Anglican Marriage Records, 1890-1900

No. DATE FIRST NAME SURNAME AGE CONDITION PROFESSION RESIDENCE PARENTS PROFESSION PLACE OF MARRIAGE MARRIED BY WITNESSES
44 7 Jan 1890 William PEDDLE 26 Bachelor Fisherman Hodge’s Cove Caleb Peddle Fisherman Church, Hodge’s Cove Rev. W.S. Llewllyn Romilly Abraham Peddle, Rhoda Smith, Thomas Smith, Emma Jane Gosse
Rosamond Julia SMITH 21 Spinster   Hodge’s Cove Stephen Smith Fisherman
45 Jan 1890 Benjamin BUGDEN 25 Bachelor Fisherman Lance Cove James Bugden Fisherman All Saints Church, Lance Cove Rev. W.S. Llewllyn Romilly James Bugden, John Leat, Magdalen Vardy, Hannah Jane Leate
Catherine Jane VARDY 17 Spinster   Hickman’s Harbour James Vardy Fisherman
46 7 May 1890 William HISCOCK 22 Bachelor Fisherman Hodge’s Cove Henry Hiscock Fisherman Church, Hodge’s Cove Rev. W.S. Llewllyn Romilly Silas Smith, Georgina Drover, Amelia Baker, George Barrett
Elizabeth SMITH 23 Spinster Domestic Servant Hodge’s Cove Abraham Smith Fisherman
47 20 May 1890 William HISCOCK 22 Bachelor Fisherman Hickman’s Harbour Matthew Hiscock Fisherman St. Alban’s Church, Heart’s Ease Rev. W.S. Llewllyn Romilly Emily Jane Adey, Jane Gregory, Stephen Blunden, Samuel Hiscock
Amelia BAKER 21 Spinster   Hodge’s Cove Charles Baker Fisherman
48 13 Jun 1890 William Henry NORRIS 24 Bachelor Fisherman Black Brook John Norris Fisherman Church at Northern Bight Rev. W.S. Llewllyn Romilly David Cooper, Newman Benson, Eliza Martin, Drusilla Gregory
Jemima COOPER 27 Widow   Ivany’s Cove George Cooper Fisherman
49 14 Jun 1890 Eli William DODGE 23 Bachelor Fisherman Northern Bight Robert Dodge Fisherman Church at Northern Bight Rev. W.S. Llewllyn Romilly James Dodge, Newman Benson, Alfreda Reid, Drusilla Gregory
Mary Ann HYDE 20 Spinster Domestic Servant Northern Bight Sylvanus Hyde Fisherman
50 21 Sept 1890 Thomas SMITH 34 Widower Fisherman Fox Harbour Thomas Smith Fisherman St. Alban’s Church, Heart’s Ease Rev. W.S. Llewllyn Romilly James Pond, Ezekiel Martin, Phebe Alcock, Mary Balsom
Elizabeth Ellen DALTON 30 Widow   The Brickyard James Pittman Brickmaker
51 10 Dec 1890 Robert  BAKER 21 Bachelor Fisherman Gooseberry Cove John Baker Fisherman St. Alban’s Church, Heart’s Ease Rev. Henry Elrington Solomon Seward, Thomas Seward
Sarah CLARKE 22 Spinster   Smith’s Sound Joseph Clarke Fisherman
52 15 Dec 1890 William George BUTT 21 Bachelor Fisherman Queen’s Cove Reuben Butt Fisherman School Room, Northern Bight Rev. Henry Elrington David Benson, James Gooby
Elisa Anne GOOBY 23 Spinster   Queen’s Cove Nathaniel Gooby Fisherman
53 30 Mar 1891 Abraham John MEADUS 23 Bachelor Fisherman Long Beach Henry Meadus Fisherman School Room, Long Beach Rev. Henry Elrington John Vey, Mary A. Vey
Sarah Elizabeth SOPER 21 Unmarried General Servant Long Beach Henry Soper Fisherman
54 14 Jan 1893 Reuben Kenneth FRAMPTON 25 Bachelor Fisherman White Rock Thomas Frampton Fisherman Holy Trinity Church, White Rock Rev. Henry Petley Josiah Dalton, John Stone, Lilian Stone
Sarah Elizabeth HANCOCK   Spinster   Bonaventure William Hancock Fisherman
55 5 Jan 1893 Eleazer GOSS 25 Bachelor Fisherman Long Beach Thomas Goss Fisherman School Room at Long Beach Rev. Henry Petley John Vey, Mary Vey, William Vey, Mary Goss
Emily Ann VEY 21 Spinster   Long Beach John Vey Fisherman
56 23 Dec 1892 Simon  SMITH 28 Bachelor Fisherman Island Cove Isaac Smith Fisherman Church at Hodge’s Cove Rev. Henry Petley Laurenzo Smith, Mary Smith, Thos. Smith, Annie Smith, Jane Whelan
Maria WHELAN 20 Spinster   Caplin Cove Edward Whelan Fisherman
57 26 Dec 1892 Laurenzo SMITH 30 Bachelor Fisherman Island Cove Robert Smith Fisherman Church at Hodge’s Cove Rev. Henry Petley Samuel Drover, Naomi Smith, Ebenezer Smith, Annie Smith
Emma Ann DODGE 25 Spinster   Hearts Ease Joseph Dodge Fisherman
58 30 May 1893 John Thomas STONE 28 Bachelor Fisherman White Rock Aaron Stone Fisherman Church at White Rock Rev. Henry Petley Mary Jane Dalton, Lilian Stone, Josiah Dalton
Dinah BAGGS 28 Spinster School Mistress White Rock William Baggs School Master
59 2 Sep 1893 James PRICE 22 Bachelor Millman Long Cove Jeremiah Price Millman Church, Hodge’s Cove Rev. Henry Petley William Thomas Stringer, Annie Smith, Jonah Stringer, Mary Price
Mary Hannah BUTT 23 Spinster   Hodge’s Cove Reuben Butt Millman
60 21 Dec 1893 David  BENSON 21 Bachelor Mailman Northern Bight Samuel Benson Mailman School Room, Long Beach Rev. Henry Petley Rhoda Smith, Bertha Benson, Eleazor Benson, James Dodge
Elizabeth AVERY 19 Spinster   Long Beach Elias Avery Fisherman
61 4 Jan 1894 John BALSON 24 Bachelor Fisherman Fox Harbour Henry Balson Fisherman St. Alban’s Church, Heart’s Ease Rev. Henry Petley Herbert Balson, Mary Ann Balson, Eliza Balson, John Lambert
Priscilla BALSON 24 Spinster   George’s Cove William Balson Fisherman
62 2 Feb 1894 Arthur CARBERRY 21 Bachelor Fisherman Burgoyne’s Cove Jubal Carberry Fisherman Church of Saint Mary the Virgin, Burgoyne’s Cove Rev. Henry Petley Jonathan Miller, Sarah Garberry
Mary Hannah MILLER 26 Spinster   Otter Cove Solomon Miller Fisherman
63 6 Nov 1894 James CARBERRY 49 Widower Fisherman Burgoyne’s Cove William Carberry Fisherman Church of Saint Mary the Virgin, Burgoyne’s Cove Rev. Henry Petley John Duffett, Mary Duffett, Henry Duffett, Ann Carberry
Joana SUTTON 39 Widow   Burgoyne’s Cove John Sutton Fisherman
64 22 Dec 1894 Thomas STONE 23 Bachelor Millman White Rock Robert Stone Millman Holy Trinity Church, White Rock Rev. Henry Petley Mary Ann Stone, Edmond Frampton, Josiah Dalton
Elizabeth KING 19 Spinster   White Rock Uriah King Fisherman
65 23 Dec 1894 Charles LOUPAS 29 Bachelor Fisherman White Rock Antonio Loupas Fisherman Church, Lance Cove Rev. Henry Petley Emmanuel Stone, Ann Stone, Thomas Stone, Jane Laete
Joanna STONE 28 Spinster   Lance Cove Abraham Stone Fisherman
66 24 Dec 1894 Urias SPURRIL 24 Bachelor Fisherman Butter Cove David Spurril Fisherman St. Alban’s Church, Heart’s Ease Rev. Henry Petley Hannah Keziah Seward, William Spurril, George Balson, Sarah Spurril
Eliza Ann BALSON 22 Bachelor   Gooseberry Cove Robert Balson Fisherman
67 25 Dec 1894 Samuel  DROVER 29 Bachelor Fisherman Hodge’s Cove James Drover Fisherman Church, Hodge’s Cove Rev. Henry Petley Isabella Pitcher, Willis Drover, Rhoda Smith, Thomas Smith
Anna POND 23 Spinster   Foster’s Point Robert Pond Fisherman
68 26 Dec 1894 Robert  DODGE 24 Bachelor Fisherman Little Harbour Matthias Dodge Fisherman Mr. Benson’s House, Claypitts Rev. Henry Petley William Henry Norris, Emma Jane Dodge, Amelia Dodge, John Connoway
Elizabeth NORRIS 23 Spinster   Little Harbour James Norris Fisherman
69 28 May 1895 Alexander BENSON 41 Bachelor Fisherman Clay Pitts Isaac Benson Fisherman Mr. Isaac Benson’s House, Claypitts Rev. Henry Petley Harriet Balsom, Edward Spurril, Moses Spurril, Mary Spurril
Susan SPURRIL 32 Spinster   Butter Cove David Spurril Fisherman
70 18 Nov 1895 Jacob GREEN 28 Bachelor Fisherman St. Jones Without William Green Fisherman St. Alban’s Church, Heart’s Ease Rev. George Ross Godden Delilah Balson, Stephen Seward
Mary SPURRIL 23 Spinster   Butter Cove Abraham Spurril Fisherman
71 18 Nov 1895 Herbert GEORGE 23 Bachelor Fisherman St. Jones Without Jesse George Fisherman St. Alban’s Church, Heart’s Ease Rev. George Ross Godden Delilah Balson, Stephen Seward
Charity LEGG 19 Spinster   Garretts Cove Aubrey Legg Fisherman
72 20 Dec 1895 John REID 21 Bachelor Workman Clarenville James Reid Fisherman Mr. Edmund Seward’s house, Clarenville Rev. George Ross Godden Albert Pelley, John Gregory, Eliza Ann Balsom
Mary BALSON 21 Spinster Housekpper Clarenville William Balson Fisherman
73 1 Jan 1896 Charles WALTERS 51 Widower Fisherman Lance Cove James Walters Fisherman St. Alban’s Church, Heart’s Ease Rev. George Ross Godden Mary Alcock, Alice Pynn, James Thorn
Charlotte Maria BAILEY 48 Widow   Lance Cove Matthew Miller Fisherman
74 19 Jun 1896 John BAKER 28 Bachelor Fisherman Snook’s Harbour James Baker Ferryman All Saints Church, Lance Cove Rev. George Ross Godden Jesse Bugden, Victoria Leate, Absalom Bugden, Helen Bailey
Mary Ann JACOBS 20 Spinster   Snook’s Harbour John Jacobs Fisherman
75 24 Nov 1896 Jonathan  CLARK 22 Bachelor Fisherman Lance Cove Joseph Clark Fisherman St. Alban’s Church, Heart’s Ease Rev. George Ross Godden Amelia Lambert, John Baker, Stephen Lambert, Margaret Price
Mary Jane LAMBERT 18 Spinster   Fox Harbour Henry Lambert Fisherman
76 25 Dec 1896 Samuel  PARROTT 26 Bachelor Fisherman Lance Cove Stephen Parrott Fisherman All Saints Church, Lance Cove Rev. George Ross Godden Charles Leate, William Norris, Delilah Leate, Annie Cooper
Elizabeth Anne LEATE 19 Spinster   Lance Cove Charles Leate Fisherman
77 1 Jan 1897 James COSH 27 Bachelor Fisherman Newburn Cove John Cosh Fisherman Church of Saint Mary the Virgin, Rocky Brook Rev. George Ross Godden Patience Duffett, George Cosh, William Emberley, John Duffett
Anne EMBERLEY 25 Spinster   Rocky Brook Stephen Emberley Fisherman
78 5 Jan 1897 William PAUL 36 Bachelor Fisherman Snook’s Harbour Charles Paul Fisherman Holy Trinity Church, White Rock Rev. George Ross Godden Lilian Stone, Esau Jacobs
Mary Jane CLARK 46 Widow   Snook’s Harbour John Sugg Fisherman
79 8 Jan 1897 Joseph BAGGS 24 Bachelor Fisherman Russels Cove Joseph Baggs Fisherman Mr. Edmund Seward’s house, Clarenville Rev. George Ross Godden Mary Reid, John Jacobs
Melina BRADBURY 25 Spinster Tailoress Russels Cove Henry Bradbury Fisherman
80 16 May 1898 George Eldred FRAMPTON 23 Bachelor Fisherman Gin Cove Thomas Frampton Fisherman Holy Trinity Church, White Rock Rev. Harold F. Wilson, Priest of Salvage Richard Frampton, Albert Stone
Jane Ann  GEORGE 20 Spinster Servant Rocky Brook Richard George Fisherman
81 17 May 1898 Dougald  WHITE 23 Bachelor Fisherman Broad Cove Dougald White Fisherman Holy Trinity Church, White Rock Rev. Harold F. Wilson, Priest of Salvage James Pittman, Charlotte Pelly
Isabella PITMAN 19 Spinster   Burnt Brook James Pitman Millman
82 28 Dec 1898 Elijah FROUD 29 Bachelor Fisherman Rocky Brook Henry Froud Fisherman Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Rocky Brook Rev. F.C. Shears James Emberly, John Emberly, Louise Duffit, Louise Gardener
Mahala SEVIOUR 21 Spinster   Rocky Brook William Seviour Fisherman
83 29 Dec 1898 James  DODGE 29 Bachelor Fisherman Northern Bight Robert Dodge Fisherman Church of St. Michael & All Angels, Northern Bight Rev. F.C. Shears Edmond Benson, Loial Balsom, Susie Hillier, Maria Brewer
Jessie CRITCH 23 Spinster Servant Northern Bight George Critch Fisherman
84 4 Jan 1899 Joseph SPURRIL 20 Bachelor Fisherman Butter Cove Joshua Spurril Fisherman St. Alban’s Church, Heart’s Ease Rev. F.C. Shears Josephine Seward, Herbert John Balson, Eli Spurril, Julia Balson
Harriet BALSON 22 Spinster Servant George’s Cove William Balson Fisherman
85 25 Jun 1899 Urias JACOBS 26 Bachelor Fisherman Snook’s Harbour John Jacobs Fisherman All Saints Church, Lance Cove Rev. F.C. Shears Edward T. Gardner, Alice Smith, Noah Walters
Emily Hannah LEATE 21 Spinster   Lance Cove Charles Leate  
86 5 Dec 1899 Moses CLARK 28 Bachelor Fisherman Kerley Harbour Jacob Clark Fisherman All Saints Church, Lance Cove Rev. F.C. Shears Mary Elizabeth Bowring, Lewis Bowring, William Clark
Caroline M. BUGDEN 27 Spinster   Lance Cove William Bugden Fisherman
87 1 Jan 1900 George STEPHENS 27 Bachelor Fisherman Burgoyne’s Cove Jacob Stephens Fisherman Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Burgoyne’s Cove Rev. F.C.F. Shears Robert John Cosh, Phebe Pittman
Emily Jane COSH 27 Spinster   Lance Cove James Cosh Fisherman
88 4 Jan 1900 Isaac BREWER 29 Bachelor Fisherman Northern Bight Ambrose Brewer Fisherman Church of St. Michael & All Angels, Northern Bight Rev. F.C.F. Shears R.J. George, James Thomas Brewer
Susannah HILLYARD 21 Spinster Servant Northern Bight Harold Hillyard Fisherman
89 5 Jan 1900 Willis DROVER 25 Bachelor Fisherman Hodge’s Cove James Drover Fisherman Church, Hodge’s Cove Rev. F.C.F. Shears Archibald Drover, Annie Smith
Elizabeth Jane WHALEN 23 Spinster Servant Caplin Cove Edward Whalen Fisherman
90 8 Feb 1900 Nathaniel SMITH 27 Bachelor Fisherman Bay Bull’s Arm Abram Smith Fisherman Church, Hodge’s Cove Rev. F.C.F. Shears Isaac John Smith, Rachel Smith, Susie Vey, Thomas Smith
Annie SMITH 26 Spinster Servant Hodge’s Cove Stephen Smith Fisherman
91 5 Dec 1900 Samuel  GREEN 17 Bachelor Fisherman St. Jones Without Robert Green Fisherman St. Alban’s Church, Heart’s Ease Rev. F.C.F. Shears William H. Seward, Minnie Smith, Allan Langer
Lydia SEWARD 23 Spinster   Gooseberry Cove Thomas Seward Fisherman
92 6 Dec 1900 John BAKER 25 Bachelor Fisherman Ganny Cove Arm Elias Baker Fisherman Church, Long Beach Rev. F.C.F. Shears Katie Barfit, Sarah A. Barfit, Herbert Benson, George S. Vey
Enid CRAM 21 Spinster Servant Hatchet Cove George Cram Fisherman
93 18 Dec 1899 Walter Harold BAILEY 23 Bachelor Fisherman Foster’s Point George Bailey Fisherman Church at White Rock Rev. F.C.F. Shears Luther Pelley, Robert A. Sansome
Fanny STRONG 24 Spinster Servant White Rock    
94 27 Dec 1900 George BARFAT 25 Bachelor Fisherman Long Beach George Barfat Fisherman Church, Long Beach Rev. F.C.F. Shears John Vey, Mary A. Vey, Loil Balsom, Sarah A. Barfit
Lydia Sarah JACOBS 18 Spinster Servant Long Beach Stephen Jacobs Fisherman

 

Originally transcribed by Don Smith. Reformatted by Wanda Garrett, December 2016. Updated January 2017

These transcriptions may contain human errors. As always, confirm these as you would any other source material.