1896 15 Nov 1896 Maria William and Sarah Jane VEY Long Beach Fisherman G.R. Godden 21 Apr 1897 Rev. G.R. Godden  
13 Nov 1896 11 Dec 1896 Sarah Silas and Mary GEORGE St. Jones Without Fisherman Mr. Luther      
16 Nov 1896 27 Nov 1896 Mary Enoch and Elizabeth SEWARD Heart’s Ease Fisherman G.R. Godden 4 Apr 1897 Rev. G.R. Godden  
21 Nov 1896 21 Dec 1896 John Samuel and Rebekah LAMBERT Fox Harbour Fisherman William Balsom LR      
28 Nov 1896 1 Dec 1896 Andrew Ernest William and Rosamond PEDDLE Hodge’s Cove Fisherman James Drover LR 25 Apr 1897 Rev. G.R. Godden  
4 Dec 1896 7 Dec 1896 Joanna John and Mary Anne BAKER Snook’s Harbour Fisherman John Loder      
6 Dec 1896 16 May 1898 Joanna John and Mary Ann BAKER Snook’s Harbour Fisherman Harold F. Wilson      
4 Dec 1896 10 Dec 1896 Leander William and Anne Eliza DROVER Hodge’s Cove Fisherman James Drover LR      
8 Dec 1896 9 Dec 1896 Alexander John and Dinah STONE White Rock Fisherman James Frampton LR 13 Dec 1896 Rev. G.R. Godden  
13 Dec 1896 30 Jun 1932 Peter Jacob and Mary GREEN St. Jones Without Fisherman Rev. Claude D. Sparshott     Information taken from Register of Marriage upon signatures of Levi Green, Leander Green
29 Dec 1896 13 Jan 1897 Julia Anne James and Caroline DUFFETT Northern Bight Fisherman G.R. Godden 1531 Rev. A.E. Tulk  
1897
1 Jan 1897 17 Jan 1897 Priscilla Alcock John and Mary Jane CLARKE Fox Harbour Fisherman G.R. Godden      
4 Jan 1897 10 Jan 1897 Emily Ethel May Noah and Elizabeth GEORGE Foster’s Point Fisherman G.R. Godden 14 Oct 1898 Rev. Henry Johnson  
24 Jan 1897 1 Feb 1897 Amy Anne Matthew and Annie IVANEY Otter Cove Fisherman Jacob Miller LR 21 Mar 1897 Rev. G.R. Godden  
27 Jan 1897 17 Feb 1897 Alfreda Josiah and Mary  PEDDLE Hodge’s Cove Fisherman James Drover LR      
10 Feb 1897 14 Mar 1987 Victoria Edmund and Eliza SEWARD Clarenville Mailman Moses Vardy 1 Feb 1898 Rev. Harold F. Wilson  
9 Mar 1897 14 apr 1897 Mary Ellen Solomon and Amy LANGER Gooseberry Cove Fisherman G.R. Godden      
18 Mar 1897 25 Apr 1897 Henry Thomas William and Elizabeth HISCOCK Hodge’s Cove Fisherman G.R. Godden      
24 Mar 1897 16 Apr 1897 Maria John and Annie EMBERLEY Newburn Cove Fisherman G.R. Godden      
23 Apr 1897 2 May 1897 Louisa  Jacob and Hannah MILLER Otter Cove Fisherman G.R. Godden      
4 May 1897 4 May 1897 Walter James and Mary BUGDEN Lance Cove Fisherman Ed.T. Gardiner LR 22 oc 1897 Rev. G.R. Godden  
24 May 1897 Feb 1898 Albert Samuel and Anna DROVER Hodge’s Cove Fisherman James Drover LR 6 Feb 1898 Rev. Harold F. Wilson  
26 May 1897 18 Jun 1897 Jabez Sarah BAYLY White Rock   James Frampton LR      
31 May 1897 4 Jun 1897 Etta Jesse and Charity BUGDEN Lance Cove Fisherman Ed.T. Gardiner LR      
15 Jun 1897 16 Jun 1897 William Thomas Jubal and Mary PHILIPPS Burgoyne’s Cove Fisherman Jacob Miller LR 21 Oct 1897 Rev. G.R. Godden  
15 Jun 1897 29 Aug 1897 Mary Sarah Urias and Eliza Anne SPURRELL Butter Cove Fisherman Henry Johnson      
20 Jun 1897 24 Jun 1897 John Gilbert John and Emily STONE U Rocky Brook Fisherman James Frampton LR      
1 Jul 1897 20 Oct 1897 Helen Blanche William and Elizabeth FRAMPTON White Rock Fisherman G.R. Godden      
12 Jul 1897 19 Jul 1897 Rachel Maud George and Ellen IVANY Otter Cove Fisherman F. Shears (Catechist) 17 Oct 1897 Rev. G.R. Godden  
15 Aug 1897 13 Oct 1897 Kenneth Isaac and Lucinda SMITH Fox Harbour Fisherman G.R. Godden      
18 Aug 1897 Aug 1897 Miriam Albert and Phoebe SMITH Island Cove Fisherman James Drover LR 24 Apr 1898 Rev. Henry Johnson  
20 Aug 1897 1 Sep 1897 Lilian Blanche Reuben and Jane LEATE Lance Cove Fisherman Ed.T. Gardiner LR 22 Oct 1897 Rev. G.R. Godden  
8 Sep 1897 13 Sep 1897 Job James and Joanna CARBERRY Burgoyne’s Cove Fisherman Jacob Miller LR 17 Oct 1897 Rev. G.R. Godden  
13 Sep 1897 23 Sep 1897 John Thomas and Mary Anne SMITH Fox Harbour Fisherman William Balsom LR      
20 Sep 1897 21 Oct 1897 Eliel John and Jessie Louisa COSH Burgoyne’s Cove Fisherman G.R. Godden      
22 Sep 1897 2 Oct 1897 Mark Lydia SEWARD St. Jones Without   Mrs. Green      
22 Sep 1897 30 Sep 1898 Mark Lydia SEWARD Gooseberry Cove   Henry Johnson      
22 Sep 1897 18 Jun 1899 Alfred Ambrose and Margaret CHURCHILL Southern Bight Fisherman F.C. Shears      
23 Sep 1897 17 Oct 1897 Charles Cornelius and Bridget PITCHER Burgoyne’s Cove Fisherman G.R. Godden      
26 Sep 1897 22 Oct 1897 William Charles Samuel and Eliza Ann PARROTT Lance Cove Fisherman G.R. Godden      
27 Sep 1897 1 Oct 1897 Deborah Gertrude James and Annie COSH Rocky Brook Fisherman Jacob Miller LR      
29 Sep 1897   Aggie Louise Joseph and Jane MARSH Harbor of Refuge Fisherman Thomas Churchill LR 3 Feb 1898 Rev. Harold F. Wilson  
30 Sep 1897 21 Oct 1897 Norman Burton Edmund and Mary Jane FRAMPTON White Rock Fisherman G.R. Godden 10 Jan 1898 Rev. Harold F. Wilson  
10 Oct 1897 21 Oct 1897 Ida Elizabeth Matthias and Susannah PITCHER Burgoyne’s Cove Fisherman G.R. Godden      
16 Oct 1897 5 Nov 1897 Lilian  John and Mary  GREEN St. Jones Fisherman G.R. Godden      
22 Oct 1897 22 Apr 1898 James Joseph and Martha SMITH Round Harbour Fisherman Henry Johnson      
3 Nov 1897 10 Jan 1898 Florence Pilot Edward Thomas and Mary GARDINER Lance Cove Schoolmaster Harold F. Wilson      
14 Nov 1897 9 Feb 1898 Ada Archibald and Barbara CURTIS Hodge’s Cove Fisherman Harold F. Wilson      
15 Nov 1897   Abel James Thomas and Susannah CHURCHILL Ivany’s Cove Fisherman John Churchill LR 2 Feb 1898 Rev. Harold F. Wilson  
19 Nov 1897 20 Nov 1897 William John William Henry and Jemima NORRIS Northern Bight Fisherman John Churchill LR 10 Jun 1897 Rev. G.R. Godden  
30 Nov 1897 17 Oct 1898 Mary Hannah Jane William and Elizabeth BELBIN Snook’s Harbour Fisherman Henry Johnson      
12 Dec 1897 19 May 1898 Hubert John James and Hannah Louisa THORN Lance Cove Fisherman Harold F. Wilson      
1898
9 Jan 1898 30 Sep 1898 Minnie May John and Catherine SPURRELL Butter Cove Fisherman Henry Johnson      
11 Jan 1898 20 Jan 1898 Llewellyn George and Amelia LEATE Lance Cove Fisherman Ed.T. Gardiner LR 19 May 1898 Rev. Harold F. Wilson  
19 Jan 1898 1898 Ambrose Robert and Martha Elizabeth GEORGE Snook’s Harbour   James Frampton LR 19 May 1898 Rev. Harold F. Wilson  
19 Jan 1898 1 Feb 1898 William George Samuel and Leah BISHOP Hatchet Cove Fisherman John Vey LR 15 Feb 1904 Rev. A.E. Tulk  
23 Jan 1898 15 May 1898 Caroline Stone Richard and Mary Alice FRAMPTON Gin Cove Fisherman Harold F. Wilson      
19 Feb 1898 16 Dec 1898 Mary Anne Alexander and Sarah BENSON Claypits Fisherman F.C. Shears      
2 Mar 1898 27 Mar 1898 Jane Moses and Jessie SEWARD Gooseberry Cove Fisherman William Balsom LR 22 Apr 1898 Rev. Henry Johnson  
9 Mar 1898 24 Apr 1898 Isaac Simon and Maria SMITH Island Cove Fisherman Henry Johnson      
9 Mar 1898 24 Apr 1898 Annie Bertha William and Anne Eliza DROVER Hodge’s Cove Fisherman Henry Johnson      
27 Mar 1898 27 Apr 1898 Charles Wesley Hudson William James and Abigail Anne BENSON Northern Bight Fisherman        
30 Apr 1898 15 May 1898 Lilian George and Mary  HISCOCK Hodge’s Cove Fisherman James Drover LR 29 Sep 1898 Rev. Henry Johnson  
23 Jun 1898 2 Jul 1898 Harvey Abraham and Martha PEDDLE Hodge’s Cove Fisherman James Drover LR 29 Sep 1898 Rev. Henry Johnson  
27 Jun 1898 12 Jul 1898 Lilian Beatrice George and Victoria BAILEY Lance Cove Fisherman Ed.T. Gardiner LR      
1 Jul 1898 10 Jul 1898 Urias Samuel John and Mary Anna CHURCHILL Safe Harbour Fisherman Simeon Seaward      
2 Jul 1898 15 Mar 1899 Alice Maud Elias and Margaret STEEL Hodder’s Cove   F.C. Shears      
10 Jul 1898 16 Jul 1898 Ernest Benjamin and Catherine BUGDEN Lance Cove Fisherman Ed.T. Gardiner LR      
11 Jul 1898 29 Sep 1898 Alice  Samuel and Anna Maria HOLLOWAY Island Cove Fisherman Henry Johnson      
15 Jul 1898 15 Jul 1898 Ernest Benjamin and Jane BUGDEN Lance Cove Fisherman Ed.T. Gardiner LR 20 Oct 1898 Rev. Henry Johnson  
20 Jul 1898 7 Aug 1898 William George Kenneth and Elizabeth FRAMPTON Gin Cove Fisherman Josiah Frampton LR 16 Oct 1898 Rev. Henry Johnson  
30 Jul 1898 20 Oct 1898 Joseph Allan John and Martha CLARKE Lance Cove Fisherman Henry Johnson      
27 Aug 1898 4 Sep 1898 Lemuel Moses and Jane  VARDY Clarenville Millman Moses Vardy LR 10 May 1904 Rev. A.E. Tulk  
12 Sep 1898 20 Sept 1898 Olga Blanche William and Lydia SEAWARD Gooseberry Cove Fisherman Henry Johnson      
13 Sep 1898 19 Oct 1898 Edward George John and Maria Elizabeth DUFFITT Rocky Brook Fisherman Henry Johnson      
14 Sep 1898 14 Oct 1898 Thomas Thomas and Mary Elizabeth POND Foster’s Point Fisherman Henry Johnson      
15 Sep 1898 3Mar 1899 William Charles Susannah WALTERS Aspen Cove Servant F.C. Shears      
19 Sep 1898 28 Sep 1898 Wilson William and Sarah Jane VEY Long Beach Fisherman Henry Johnson      
12 Oct 1898 15 Oct 1898 Ellen Alexander and Elizabeth GARDNER Snook’s Brook Fisherman Henry Johnson      
12 Oct 1898 25 Dec 1898 Ellen Alexander and Elizabeth GARDENER Snook’s Brook Fisherman F.C. Shears      
20 Oct 1898 28 Oct 1898 James George and Ellen IVANY Hodder’s Cove Fisherman William Netten (Catechist) 11 Dec 1898 Rev. F.C. Shears  
24 Oct 1898 25 Oct 1898 Lionel Arthur and Susannah BUGDEN U Lance Cove Fisherman Ed.T. Gardiner LR      
29 Oct 1898 5 Feb 1899 Robert Andrew and Ophelia WHITE Broad Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears 19 Mar 1899 Rev. F.C. Shears  
30 Oct 1898 2 Nov 1898 Stephen Samuel and Elizabeth LATE U Lance Cove Fisherman Ed.T. Gardiner LR      
2 Nov 1898 25 Dec 1898 Emily Maud George and Jane FRAMPTON Gin Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
30 Nov 1898 24 Dec 1898 Lydia Jessie Mabel Alfred and Selina STONE Snook’s Brook Fisherman F.C. Shears 19 Mar 1899 Rev. F.C. Shears  
30 Nov 1898 3 Mar 1899 Clara Bell George and Amelia LATE Lance Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
1 Dec 1898 25 Dec 1898 Heth? Irene Abram and Christina STONE U Rocky Brook Planter F.C. Shears      
3 Dec 1898 8 Oct 1898 Willis Benjamin and Anne SMITH Heart’s Ease Fisherman F.C. Shears      
5 Dec 1898 18 Dec 1898 Mary George and Elizabeth SMITH Gooseberry Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
7 Dec 1898 20 Dec 1898 Robert Lorenzo and Emma SMITH Island Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
9 Dec 1898 16 Dec 1898 Violet Francis John and Priscilla BALSOM Fox Harbour Fisherman F.C. Shears      
10 Dec 1898 5 Feb 1898 David Maxwell Ronald and Jessie  STONE White Rock Fisherman F.C. Shears      
11 Dec 1898 23 Dec 1898 Rachel John and Mary Anne BAKER Snook’s Harbour Fisherman F.C. Shears 23 Nov 1902 Rev. Harold F. Wilson  
27 Dec 1898 19 Dec 1899 Florence Urias and Deborah LAITE U Lance Cove Fisherman Ed.T. Gardiner LR 1899 Rev. F.C. Shears  
1899
1 Jan 1899 6 Feb 1899 John William and Sarah LEATE Snook’s Brook Fisherman F.C. Shears      
7 Jan 1899 10 Jan 1899 Harold  Bertram and Mary GOSSE Long Beach Fisherman John Vey LR      
24 Jan 1899 1 Feb 1899 Anne Richard and Mary CARBERRY Burgoyne’s Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears 17 Mat 1899 Rev. F.C. Shears  
24 Jan 1899 3 Mar 1899 Mary Lilian Bell Thomas and Rebecca SPURRELL Heart’s Ease Fisherman F.C. Shears      
2 Feb 1899 3 Feb 1899 Walter George and Providence COSH Burgoyne’s Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
7 Feb 1899 22 Feb 1899 Florence Helvina William and Rosamond PEDDLE Hodge’s Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
10 Feb 1899 25 Feb 1899 Edgar John and Bertha AVERY Long Beach Fisherman F.C. Shears      
16 Feb 1899 2 Apr 1899 Angelina William and Elizabeth HISCOCK Hodge’s Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
18 Feb 1899 26 Apr 1899 Florence Magie Pearl Edmund and Eliza SEWARD Clarenville Fisherman Henry Johnson      
10 Mar 1899 26 Mar 1899 Samuel James and Abigail  HOLLOWAY U Rocky Brook Fisherman F.C. Shears      
10 Mar 1899 10 Sep 1899 Samuel James and Abigail  HOLLOWAY Gin Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
27 Mar 1899 18 Jun 1899 Francis William and Jemima NORRIS Southern Bight Fisherman F.C. Shears      
2 Apr 1899 20 May 1899 Martha Frances Charles and Rebecca PITCHER Heart’s Ease Fisherman F.C. Shears 8 Oct 1899 Rev. F.C. Shears  
9 Apr 1899 14 May 1899 Abraham Jubal and Mary PHILIPPS Burgoyne’s Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
25 May 1899 13 Jun 1899 John Joseph and Elizabeth  STEEL Burgoyne’s Cove Fisherman Ed.T. Gardiner LR 13 Jun 1899 Rev. F.C. Shears  
15 Jun 1899 15 Aug 1899 Alan John and Amelia BAILEY Lance Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
25 Jul 1899 11 Mar 1900 Louise James and Caroline DUFFITT Northern Bight Fisherman F.C. Shears      
3 Aug 1899 8 Oct 1899 Madora Jacob and Mary GREEN St. Jones Without Fisherman F.C. Shears      
29 Jul 1899   Isaac  Diana PEDDLE Heart’s Content   H.K. Woodward 3 Oct 1909 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
5 Aug 1899 29 Aug 1899 Maria Maud John and Mary Anne GREEN St. Jones Without Fisherman F.C. Shears      
5 Aug 1899 11 Sep 1899 Walter James and Jessie BAKER Snook’s Harbour Fisherman F.C. Shears      
12 Aug 1899 27 Aug 1899 Richard Eleazor and Rhoda GOSSE Long Beach Fisherman F.C. Shears      
14 Aug 1899 17 Sep 1899 Mary Hannah Ambrose and Rose Hannah FRAMPTON Daniel’s Cove Fisherman James Frampton LR      
20 Aug 1899 31 Aug 1899 Gladys Gertrude William and Susannah BENSON Northern Bight Trader F.C. Shears      
30 Aug 1899 1 Nov 1899 Lesly Wilfrid Edward and Mary Anne COOPER Snook’s Harbour Fisherman F.C. Shears      
30 Aug 1899 21 Jul 1901 John Thomas John Charles and Julia Jane VIVIAN Black Brook Fisherman F.C. Shears      
14 Sep 1899 16 Nov 1899 William Sprag Noah and Elizabeth GEORGE Foster’s Point Fisherman F.C. Shears 13 May 1903 Rev. G.R. Godden  
17 Sep 1899 17 Sep 1899 Fanny May Thomas and Susannah CHURCHILL Northern Bight Fisherman F.C. Shears      
1 Oct 1899 1 Oct 1899 Johnathan John and Emma  MILLER Hodder’s Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
20 Oct 1899 18 Dec 1899 George Emmanuel John and Emily STONE Rocky Brook Fisherman F.C. Shears      
2 Nov 1899 2 Nov 1899 Alexander Matthias and Susannah PITCHER Burgoyne’s Cove Mailman F.C. Shears      
2 Nov 1899 12 Nov 1899 Jacob Jacob and Mary MILLER Hodder’s Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
10 Nov 1899 3 Jan 1900 Mabel Gladys John and Diana STONE White Rock Fisherman F.C. Shears 25 Feb 1900 Rev. F.C. Shears  
5 Dec 1899 15 Jan 1900 Carrie Beatrice George and Victoria BAILEY Lance Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
1900
Jan 1900 18 Feb 1900 Effie James and Annie Coish Burgoyne’s Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
6 Jan 1900 8 Jan 1900 Absalom Peter Joseph and Jane MARSH Northern Bight Fisherman F.C. Shears      
7 Jan 1900 20 Mar 1900 Mary Simon and Myria SMITH Island Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
26 Jan 1900 13 Feb 1900 David Urias and Eliza Anne SPURRELL Gooseberry Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears 10 Jun 1900 Rev. Henry Johnson  
27 Jan 1900 27 Jan 1900 Mary Anne William and Emma PHILIPPS Burgoyne’s Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
13 Feb 1900   James William and Clotilda SPURRELL Butter Cove Fisherman William Balsom LR      
2 Mar 1900 4 Mar 1900 Caroline Henry and Selina DUFFITT Burgoyne’s Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
30 Mar 1900 20 Apr 1900 Lilian Beatrice Joshua and Josephine SPURRELL Butter Cove Fisherman William Balsom LR 10 Jun 1900 Rev. Henry Johnson  
10 May 1900 26 May 1900 Alexander Moses and Mary Anne SPURRELL Butter Cove Fisherman William Balsom LR 10 Jun 1900 Rev. Henry Johnson  
1 May 1900 2 Jul 1900 Levi James John and Catherine SPURRELL Butter Cove Fisherman William Balsom LR      
15 May 1900 19 Jul 1900 Lucy Jane Selina Jance CLARK Lance Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
9 Jun 1900 24 Jun 1900 Gladys May Samuel and Hannah DROVER Hodge’s Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
14 Jun 1900 22 Jul 1900 Elsie Florence Edward and Mary GARDNER Lance Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
17 Jun 1900 15 Jul 1900 David Alexander and Susannah BENSON Claypitts Fisherman F.C. Shears      
17 Jun 1900 8 Dec 1901 David Alexander and Susannah BENSON Claypitts Fisherman F.C. Shears 8 Dec 1901 Rev. F.C. Shears  
5 Jul 1900 25 Aug 1900 Richard Eldred George Eldred and Jane Anne FRAMPTON White Rock Fisherman Lord Bishop      
20 Jul 1900 4 Aug 1900 William James William John and Rhoda CARBERRY Aspen Cove Fisherman Ed.T. Gardiner LR 11 Nov 1900 Rev. F.C. Shears  
28 Jul 1900 26 Aug 1900 Absalom John Reuben and Jane LATE Lance Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
28 Jul 1900 5 Nov 1900 Allice Lizzie Joseph and Martha SMITH Round Harbour Fisherman F.C. Shears      
Aug 1900 Aug 1900 Emma Susannah Joseph and Harriat SPURRELL Butter Cove Fisherman William Balsom LR      
8 Aug 1900 22 Aug 1900 Sarah Jane Edward Solomon and Emma LANGER Gooseberry Cove Fisherman William Balsom LR      
31 Aug 1900 30 Sep 1900 Eikanah Albert William Thomas and Elizabeth FRAMPTON Gin Cove Fisherman Josiah Frampton LR 25 Feb 1900 Rev. F.C. Shears  
31 Aug 1900 30 Sep 1900 Patience Annie Edmund and Annie FRAMPTON Gin Cove Fisherman Josiah Frampton LR 25 Feb 1900 Rev. F.C. Shears  
4 Sep 1900 11 Nov 1900 Zipporah Matthew and Rose Hannah IVANY Hodder’s Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
8 Sep 1900 11 Nov 1900 Amelia John and Emma  MILLER Hodder’s Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
10 Sep 1900 21 Oct 1900 Sarah Jane Philemon and Victoria GREEN Southern Bight Fisherman F.C. Shears 4 Nov 1900 Rev. F.C. Shears  
10 Sep 1900 23 Dec 1900 William Thomas James and Jessie DODGE Northern Bight Fisherman F.C. Shears      
11 Sep 1900 11 Nov 1900 Edward Dugald and Isabella WHITE Broad Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
15 Sep 1900 1 Oct 1900 Abram Arthur Alfred and Selina STONE Snook’s Brook Fisherman Josiah Frampton LR 11 Nov 1900 Rev. F.C. Shears  
17 Sep 1900 13 Nov 1900 Heman Arthur and Susannah BUGDEN Lady Cove Fisherman Ed.T. Gardiner LR 2 Jun 1901 Rev. F.C. Shears  
19 Sep 1900 1 Oct 1900 James Alexander John and Elizabeth HAYWARD Snook’s Brook Fisherman Josiah Frampton LR 11 Nov 1900 Rev. F.C. Shears  
23 Sep 1900 11 Nov 1900 Israel George and Ellen IVANY Hodder’s Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
1 Oct 1900 1900 William John John and Mary Ann BAKER Snook’s Harbour Fisherman W. Cooper LR 23 Nov 1902 Rev. Harold F. Wilson  
8 Oct 1900 4 Nov 1900 Caroline Thomas and Rosella LANGER Gooseberry Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
21 Oct 1900 27 Oct 1900 Amelia Francis John and Martha CLARK Lance Cove Fisherman Ed.T. Gardiner LR 27 Oct 1900 Rev. F.C. Shears  
22 Oct 1900 11 Nov 1900 Mary Ellen George and Emily Jane STEPHENS Burgoyne’s Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
2 Nov 1900 8 Nov 1900 William James Isaac and Georgina BOONE Hodge’s Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
11 Nov 1900 12 Mar 1901 Leander William and Adeliza DROVER Hodge’s Cove Fisherman F.C. Shears      
14 Nov 1900 Jan 1901 Jessie James and Jane GOSSE Long Beach Fisherman F.C. Shears      
29 Nov 1900 23 Dec 1900 James Charles Isaac and Susannah BREWER Northern Bight Fisherman F.C. Shears      
30 Nov 1900 19 Dec 1900 Donald Augustus Stephen and Mahalia BARFAT Long Beach Fisherman F.C. Shears      
25 Dec 1900 7 Jul 1901 Amelia Malvena Thomas and Rebecca SPURRELL Ganny Cove Arm Fisherman F.C. Shears      

 

Originally transcribed by Don Smith. Reformatted by Wanda Garrett, January 2017

These transcriptions may contain human errors. As always, confirm these as you would any other source material.