Anglican Baptisms Records 1916-1917

DATE OF BIRTH DATE OF BAPTISM CHILD’S NAME PARENTS NAMES SURNAME Abode FATHER’S OCCUPATION BY WHOM BAPTIZED Date Received Minister Notes
1916
10 Jan 1916 8 Feb 1916 Effie May Morgan and Ann Eliza SNOOK Bay Bull’s Arm Fisherman Rev. W.A. Butler      
29 Jan 1916 6 Feb 1916 Edgar George George and Lydia BARFITT Long Beach Fisherman Rev. W.A. Butler      
23 Mar 1916 1 Apr 1916 Nehemiah Francis Edmund and Emmie BENSON Hillview Millwright Edmund Benson LR 13 May 1917 Rev. W.A. Butler  
13 Apr 1916 14 Apr 1916 Emma Jane John Francis and Miriam LANGER Heart’s Ease Fisherman Charles Pitcher LR      
22 Jun 1916 12 Jul 1916 Effie Maud Llewellyn and Mary Louisa BARFITT Long Beach Fisherman Delsie Barfitt 17 Sep 1916 Rev. W.A. Butler  
10 Jul 1916 14 Aug 1916 Edna Frances Jacob and Emma SMITH Island Cove Fisherman Heber Gosse      
30 Jul 1916 6 Aug 1916 Jemima Edward and Elizabeth BENSON Hillview Fisherman Edmund Benson LR 13 May 1917 Rev. W.A. Butler  
1 Aug 1916 17 Sep 1916 Rita Blanche Albert John and Delsie BARFITT Long Beach Fisherman Rev. W.A. Butler      
4 Aug 1916 14 Aug 1916 Eugene Simon and Maria SMITH Island Cove Fisherman Heber Gosse      
8 Aug 1916 1 Oct 1916 Blanche Elizabeth Arthur and Priscilla PIKE Bay Bull’s Arm Lumberman Rev. W.A. Butler      
17 Aug 1916 17 Sep 1916 Susie Gwendolyn George Shirley and Charlotte Frances [Fanny] VEY Long Beach Fisherman Rev. W.A. Butler      
17 Aug 1916 24 Sep 1916 Archibald John Solomon Malcolm and Rachel Ann PITCHER Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rev. W.A. Butler      
17 Aug 1916 1 Oct 1916 Prudence Elizabeth Nathaniel and Annie SMITH Bay Bull’s Arm Lumberman Rev. W.A. Butler      
22 Aug 1916 17 Sep 1916 John Willis and Rebecca DROVER Hodge’s Cove Fisherman Rev. W.A. Butler      
3 Sep 1916 1 Oct 1916 Eunice Elizabeth William and Maria MERCER Bay Bull’s Arm Lumberman Rev. W.A. Butler      
7 Sep 1916   Rosanna George and Sarah PEDDLE Hodge’s Cove Fisherman Rev. W.A. Butler      
8 Sep 1916 2 Oct 1916 Lavina James and Martha SNOOK Bay Bull’s Arm Lumberman Rev. W.A. Butler      
19 Sep 1916 1 Oct 1916 Walter Kitchener Leander and Alfreda DROVER Bay Bull’s Arm Millwright Rev. W.A. Butler      
11 Oct 1916 21 Oct 1916 Julia Ann Elijah and Jessie BAKER Heart’s Ease Fisherman Charles Pitcher LR      
29 Oct 1916 10 Nov 1916 Silas William Henry and Mary Jane SMITH Hodge’s Cove Fisherman Rev. W.A. Butler     Died – aged 5 wks
2 Nov 1916 13 Nov 1916 Leonard Kitchener John and Bridget SNOOK Bay Bull’s Arm Lumberman Rev. W.A. Butler      
27 Nov 1916 31 Dec 1916 Myra Maud Edwin and Leah LUTHER Bay Bull’s Arm Fisherman Rev. W.A. Butler 11 Mar 1917 Rev. W.A. Butler  
1917
5 Jan 1917 10 Feb 1917 Caroline John and Bessie LUTHER Bay Bull’s Arm Fisherman John Luther LR 11 Mar 1917 Rev. W.A. Butler  
20 Jan 1917 11 Mar 1917 Rita May Moses and Mary Jane  DROVER Bay Bull’s Arm Fisherman Rev. W.A. Butler      
20 Jan 1917 2 Feb 1917 Walter Theodore Joseph and Hannah SNOOK Bay Bull’s Arm Lumberman T.P. French LR 11 Mar 1917 Rev. W.A. Butler  
10 Feb 1917 22 Apr 1917 Effie Madeline William Arthur and Lillian May BUTLER Hodge’s Cove Clerk in Holy Orders Rev. W.A. Butler      
16 Feb 1917 28 Feb 1917 Amelia Jane John and Lilian NORRIS Black Brook Fisherman Edmund Benson LR 13 May 1917 Rev. W.A. Butler  
18 Feb 1917 11 Mar 1917 Dorcas Abram and Rhyma Jane SMITH Hodge’s Cove Fisherman James Drover LR 16 Sep 1917 Rev. W.A. Butler  
25 Feb 1917 30 Mar 1917 Elsie Jacob and Lilian PIERCEY Bay Bull’s Arm Fisherman T.P. French LR 6 May 1917 Rev. W.A. Butler  
2 Mar 1917   Sarah Elizabeth Robert and   Bay Bull’s Arm   T.P. French LR 9 May 1917 Rev. W.A. Butler  
6 Mar 1917 24 Mar 1917 Rhoda Archibald and Mary Ann DROVER Bay Bull’s Arm Fisherman T.P. French LR 10 Jun 1917 Rev. W.A. Butler  
13 May 1917 14 May 1917 Clara Jane Allan and Alice Maud LANGER Gooseberry Cove Fisherman Charles Pitcher LR 24 Jun 1917 Rev. W.A. Butler  
21 May 1917 24 Jun 1917 Ulysses Samuel and Sarah LAMBERT Southport  Fisherman Rev. W.A. Butler      
18 Jun 1917 13 Jul 1917 Annie Blanche Isaac and Lilian LANGER Hodge’s Cove Fisherman Rev. W.A. Butler      
21 Jun 1917 8 Jul 1917 Levi George Stephen and Rachel LAMBERT Hatchet Cove Fisherman Rev. W.A. Butler 24 Nov 1938 Rev. Oswald C. Dickson  
22 Jun 1917 24 Jun 1917 Walter William Thomas and Jessie Ann CHURCHILL Hillview Fisherman John Churchill LR 9 May 1932 Rev. Claude D.J. Spearshott  
22 Jun 1917 15 Jul 1917 Ella Marie William and Alfreda LUTHER Bay Bull’s Arm Fisherman Rev. W.A. Butler      
27 Jun 1917 29 Jul 1917 Mary Louisa James and Mary Sarah SMITH Southport  Fisherman Rev. W.A. Butler      
9 Jul 1917 16 Jul 1917 Willis Archibald and Emily Ann DROVER Queen’s Cove Lumberman Newman Goobie (Methodist)      
26 Jul 1917 16 Aug 1917 William Harvey John and Minnie  BUTT Hodge’s Cove Fisherman Rev. W.A. Butler      
29 Jul 1917 16 Aug 1917 William John Mark and Annie PEDDLE Hodge’s Cove Fisherman Rev. W.A. Butler      
10 Aug 1917 1 Sep 1917 Earl James George R. and Jane COURAGE Come-by-Chance Station Telegraph Operator Rev. W.A. Butler      
20 Aug 1917 1 Mar 1918 Ida Florence Stephen and Priscilla HOLLOWAY St. Jone’s Within Fisherman Rev. W.A. Butler baptized hypothetically by Rev. Fowlow 2 Mar 1921
22 Aug 1917 31 Aug 1917 Effie William and Alfreda HOLLOWAY Hodge’s Cove Lumberman Rev. W.A. Butler 16 Sep 1917 Rev. W.A. Butler  
31 Aug 1917 28 Oct 1917 Ronald Peter and Beatrice SEWARD Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rev. W.A. Butler      
2 Sep 1917 10 Sep 1917 Henry Charles Enoch and Mary Jane SEWARD St. Jone’s Without Fisherman Mary Green 26 Oct 1917 Rev. W.A. Butler  
11 Nov 1917 17 Dec 1917 Richard James Edward and Keziah SPURRELL Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rev. W.A. Butler      
11 Nov 1917 17 Dec 1917 Lizzie Myrtle George and Jessie SMITH Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rev. W.A. Butler      
13 Nov 1917 17 Dec 1917 Mary Victoria Llewellyn and Ellen BALSOM Heart’s Ease Fisherman Rev. W.A. Butler      
14 Nov 1917 17 Nov 1917 NettieMay Alfred John and Delsie BARFITT Long Beach Fisherman A.J. Barfitt LR 13 Jan 1918 Rev. W.A. Butler  
14 Nov 1917 15 Dec 1917 Muriel Florence George and Susanna DROVER Hatchet Cove Royal Naval Reservist Rev. W.A. Butler 17 Feb 1918 Rev. W.A. Butler  
14 Nov 1917 17 Dec 1917 Herbert Kitchener Robert and May BALSOM Heart’s Ease Royal Naval Reservist Rev. W.A. Butler      
2 Dec 1917 12 Dec 1917 Alice Eva John and Betsy Jane NORRIS Little Harbour Fisherman Rev. W.A. Butler      
13 Dec 1917 14 Dec 1917 Melita Adam and Mary GREEN St. Jone’s Without Fisherman Leander Green 1 Oct 1918 Rev. W.A. Butler  
14 Dec 1917 13 Jan 1918 Edgar Taylor Stephen and Lydia Ann BARFITT Long Beach Fisherman Rev. W.A. Butler      
14 Dec 1917 17 Feb 1918 Gertie Elizabeth Arthur William and Eliza Jane SMITH Island Cove Fisherman Rev. W.A. Butler      

 

Originally transcribed by Don Smith. Reformatted by Wanda Garrett, May 2017

These transcriptions may contain human errors. As always, confirm these as you would any other source material.