Anglican Marriage Records, 1911-1920

No. DATE FIRST NAME SURNAME AGE CONDITION PROFESSION RESIDENCE PARENTS PROFESSION PLACE OF MARRIAGE MARRIED BY WITNESSES
164 3 Jan 1911 Stephen HOLLOWAY 27 Bachelor Fisherman Island Cove Samuel Holloway Fisherman Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Hodge’s Cove Rev. Joseph Prescott Isaac Holloway, Eliza Jane Holloway
Priscilla NORRIS 21 Spinster   Heart’s Ease James Norris Fisherman
165 4 Jan 1911 Josiah PEDDLE 24 Bachelor Fisherman Hodge’s Cove John Peddle Fisherman Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Hodge’s Cove Rev. Joseph Prescott Herbert Peddle, Maud Smith
Mary Anne DROVER 23 Spinster   Hodge’s Cove William Drover Fisherman
167 13 Jun 1911 William LAMBERT 30 Bachelor Fisherman Heart’s Ease Samuel Lambert Fisherman St. Alban’s Church, Heart’s Ease Rev. Joseph Prescott Robert Balson, May Balson
Maria Alice Maud BALSON 26 Spinster   Heart’s Ease William Balson (deceased) Fisherman
168 14 Sep 1911 Llewellyn BALSON 27 Bachelor Fisherman Heart’s Ease Robert Balson (deceased) Fisherman St. Alban’s Church, Heart’s Ease Rev. Joseph Prescott Robert Balson, Rachel Jane Balson
Ellen Susanna SEWARD 22 Spinster Servant Heart’s Ease (late New Perlican) Jonathan Seward Fisherman
169 18 Oct 1911 Israel STROWBRIDGE 24 Bachelor Fisherman Butter Cove Benjamin Strowbridge Fisherman St. Alban’s Church, Heart’s Ease Rev. Joseph Prescott Honora Spurrel, Edward Spurrel
Amelia LANGER 19 Spinster Domestic Heart’s Ease Solomon Langer (Dead) Fisherman
170 19 Oct 1911 Simon James LANGER 34 Bachelor Fisherman Heart’s Ease James Langer Fisherman St. Alban’s Church, Heart’s Ease Rev. Joseph Prescott Uriah Smith, Diana Pitcher
Rebecca AVERY 23 Spinster   Northern Bight Josiah Avery Fisherman
171 24 Nov 1911 Edmund John LAMBERT 29 Bachelor Fisherman Hatchet Cove John Lambert (dead) Fisherman St. Alban’s Church, Heart’s Ease Rev. Gordon Elliott Reuben Hiscock, Moses Baker, Caroline Baker
Druscilla BAKER 22 Spinster   Butter Cove Elias Baker Fisherman
172 4 Dec 1911 Arthur William SMITH 24 Bachelor Fisherman Island Cove Horatio Smith Fisherman Church of St. Mark, Long Beach Rev. Gordon Elliott Sarah Jane Smith, Stephen Smith
Eliza Jane HOLLOWAY 21 Spinster   Island Cove Samuel Holloway Fisherman
173 11 Dec 1912 Robert GARDNER 26 Widower Captain Bareneed, C. Bay William Gardner Fisherman Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Hodge’s Cove Rev. W.A. Butler Mark Peddle, Alice Peddle
Mary Kate PEDDLE 23 Spinster Servant St. John’s Abram Peddle Fisherman
174 18 Dec 1912 William LUTHER 28 Bachelor Fisherman Bay Bulls Arm John Luther Fisherman Church of St. Andrew, Bay Bull’s Arm Rev. W.A. Butler Jacob Newhook, Clemmie Luther
Alfreda NEWHOOK 22 Spinster Servant Norman’s Cove Robert Newhook Fisherman
175 2 Jan 1913 Caleb (Green) BATTEN 29 Widower Fisherman St. Jones Without Batten Fisherman School Chapel, St. Jones Without Rev. W.A. Butler Louis Green, Lily Green
Mary GREEN 19 Spinster   St. Jones Without Jehu Green Fisherman
176 19 Apr 1913 John SMITH 24 Bachelor Fisherman Heart’s Ease Joseph Smith Fisherman St. Alban’s Church, Heart’s Ease Rev. W.A. Butler Malcolm Pitcher, Rachel Smith
Dinah PITCHER 20 Spinster Servant Heart’s Ease Charles Pitcher Fisherman
177 16 May 1913 Luke SMITH 27 Bachelor Fisherman & RNR Gooseberry Cove Joseph Smith Fisherman St. Alban’s Church, Heart’s Ease Rev. W.A. Butler Olga Seward, Edward Spurrell
Isabella SPURRELL 20 Spinster   Butter Cove Moses Spurrell Fisherman
178 11 Jul 1913 Gilbert JERRETT 21 Bachelor Fisherman Cavendish, T.Bay Wm Jerrett Fisherman School Chapel, St. Jones Without Rev. W.A. Butler William Gregory, Leander Green
Georgina SOOLEY 21 Spinster Servant Heart’s Delight George Sooley Fisherman
179 14 Jul 1913 Thomas Malcolm SMITH 22 Bachelor Teacher Chance Cove Jacob Smith Fisherman Church at Chance Cove Rev. W.A. Butler Louisa Beatrice Smith, Nathaniel Smith
Emma NEWHOOK 16 Spinster   Norman’s Cove Jonas Newhook Fisherman
180 10 Nov 1913 James SMITH 31 Bachelor Fisherman Bay Bulls Arm Stephen Smith Fisherman Church of St. Andrew, Bay Bull’s Arm Rev. W.A. Butler William Snook, Louisa Snook
Frances ALLAN 26 Widow   Bay du Nord, F. Bay William Hollet Fisherman
181 20 Dec 1913 Henry Charles HUSSEY 35 Bachelor Teacher Portugal Cove George Hussey Fisherman Heart’s Ease Rev. W.A. Butler Robert Balson, Edith Balson
Delilah Eliza BALSON 34 Spinster Teacher Hearts Ease William Balson Fisherman
182 8 Dec 1913 Elijah PRICE 21 Bachelor Fisherman Hillview Noah Price Fisherman Church of St. Michael, Hillview Rev. W.A. Butler Stephen Price, Mary Ann Price
Sarah HISCOCK 18 Spinster Servant Hillview William Hiscock Fisherman
183 3 Jan 1914 Alexander PEDDLE 24 Bachelor Fisherman Hodge’s Cove David Peddle Fisherman House of John Bishop, Hatchet Cove Rev. W.A. Butler George Drover, Susie Bishop
Julia May BISHOP 19 Spinster   Hatchet Cove Samuel Bishop Fisherman
184 9 Feb 1914 Joseph MARTIN 19 Bachelor Fisherman Little Heart’s Ease Samuel Martin Fisherman House of George Drodge, Little Heart’s Ease Rev. W.A. Butler Eli Drodge, Alice Martin
Sarah Selina DRODGE 18 Spinster   Little Heart’s Ease George Drodge Fisherman
185 7 Apr 1914 Elijah BAKER 33 Widower Fisherman Heart’s Ease Elias Baker Fisherman House of John Baker, Hatchet Cove Rev. W.A. Butler Joseph Cramm, Edith Baker
Jessie CRAMM 21 Spinster   Heart’s Ease George Cramm Fisherman
186 19 Jun 1914 George DROVER 24 Bachelor Fisherman Hodge’s Cove Wm. Drover Fisherman House of John Bishop, Hatchet Cove Rev. W.A. Butler Samuel Drover, Annie Drover
Susanna BISHOP 18 Spinster   Hatchet Cove Samuel Bishop Fisherman
187 22 Jun 1914 George THOMAS 25 Bachelor Fisherman Hodge’s Cove Henry Thomas Fisherman Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Hodge’s Cove Rev. W.A. Butler Willis Thomas, Ethel Butler
Sarah Jane SMITH 21 Spinster   Island Cove Simon Smith Fisherman
188 31 Aug 1914 Clement Baxter PARSONS 29 Bachelor Printer St. John’s Stephen Parsons Master Mariner Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Hodge’s Cove Rev. W.A. Butler Alfred F. Butler, Miriam Maude Greene
Alice Gertrude HARVEY 28 Spinster   St. John’s Richard Harvey Master Mariner
189 3 Oct 1914 James SMITH 20 Bachelor Fisherman Southport Isaac Smith Fisherman Church of St. Alban, Heart’s Ease Rev. W.A. Butler Joseph E. Smith, Olga B. Seward
Mary Sarah SPURRELL 19 Spinster   Butter Cove Uriah Spurrell Fisherman
190 9 Dec 1914 Walter  CURTIS 25 Bachelor Fisherman  Hodge’s Cove Archibald Curtis Fisherman Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Hodge’s Cove Rev. W.A. Butler Abijah Peddle, Annie Morey Randell
Eleanor Katherine PEDDLE 22 Spinster   Hodge’s Cove David Peddle Fisherman
191 14 Dec 1914 Moses SEWARD 55 Widower Fisherman Gooseberry Cove Richard Seward Fisherman Church of St. Alban, Heart’s Ease Rev. W.A. Butler Henry W. Seward, Miriam Seward
Jane MARTIN 54 Widow   Hickman’s Harbour George Cook Carpenter
193 29 Jun 1915 Luke LUTHER 25 Bachelor Fisherman  Bay Bulls Arm John Luther Fisherman Church of St. Andrew, Bay Bull’s Arm Rev. W.A. Butler John M. Luther, Bessie Cook
Florrie Jane DAVIS 23 Spinster Teacher Carbonear Ebenezer Davis Fisherman
192 1 Jul 1915 Eleazor DRODGE 27 Bachelor Fisherman Little Heart’s Ease Albert Drodge Fisherman Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Hodge’s Cove Rev. W.A. Butler William John Peddle, Millie Jane Short
Mary Ann PEDDLE 19 Spinster Servant Little Heart’s Ease Jacob Peddle Fisherman
194 21 Dec 1915 Stephen BARFIT 42 Widower  Fisherman Long Beach George Barfit Fisherman School Chapel, St. Jones Without Rev. W.A. Butler Alfred J. Barfitt, Delsie Barfitt
Lydia Ann HISCOCK 25 Widow Servant St. Jones Without Jehu Green Fisherman
195 27 Dec 1915 Robert HISCOCK 24 Bachelor Fisherman  St. Jones Without Charles Hiscock Fisherman School Chapel, St. Jones Without Rev. W.A. Butler Mark Green, Minnie Green
Sarah Ann GREEN 18 Spinster Servant St. Jones Without William Green Fisherman
196 20 Jan 1916 Solomon Malcolm PITCHER 20 Bachelor Fisherman  Heart’s Ease Charle Pitcher Fisherman Church of St. Alban, Heart’s Ease Rev. W.A. Butler Kenneth Smith, Ethel Smith
Rachel Ann SMITH 19 Spinster Housekeeper Heart’s Ease George Smith Fisherman
197 22 May 1916 Enoch  GREEN 31 Bachelor Fisherman St. Jones Without Wm. Seward Fisherman School Chapel, St. Jones Without Rev. W.A. Butler Louis Green, Lilian Green
Mary REID 19 Spinster   Foster’s Point Henry Reid Fisherman
198 13 Jun 1916 Isaac John LANGER 26 Bachelor Fisherman Heart’s Ease James Langer Fisherman Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Hodge’s Cove Rev. W.A. Butler George Hiscock, Jessie Hiscock
Lilian HISCOCK 18 Spinster Servant Hodge’s Cove George Hiscock Fisherman
199 13 Jun 1916 Moses BAKER 38 Widower Fisherman Heart’s Ease Elias Baker Fisherman Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Hodge’s Cove Rev. W.A. Butler Isaac John Short, Millie Jane Short
Susannah DRODGE 18 Spinster Servant Little Heart’s Ease George Drodge Fisherman
200 25 Sep 1916 Stephen LAMBERT 42 Widower Fisherman Hatchet Cove John Lambert Fisherman House of Stephen Lambert, Hatchet Cove Rev. W.A. Butler Eliab Blundon, Emelina Cramm
Rachel Ann BENSON 21 Spinster Servant St. Jones Without Eleazer Benson Fisherman
204 27 Sep 1916 Edwin Charles PARROTT 27 Bachelor School teacher New Perlican Fredk Parrott Fisherman Church of St. Alban, Heart’s Ease Rev. W.A. Butler William H. Seward, Lillian Green
Florence Lucy BALSOM 23 Spinster School teacher Heart’s Ease Wm. Balson Fisherman
201 29 Nov 1916 George SMITH 46 Widower Fisherman Heart’s Ease Benjamin Smith Fisherman Church of St. Alban, Heart’s Ease Rev. W.A. Butler Kenneth Smith, Ethel Smith
Jessie Jean DRODGE 40 Widow Housekeeper Hillview George Critch Fisherman
202 29 Nov 1916 Peter SEWARD 41 Widower Fisherman Heart’s Ease Joseph Seward Fisherman Church of St. Alban, Heart’s Ease Rev. W.A. Butler Joseph Seward, Keziah Smith
Beatrice JAMES 25 Widow Housekeeper Upper Island Cove John Coombs Fisherman
203 4 Dec 1916 Edward SPURRELL 25 Bachelor Fisherman Heart’s Ease Moses Spurrell Fisherman Church of St. Alban, Heart’s Ease Rev. W.A. Butler Sandy Spurrell, Olga B. Seward
Keziah SMITH 24 Spinster Housemaid Heart’s Ease Benjamin Smith Fisherman
205 10 Mar 1917 Henry LUTHER 26 Bachelor Fisherman Bay Bulls Arm John Luther Fisherman Church of St. Andrew, Bay Bull’s Arm Rev. W.A. Butler Hugh Sheppard, Ella Violet Rees
Phoebe Jane PURCHASE 23 Spinster Housemaid Laurencton, ND Bay Giles Purchase Fisherman
206 21 Jun 1917 Wm. Alexander Frederick PARSONS 27 Bachelor Engineer St. John’s Stephen Parsons Master Mariner Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Hodge’s Cove Rev. W.A. Butler Effie Blanche Parsons, Lilian May Butler
Hattie Susan SIMMONDS 21 Spinster   Botwood, ND Bay Willis Simmonds Master Mariner
207 5 Sep 1917 Joseph E. SMITH 22 Bachelor R.N. Reservist Southport Thomas Smith Fisherman Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Hodge’s Cove Rev. W.A. Butler Samuel Martin, Lillian A.M. Collins
Olga B. SEWARD 19 Spinster Teacher Gooseberry Cove W.H. Seward Fisherman
208 12 Dec 1917 Obadiah HIGGINS 25 Bachelor Fisherman Hodge’s Cove Jacob Higgins Fisherman Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Hodge’s Cove Rev. W.A. Butler Leander Peddle, Alice Peddle
Martha PRICE 22 Spinster Housekeeper Loreburn Absalom Price Fisherman
209 17 Dec 1917 Ernest Gordon SMITH 32 Bachelor Electrician Brigus George Smith Planter Church of St. Alban, Heart’s Ease Rev. W.A. Butler William H. Seward, Mrs. J.E. Smith
Lilian Augusta Marguerite COLLINS 24 Spinster School teacher Catalina Eli Collins Bookeeper
210 18 Dec 1917 Jacob James PEDDLE 22 Bachelor Fisherman Little Heart’s Ease Wm.Peddle Fisherman Parsonage at Hodge’s Cove Rev. W.A. Butler William Henry Dodge, Jemima Drodge
Miriam KING 18 Spinster Housekeeper St. Jones Without Matthias King Fisherman
211 6 Jun 1918 Frederick LEGROW 30 Bachelor Fisherman Broad Cove, C. Bay   Fisherman Church of St. Mark, Long Beach Rev. W.A. Butler Edward E. Cox, Edna E. Vey
Alice Maria VEY 21 Spinster Housemaid Long Beach Wm. Vey Fisherman
212 8 Jan 1919 Abijah PEDDLE 33 Bachelor Fisherman Hodge’s Cove David Peddle Fisherman Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Hodge’s Cove Rev. W.A. Butler Eugene Peddle, Maria Drover
Gladys May DROVER 20 Spinster Housemaid Hodge’s Cove Samuel Drover Fisherman
213 10 Apr 1919 Albert Ernest REID 24 Bachelor Fisherman & RNR Chance Cove Stephen Reid Fisherman Chance Cove Rev. W.A. Butler Adam Clarke, Dinah Peddle
Emily Jane WARREN 20 Spinster Housemaid Rantem Samuel Warren Fisherman
214 3 Jun 1919 Mark GREEN 21 Bachelor RNR St. Jones Without Samuel Green Fisherman School Chapel, St. Jones Without Rev. W.A. Butler Leander Green, Blanche Green
Lilian GREEN 21 Spinster Housemaid St. Jones Without Jehu Green Fisherman
215 4 Nov 1919 Benjamin SMITH 29 Bachelor Fisherman Gooseberry Cove Benjamin Smith Fisherman St. Alban’s Church, Heart’s Ease Rev. Gordon S. Templeton Alice Lizzie Smith, Joseph Smith
Minnie SPURRELL 22 Spinster Housekeeper Butter Cove John Spurrell Fisherman
216 6 Nov 1919 Hugh SHEPPARD 24 Bachelor Fisherman Bay Bulls Arm William Sheppard Fisherman St. Andrew’s Church, Bay Bulls Arm Rev. Gordon S. Templeton Elsie Sheppard, Joseph H. Luther
Rebecca LUTHER 18 Spinster   Bay Bulls Arm Edwin Luther Fisherman
217 27 Nov 1919 Leander GREEN 28 Bachelor Fisherman St. Jones Without Mark Green Fisherman School Chapel, St. Jones Without Rev. Gordon S. Templeton Louis Green, Jessie Green
Blanche GREEN 19 Spinster   St. Jones Without Samuel Green Fisherman
218 15 Dec 1919 Timothy SMITH 26 Bachelor Fisherman Southport Isaac Smith Fisherman Church, Long Beach Rev. G.S. Templeton Kenneth Smith, Violet Nada Gosse
Edna Earl VEY 18 Spinster   Long Beach William Vey Fisherman
219 22 Dec 1919 Walter G. CRITCH 25 Bachelor Fisherman Hillview     St. Alban’s Church, Heart’s Ease Rev. G.S. Templeton Uriah Smith, Rose Breaker
Alice L. SMITH 19 Spinster   Gooseberry Cove Joseph Smith Fisherman
220 21 Jan 1920 Silas Leonard GOSSE 23 Bachelor Fisherman Queen’s Cove Eleazer Gosse Fisherman School Room, Queen’s Cove Rev. G.S. Templeton Richard Gosse, Violet Nada Gosse
Martha Ann GOOBIE 22 Spinster   Queen’s Cove James Goobie  
221 9 Feb 1920 Israel STROWBRIDGE 30 Widower Fisherman Heart’s Ease Benjamin Strowbridge Fisherman Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Hodge’s Cove Rev. G.S. Templeton Laura Hiscock, Selby Whalen
Martha A DRODGE 28 Widow   Caplin Cove Joseph Whalen Fisherman
222 12 Jun 1920 Isaac SMITH 21 Bachelor Fisherman Gooseberry Cove Moses Smith Fisherman Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Hodge’s Cove Rev. R. Fowlow Benjamin Smith, Alice Spurrell
Rose BREAKER 19 Spinster Housekeeper Gooseberry Cove Henry Breaker Fisherman
223 18 Jun 1920 Willis THOMAS 24 Bachelor Fisherman Hodge’s Cove Henry Thomas Deceased Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Hodge’s Cove Rev. R. Fowlow William Smith, Nellie R. Mercer
Gertrude DROVER 20 Spinster Housekeeper Bay Bulls Arm Albert Drover Fisherman
224 14 Aug 1920 William DROVER 44 Widower  Railroad man Grand Falls James Drover Deceased Orange Hall, Bay Bulls Arm Rev. R. Fowlow Lizzie Temple, Moses Drover
Minnie RIDEOUT 21 Spinster Housekeeper Grand Falls William Rideout Carpenter
225 9 Sep 1920 Joseph SMITH 22 Bachelor Fisherman Gooseberry Cove Benjamin Smith Deceased Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Hodge’s Cove Rev. R. Fowlow Donald Balsom, Maria Spurrell
Alice SPURRELL 20 Spinster Housemaid Butter Cove Uriah Spurrell Fisherman
226 10 Nov 1920 Caleb GREEN 51 Widower Fisherman St. Jones Without Levi Green Fisherman Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Hodge’s Cove Rev. R. Fowlow Abijah Peddle, Gladys M. Peddle
Martha STANLEY 51 Spinster Housemaid Shoal Harbour Richard Stanley Fisherman
227 29 Dec 1920 John Robert SPURRELL 27 Bachelor Fisherman Butter Cove John Spurrell Fisherman Church of St. Alban, Heart’s Ease Rev. R. Fowlow Alexander Spurrell, Minnie May Smith
Martha STRINGER 23 Spinster Housekeeper Little Heart’s Ease Wm. Thomas Stringer Fisherman

 

Originally transcribed by Don Smith. Reformatted by Wanda Garrett, December 2016. Updated January 2017

These transcriptions may contain human errors. As always, confirm these as you would any other source material.