Anglican Baptisms Records 1906-1910

DATE OF BIRTH DATE OF BAPTISM CHILD’S NAME PARENTS NAMES SURNAME Abode FATHER’S OCCUPATION BY WHOM BAPTIZED Date Received Minister Notes
1906
1 Jan 1906 4 Jan 1906 Mary Jane William and Rachel BAKER Northern Bight Fisherman John Churchill LR 13 May 1906 Rev. A.E. Tulk  
15 Jan 1906 23 Jan 1906 Henry Thomas Albert and Phoebe  SMITH Island Cove Fisherman Rev. W.K. Pitcher      
28 Jan 1906 29 Jan 1906 Patience William and Maria COOPER Burgoyne’s Cove Labourer I. Strowbridge LR      
4 Feb 1906 10 Feb 1906 Oliver Abel Churchill Joseph and Jane MARSH Northern Bight Fisherman John Churchill LR 13 May 1906 Rev. A.E. Tulk  
9 Feb 1906 11 Feb 1906 Robert James Moses and Lucinda BAKER Heart’s Ease Fisherman Charles Pitcher LR 6 May 1906 Rev. A.E. Tulk  
3 Jan 1906 20 Jan 1906 Sarah Jane James and Susanna CARPENTER Port Blandford Labourer Samuel Elliott LR 25 Feb 1906 Rev. W.K. Pitcher  
17 Jan 1906 6 Feb 1906 Samuel William J. and Annie GREENING Port Blandford Labourer James Rowsell LR 27 Mar 1906 Rev. A.E. Tulk  
19 Jan 1906 6 Feb 1906 Harry Blandford Everett Noah and Hannah CROSS Port Blandford Labourer James Rowsell LR 27 Mar 1906 Rev. A.E. Tulk  
22 Jan 1906 6 Feb 1906 Henry Thomas William and Lucy  HOLLOWAY Middle Brook Labourer A.J. Goodland 1 Apr 1906 Rev. A.E. Tulk  
28 Jan 1906 7 Feb 1906 Lydia Beatrice Walter and Elizabeth PRITCHETT Middle Brook Trader A.J. Goodland 1 Apr 1906 Rev. A.E. Tulk  
2 Jan 1906 5 Jan 1906 Beatrice Dougald and Isabella  WHITE Broad Cove Trader James Pelley LR 11 Mar 1906 Rev. A.E. Tulk  
13 Feb 1906 3 Mar 1906 Elfreda Jane Alfred and Selina STONE Snook’s Brook Fisherman Alexander Gardner LR 15 Apr 1906 Rev. A.E. Tulk  
23 Feb 1906 23 Feb 1906 John George and Fanny VEY Long Beach Fisherman John Vey LR 8 Apr 1906 Rev. W.K. Pitcher  
13 May 1906 14 May 1906 Annie May Denman and Victoria STONE Clarenville Engineer Rev. A. E. Tulk      
19 Jun 1906 28 Jun 1906 Lydia Beatrice Joseph and Lucy CARBERRY Burgoyne’s Cove Fisherman I. Strowbridge LR 8 Jul 1906 Rev. A.E. Tulk  
17 Mar 1906 4 Jun 1906 Anastasia Stephen and Elizabeth VATER Middle Brook Lumberman Rev. A. E. Tulk      
8 Apr 1906 4 Jun 1906 Aubrey Job and Susannah OSMOND Middle Brook Lumberman Rev. A. E. Tulk      
30 Jul 1906 11 Aug 1906 Delilah Mabel William and Rosamond PEDDLE Hodge’s Cove Fisherman Rev. W.K. Pitcher 6 Jan 1907 Rev. M.K. Pitcher  
30 Apr 1906 15 Jul 1906 Martin Joseph Peter and Amelia SEWARD Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rev. W.K. Pitcher      
24 Sep 1906 14 Oct 1906 William Henry Thomas William and Elizabeth HISCOCK Hodge’s Cove Fisherman Rev. A. E. Tulk      
5 Oct 1906 17 Oct 1906 Edith John and Mary Ann GREEN St. Jones Without Fisherman Rev. A. E. Tulk 8 May 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner private baptism
16 Oct 1906 25 Nov 1906 Olive May Eloil and Sarah BALSOM Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
23 Oct 1906 25 Nov 1906 Richard Samuel John R. and Priscilla BALSOM Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
30 Oct 1906 2 Dec 1906 Mary Samuel and Hannah DROVER Hodge’s Cove Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
3 Dec 1906 6 Dec 1906 Joseph Henry Stephen and Susanna LAMBERT Hatchet Cove Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
3 Aug 1906 8 Aug 1906 Daniel William and Sarah VEY Long Beach Fisherman John Vey LR 9 Dec 1906 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
6 Aug 1906 15 Aug 1906 Emily Ann Nicholas and Cassandra VEY Long Beach Fisherman John Vey LR 9 Dec 1906 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
26 Sep 1906 21 Oct 1906 Hannah Lily Edwin and Leah LUTHER Bay Bull’s Arm Fisherman Rev. W.K. Pitcher      
30 Sep 1906 21 Oct 1906 Mary Maria Jacob and Elizabeth SMITH Bay Bull’s Arm Fisherman Rev. W.K. Pitcher      
22 Sep 1906 24 Sep 1906 James Thomas and Edith PEDDLE Chance Cove Fisherman J. Warren LR 3 Feb 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
7 Oct 1906 11 Nov 1906 Samuel Clarence William and Maria MERCER Bay Bull’s Arm Labourer Rev. W.K. Pitcher      
16 Nov 1906 18 Nov 1906 Eli Maxwell James and Jessie  DODGE Northern Bight Mail Courier John Churchill LR 26 May 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
2 Nov 1906 7 Nov 1906 Flora Isaac and Prudence SMITH Chance Cove Fisherman J. Warren LR 3 Feb 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
7 Nov 1906 9 Nov 1906 Thomas Samuel and Sarah WARREN Chance Cove Fisherman J. Warren LR 3 Feb 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
6 Nov 1906 11 Nov 1906 James Jacob and Alvina SMITH Chance Cove Fisherman J. Warren LR      
13 Dec 1906 15 Dec 1906 Jacob Emmanuel and Patience SMITH Chance Cove Fisherman J. Warren LR 5 May 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
13 Nov 1906 23 Dec 1906 Robert Urias and Eliza  SPURRIL Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
25 Nov 1906 26 Dec 1906 Irene George and Mary HISCOCK Hodge’s Cove Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner 31 Mar 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
30 Oct 1906 16 Dec 1906 Emma Jane Jonathan and Martha HUTCHINGS Bay Bull’s Arm Millman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
21 Dec 1906 31 Dec 1906 William John and Catherine SPURRIL Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner 12 May 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
7 Dec 1906 11 Dec 1906 William James Eleazor and Rhoda GOSSE Long Beach Fisherman John Vey LR      
15 Dec 1906 6 Jan 1907 Robert John Ebenezer and Cicely SMITH Island Cove Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
24 Dec 1906 26 Dec 1906 Robert William Hezekiah and Mary Jane SMITH Chance Cove Fisherman J. Warren LR 5 May 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
24 Dec 1906 26 Dec 1906 Nellie Winnifred Richard and Jane Ann PEDDLE Pinch Cove Fisherman J. Warren LR 12 Sep 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
1907
1907   Emily Jane Strong adopted daughter of George Smith Heart’s Ease     12 Nov 1911 Rev. G. Elliott  
6 Jan 1907 20 Jan 1907 Rosie Maud Robert and Lily MERCER Bay Bull’s Arm Fisherman J.P. French LR      
7 Jan 1907 11 Feb 1907 Olivia Jacob and Minnie SPURRIL Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner 17 Mar 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
14 Jan 1907 15 Jan 1907 Wilfred James and Rachel VEY Long Beach Fisherman John Vey LR      
28 Jan 1907 4 Feb 1907 Willie Hayward Stephen and Mahala BARFIT Long Beach Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner 21 Apr 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
1 Feb 1907 7 Feb 1907 Arthur George Augustus Gardner William and Lydia SEWARD Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner 23 Jun 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
8 Feb 1907 3 Mar 1907 Elsie Matilda Morgan and Ann Eliza SNOOK Bay Bull’s Arm Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
11 Feb 1907 17 Feb 1907 Dinah Esau and Fannie BRYANT Chance Cove Fisherman J. Warren LR 5 May 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
12 Feb 1907 20 Feb 1907 Edmund Allen Albert J and Madeline LAMBERT Hatchet Cove Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner 9 Dec 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
16 Feb 1907 16 Mar 1907 Eliab Leonard and Lettice PEDDLE Hodge’s Cove Fisherman John Peddle LR 31 May 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
25 Feb 1907 6 Mar 1907 Alphaeus George and Lydia BARFIT Long Beach Fisherman John Vey LR 21 Apr 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
28 Feb 1907 7 Mar 1907 Caroline Thomas and Emily MERCER Bay Bull’s Arm Labourer J.P. French LR 26 Apr 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
5 Mar 1907 6 Mar 1907 Violet William and Harriet PEDDLE Chance Cove Fisherman J. Warren LR 5 may 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
5 Mar 1907 10 Mar 1907 Elizabeth Ann John and Julia VIVIAN Northern Bight Millman Rev. M.K. Gardner 7 Jul 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
16 Mar 1907 30 Mar 1907 Maud Mark and Eliza PEDDLE Hodge’s Cove Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner 19 May 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
25 Mar 1907 28 Mar 1907 Sarah Ethel Solomon and Sarah SMITH Chance Cove Fisherman J. Warren LR 21 Aug 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
23 May 1907 23 May 1907 Mary Jane David and Mary Elizabeth SPURRIL Heart’s Ease Fisherman Moses Spurril LR 11 Aug 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
27 May 1907 27 May 1907 Annie Laura Edmund and Emma BENSON Northern Bight Lumberman Rev. M.K. Gardner 19 Jan 1908 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
2 Jun 1907 28 Jul 1907 Adam George N. Charles and Rachel PITCHER Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
16 Jun 1907 21 Jul 1907 Susanna Jacob and Emma SMITH Island Cove Fisherman John Vey LR 2 Aug 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
28 Jun 1907 2 Jul 1907 Solomon John and Joanna Jane LANGER Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner 6 Oct 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
30 Jun 1907 1 Jul 1907 John George and Sarah PEDDLE Hodge’s Cove Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner 15 Dec 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
2 Jul 1907 25 Aug 1907 Llewellyn Robert and Patience PIERCEY Bay Bull’s Arm Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
8 Jul 1907 14 Jul 1907 John Chesley William Francis and Mary Rachel SMITH Chance Cove Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner 20 Aug 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
15 Jul 1907 21 Jul 1907 Mary Louisa Lorenzo and Emma Anne SMITH Island Cove Fisherman John Vey LR 2 Aug 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
23 Jul 1907 23 Jul 1907 Priscilla James and Martha SNOOK Bay Bull’s Arm Fisherman J.P. French LR     died
23 Jul 1907 23 Jul 1907 Emma Jane James and Martha SNOOK Bay Bull’s Arm Fisherman J.P. French LR     died
23 Jul 1907 25 Jul 1907 Mary Jane Samuel and Sarah LAMBERT Fox Harbour Fisherman John Churchill LR 8 Oct 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
25 Jul 1907 11 Aug 1907 Eliza Jane Eli and Bertha  SPURRIL Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
4 Aug 1907 5 Aug 1907 Mary Ann George and Ann R. PEDDLE Chance Cove Fisherman Josiah Warren LR 13 Oct 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
14 Aug 1907 20 Oct 1907 Rhoda Blanche Archibald and Tabitha DROVER Bay Bull’s Arm Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
15 Aug 1907 14 Sep 1907 Franklin John and Dinah PIERCEY Bay Bull’s Arm Fisherman J.P. French LR 20 Oct 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
23 Aug 1907 20 Oct 1907 Philip George Drover Philip and Mary Jane TEMPLE Bay Bull’s Arm Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
24 Aug 1907 9 Sep 1907 Stella Archibald and Barbara CURTIS Hodge’s Cove Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner 3 Nov 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
10 Sep 1907 15 Sep 1907 Louise John C. and Isabella DROVER Bay Bull’s Arm Labourer J.P. French LR 20 Oct 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
14 Sep 1907 29 Sep 1907 Laura Daisy George and Elizabeth SMITH Hatchet Cove Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner 10 Nov 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
15 Sep 1907 15 Sep 1907 Catherine Moses ad Lucinda BAKER Heart’s Ease Fisherman Emma Langer     died
19 Sep 1907 29 Sep 1907 Alfred Theodore George S and C. Fanny  VEY Long Beach Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
1 Oct 1907 17 Nov 1907 Priscilla Robert and Mary Elizabeth DODGE Little Harbour Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
14 Oct 1907 23 Oct 1907 Bertha John and Belinda DODGE Little Harbour Fisherman Alexander Benson LR 12 Jan 1908 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
30 Oct 1907 5 Nov 1907 John Chesley Emmanuel and Elizabeth SMITH Chance Cove Fisherman Josiah Warren LR 24 May 1908 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
30 Oct 1907 1 Dec 1907 Harold Whitfield George and Rose Ellen LAMBERT Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
10 Nov 1907 10 Nov 1907 John Thomas Arthur C. and Nellie E WARREN Chance Cove Fisherman Josiah Warren LR 24 May 1908 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
10 Nov 1907 4 Dec 1907 Elsie Edward and Mary SPURRIL Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner 29 Dec 1907 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
15 Nov 1907 24 Nov 1907 Thomas Jacob and Alvina SMITH Chance Cove Fisherman Josiah Warren LR      
21 Dec 1907 25 Dec 1907 Eli William Samuel and Amelia ROWE Chance Cove Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner 26 Jan 1908 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
24 Dec 1907 30 Dec 1907 Harriet Joseph and Hannah SNOOK Bay Bull’s Arm Fisherman J.P. French LR 8 Mar 1908 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
24 Dec 1907 18 Jan 1908 Bertha Alfreda Peter and Amelia SEWARD Heart’s Ease Fisherman Charles Pitcher LR 5 Apr 1908 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
1908
16 Jan 1908 1 Mar 1908 Laura Kathleen Theodore and Susanna COLLINS Long Beach Carpenter Rev. M.K. Gardner      
19 Feb 1908 29 Feb 1908 Elsie Simon and Maria SMITH Island Cove Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner 10 May 1908 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
19 Feb 1908 21 Feb 1908 Susanna Thomas and Jemima HISCOCK Hodge’s Cove Fisherman Jemima Hiscock      
19 Feb 1908 22 Jun 1924 Susanna Thomas and Jemima HISCOCK Hodge’s Cove Fisherman Rev. M.B. Way      
20 Feb 1908 23 Feb 1908 Sarah Ann James and Sarah E WARREN Chance Cove Fisherman Josiah Warren LR 24 May 1908 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
22 Feb 1908 28 Feb 1908 Louisa William and Rachel BAKER Northern Bight Fisherman Edmund Benson LR 14 Jun 1908 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
13 Mar 1908 15 Mar 1908 Elijah Abraham and Emily SMITH Chance Cove Fisherman Josiah Warren LR 24 May 1908 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
6 Jun 1908 9 Jun 1908 Hannah Lucretia James and Jessie  DODGE Northern Bight Courier Edmund Benson LR 3 Jan 1909 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
21 Jun 1908 28 Jun 1908 Eliza Jane Hezekiah and Mary Jane SMITH Chance Cove Fisherman Josiah Warren LR 9 Aug 1908 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
21 Jun 1908 12 Jul 1908 Joseph Jones Gardner Thomas and Rebecca SPURRIL Ganny Cove Arm Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner 11 Oct 1908 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
25 Jun 1908 19 Jul 1908 Mary Lily Thomas and Julia SMITH Chance Cove Fisherman Josiah Warren LR 1 Nov 1908 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
28 Jun 1908 4 Jul 1908 Baxter Avalon Eleazor and Rhoda GOSSE Long Beach Fisherman John Vey LR 13 Sep 1908 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
8 Jul 1908 13 Jul 1908 Benjamin Joseph and Jane MARSH Northern Bight Fisherman John Churchill LR 25 Oct 1908 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
8 July 1908 13 Jul 1908 Lydia Joseph and Jane MARSH Northern Bight Fisherman John Churchill LR 25 Oct 1908 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
11 Jul 1908 18 Jul 1908 Leander Jacob and Bridget SMITH Chance Cove Fisherman Josiah Warren LR 4 Aug 1908 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
26 Jul 1908 10 Aug 1908 Mary Maria Archibald and Emily DROVER Queen’s Cove Fisherman Newman Gooby LR 13 Jun 1909 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
4 Aug 1908 7 Aug 1908 Llewellyn Adam and Druscilla BENSON Clay Pitts Fisherman Alexander Benson LR      
5 Aug 1908 5 Aug 1908 Laura Moses and Lucinda BAKER Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rebecca Baker     Died
6 Aug 1908 10 Aug 1908 Nehemiah Jacob and Mary GREEN St. Jones Without Fisherman Mary A. Green 17 Nov 1908 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
6 Aug 1908 10 Aug 1908 Eliza Jacob and Mary GREEN St. Jones Without Fisherman Mary A. Green 17 Nov 1908 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
13 Aug 1908 25 Aug 1908 Alfreda Elizabeth John and Maria CLARKE Chance Cove Fisherman Josiah Warren LR 1 Nov 1908 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
20 Aug 1908 30 Aug 1908 Thomas Isaac and Providence SMITH Chance Cove Fisherman Josiah Warren LR 1 Nov 1908 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
28 Aug 1908 28 Aug 1908 Mary Arthur and Priscilla PIKE Bay Bull’s Arm Carpenter W. Chisholm   (Dead)  
6 Sep 1908 15 Sep 1908 Malcolm Emmanuel and Patience SMITH Chance Cove Fisherman Josiah Warren LR 20 Dec 1908 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
10 Sep 1908 8 Nov 1908 Emily Ann Ebenezer and Cicely SMITH Island Cove Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
12 Sep 1908 17 Sep 1908 Eric Malcolm Stephen and Susanna LAMBERT Hatchet Cove Fisherman Leah Bishop 12 May 1909 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
17 Sep 1908 8 Oct 1908 Mary Mark and Annie PEDDLE Hodge’s Cove Fisherman John Peddle LR 18 Oct 1908 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
17 Sep 1908 11 Oct 1908 Mary Margaret Alan G. and Alice Maud LANGER Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
21 Sep 1908 28 Sep 1908 Phoebe Jane William H. and Harriett PEDDLE Chance Cove Fisherman Josiah Warren LR 1 Nov 1908 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
25 Sep 1908 11 Oct 1908 Annie Gladys John and Catherine  SPURRIL Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
28 Sep 1908 3 Nov 1908 Elda Joyce Nathaniel and Annie SMITH Bay Bull’s Arm Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
8 Oct 1908 12 Nov 1908 Arthur Jacob and Elizabeth SMITH Bay Bull’s Arm Labourer Rev. M.K. Gardner      
12 Oct 1908 16 Oct 1908 Daniel Anderson Eloil and Sarah A. BALSOM Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner 17 Jan 1909 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
15 Oct 1908 27 Dec 1908 Flora Belle Thomas and Sarah E. LAMBERT Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
16 Oct 1908 30 Oct 1908 Anastasia Samuel and Sarah A. WARREN Rantem Line Repairer Rev. M.K. Gardner 20 Dec 1908 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
31 Oct 1908 1 Nov 1908 Walter Kenneth John C. and Isabella DROVER Grand Falls Carpenter E.L. Wright 11 Apr 1908 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
15 Nov 1908 4 Jan 1909 Bessie Blanche Jacob and Emma SMITH Island Cove Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
27 Nov 1908 13 Dec 1908 Ronald Maxwell Hugh W. and ? SHEPPARD Bay Bull’s Arm Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
7 Dec 1908 9 Dec 1908 Minnie Gladys John and Lilian  PEDDLE Chance Cove Fisherman Josiah Warren LR 28 Feb 1909 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
8 Dec 1908 28 Dec 1908 Alick Robert William and Maria MERCER Bay Bull’s Arm Labourer J.P. French LR 17 Jan 1909 Rev. W.K. Pitcher  
14 Dec 1908 15 Dec 1908 Mary Rachel William and Lucy  HOLLETT Rantem Fisherman Josiah Warren LR      
25 Dec 1908 3 Jan 1909 George Albert John and Bridget SNOOK Bay Bull’s Arm Labourer John  Luther LR 17 Jan 1909 Rev. W.K. Pitcher  
1909
8 Jan 1909 14 Feb 1909 Florence May William and Elizabeth HISCOCK Hodge’s Cove Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
17 Jan 1909 17 Jan 1909 Mary Ann Jacob and Alvina SMITH Chance Cove Fisherman Josiah Warren LR      
20 Jan 1909 24 Feb 1909 Arthur George Edwin and Leah LUTHERA Bay Bull’s Arm Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
31 Jan 1909 21 Mar 1909 Hazel Blanche George & Sarah PEDDLE Hodge’s Cove Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
24 Feb 1909 21 Mar 1909 Violet George and Mary HISCOCK Hodge’s Cove Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
13 Apr 1909 14 Dec 1913 Emily Susanna William and Edith GEORGE Bay Bull’s Arm Railroader Rev. W.A. Butler      
20 Apr 1909 26 April 1909 William George Edward and Jemima BENSON Northern Bight Labourer Edmond Benson LR      
4 Jun 1909 20 Jun 1909 Alick Willis George and Lydia BARFIT Long Beach Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
12 Jun 1909 11 Jul 1909 Annie Catherine Peter and Amelia SEWARD Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
23 Jun 1909 30 Jun 1909 Clara Eunice Morgan and Ann Eliza SNOOK Bay Bull’s Arm Labourer John Luther LR 8 Aug 1909 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
24 Jun 1909 3 Jul 1909 Sarah Jane Isaac John and Joanna SMITH Hodge’s Cove Fisherman David Peddle 22 Aug 1909 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
25 Jun 1909 Jul 1910 Isaac John Albert and Maggie LAMBERT Hatchet Cove Fisherman Rev. W.B. Searth (Methodist) 23 Sept 1910 Rev. J. Prescott  
2 Jul 1909 7 Jul 1909 Nellie Maud John Charles and Isabella DROVER Millertown Labourer Rev. M.K. Gardner      
4 Jul 1909 12 Jul 1909 George Moses and Mary Jane DROVER Bay Bull’s Arm Labourer John Luther LR 8 Aug 1909 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
29 Jul 1909 29 Aug 1909 Stanley Gordon Llewellyn and Mary L. BARFIT Long Beach Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
30 Jul 1909 22 Aug 1909 Robert James Samuel and Hannah DROVER Hodge’s Cove Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
6 Aug 1909 12 Aug 1909 Nicholas John Moses and Lucinda BAKER Heart’s Ease Fisherman J.Vatcher 3 Oct 1909 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
9 Aug 1909 15 Aug 1909 Amelia Eunice William F. and Mary SMITH Chance Cove Fisherman Josiah Warren LR 12 Sep 1909 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
10 Aug 1909 28 Aug 1909 Alfreda Thomas and Emily SINYARD Bay Bull’s Arm Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
12 Aug 1909 22 Aug 1909 Esau Stanley Bryant Thomas and Edith PEDDLE Chance Cove Fisherman Josiah Warren LR 27 Oct 1909 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
12 Aug 1909 19 Sep 1909 William James Robert and Patience PIERCEY Bay Bull’s Arm Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
28 Aug 1909 3 Oct 1909 Olive May Uriah and Eliza SPURRIL Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
1 Sep 1909 3 Oct 1909 Arthur Frederick George and Rose Ellen LAMBERT Fox Harbour Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
5 Sep 1909 15 Sep 1909 Irene Emmeline Stephen and Mahala  BARFIT Long Beach Fisherman John Vey LR 31 Oct 1909 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
9 Sep 1909 26 Sep 1909 Leonard James and Martha SNOOK Bay Bull’s Arm Labourer John Luther LR 24 Oct 1909 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
14 Sep 1909 5 Oct 1909 Gladys Louise John and Mary Ann GREEN St. Jones Without Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
15 Sep 1909 1 Oct 1909 Margaret Julia William H. and Mary Jane SMITH Hodge’s Cove Fisherman Samuel Drover 10 Oct 1909 Rev. M.K. Gardner  
17 Sep 1909 17 Sep 1909 James White Herbert J. and Edith BALSOM Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rachael F. Parsons     Died
17 Sep 1909 19 Sep 1909 Frederick Solomon and Sarah SMITH Chance Cove Fisherman Josiah Warren LR 19 Jan 1910 Rev. J. Prescott  
19 Sep 1909 19 Sep 1909 Joseph Jacob and Minnie SPURRIL Butter Cove Fisherman Charles Pitcher LR 23 Jan 1910 Rev. J. Prescott  
22 Sep 1909 24 Oct 1909 Henry George Jonathan and Martha HUTCHINGS Bay Bull’s Arm Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
22 Sep 1909 31 Oct 1909 Simeon Nicholas and Cassandra VEY Long Beach Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
11 Oct 1909 17 Oct 1909 Lily Jane Esau and Fanny BRYANT Chance Cove Fisherman Josiah Warren LR 19 Jan 1910 Rev. J. Prescott  
12 Oct 1909 7 Nov 1909 Sarah Ann Samuel and Sarah LAMBERT Fox Harbour Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
28 Oct 1909 12 Nov 1909 William James David and Mary Elizabeth SPURRIL Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rev. M.K. Gardner      
6 Nov 1909   Basil Uriah Smith Strong adopted son of George Smith, Heart’s Ease Clarenville     12 Nov 1911 Rev. G. Elliott  
12 Nov 1909 20 Nov 1909 Eric George George Shirley and Fanny VEY Long Beach Fisherman John Vey LR 26 Dec 1909 Rev. J. Prescott  
16 Nov 1909 21 Nov 1909 Walter Chesley John and Belinda DODGE Little Harbour Fisherman Alexander Benson LR 13 Feb 1910 Rev. J. Prescott  
16 Nov 1909 7 Dec 1909 Charles Henry Field Charles and Rachel PITCHER Heart’s Ease Fisherman Charles Pitcher LR 3 Apr 1910 Rev. J. Prescott  
19 Nov 1909 21 Nov 1909 Hezekiah James and Elizabeth WARREN Chance Cove Fisherman Josiah Warren LR 19 Jan 1910 Rev. J. Prescott  
22 Nov 1909 5 Jan 1910 Samuel James Ebenezer and Cicely SMITH Island Cove Fisherman Rev. J. Prescott 13 Feb 1910 Rev. J. Prescott  
15 Dec 1909 14 Jan 1910 John Thomas John and Dinah PIERCEY Bay Bull’s Arm Fisherman Rev. J. Prescott     Died 6 Mar 1910
24 Dec 1909 14 Jan 1910 Sarah Nathaniel and Annie SMITH Bay Bull’s Arm Fisherman Rev. J. Prescott      
27 Dec 1909 1910 Caroline Eli and Bertha  SPURRIL Butter Cove Fisherman Joshua Spurril 7 Jul 1910 Rev. J. Prescott  
1910
19 Jan 1910 22 Jan 1910 Jemima Jane William Henry and Harriet NORRIS Black Brook Fisherman John Churchill LR 24 Jul 1910 Rev. J. Prescott  
21 Jan 1910 24 Jan 1910 Eli Thomas and Maggie HOLLETT Rantem Fisherman Josiah Warren LR 13 Mar 1910 Rev. J. Prescott  
26 Jun 1910 6 Apr 1910 Virtue Thomas and Elizabeth LAMBERT Caplin Cove Fisherman Rev. J. Prescott      
18 Mar 1910 30 Mar 1910 Jessie Maud Simon and Maria SMITH Island Cove Fisherman Rev. J. Prescott 10 Jul 1910 Rev. J. Prescott  
22 Mar 1910 24 Mar 1910 Edward Arthur Joseph and Priscilla PIKE Bay Bull’s Arm Carpenter Edward Rowe     Died – 2 hours old
2 Apr 1910 7 Apr 1910 Ebenezer Jacob and Alvina SMITH Chance Cove Fisherman Josiah Warren LR      
27 Apr 1910 28 Apr 1910 Arthur Eddy John Robert and Priscilla BALSOM Fox Harbour Fisherman Moses Seward     Died
30 Apr 1910 24 May 1910 Arthur William and Lucy  HOLLETT Rantem Fisherman Josiah Warren LR      
16 May 1910 25 May 1910 Isaac Nathan Arthur C. and R. Louisa WARREN Chance Cove Fisherman Josiah Warren LR 17 Jul 1910 Rev. J. Prescott  
29 Jun 1910 4 Jul 1910 Samuel Nelson and Elizabeth ANDERSON Chance Cove Fisherman Josiah Warren LR 17 Jul 1910 Rev. J. Prescott  
25 Jul 1910 14 Aug 1910 Annie Bertha Lorenzo and Emma SMITH Island Cove Fisherman Rev. J. Prescott      
1 Aug 1910 16 Aug 1910 Effie Samuel and Leah BISHOP Hatchet Cove Fisherman Rev. J. Prescott      
4 Aug 1910 1 Dec 1910 Abraham Jacob and Mary GREEN St. Jones Without Fisherman Mrs. Mary Ann Green   Rev. J. Prescott  
8 Aug 1910 12 Aug 1910 Frederic Gordon Jacob and Emma SMITH Island Cove Fisherman Rev. J. Prescott      
19 Aug 1910 19 Aug 1910 Lizzie James and Caroline DUFFETT Northern Bight Fisherman Edmund Benson LR      
1 Sep 1910 27 Sep 1910 Clara Jane Alan George and Alice Maud LANGER Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rev. J. Prescott      
16 Sep 1910 10 Oct 1910 Ella Beatrice Mark and Annie  PEDDLE Hodge’s Cove Fisherman John Peddle LR 4 Dec 1910 Rev. J. Prescott  
18 Sep 1910 25 Sep 1910 Gwendolyn Maud Robert John and Edith BALSOM Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rev. J. Prescott      
19 Sep 1910 26 Sep 1910 William George William and Janet HALL Northern Bight Fisherman Edmund Benson LR 16 Aug 1914 Rev. W.A. Butler  
8 Oct 1910 10 Oct 1910 Doris May William Henry and Mary Jane SMITH Hodge’s Cove Fisherman John Peddle LR 4 Dec 1910 Rev. J. Prescott  
22 Oct 1910 1 Dec 1910 Sarah Beryl George and Elizabeth SMITH Hatchet Cove Fisherman Rev. J. Prescott 9 Apr 1911 Rev. J. Prescott  
1 Nov 1910 13 Nov 1910 Emma Maud William and Maria MERCER Bay Bull’s Arm Labourer Rev. J. Prescott      
29 Nov 1910 18 Dec 1910 Louis Peter and Amelia SEWARD Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rev. J. Prescott      
1 Dec 1910 18 Dec 1910 Laura Frances Joshua and Josephine SPURRIL Butter Cove Fisherman Rev. J. Prescott      
4 Dec 1910 8 Jan 1911 Hayward George and Sarah PEDDLE Hodge’s Cove Fisherman Rev. J. Prescott      

 

Originally transcribed by Don Smith. Reformatted by Wanda Garrett, April 2017

These transcriptions may contain human errors. As always, confirm these as you would any other source material.