Anglican Marriage Records, 1931-1940

No. DATE FIRST NAME SURNAME AGE CONDITION PROFESSION RESIDENCE PARENTS PROFESSION PLACE OF MARRIAGE MARRIED BY WITNESSES
  16 Feb 1931 Daniel Anderson BALSON 21 Bachelor Fisherman Butter Cove         Chesley Dodge, Florence Smith
Doris May SMITH 20 Spinster   Hodge’s Cove    
  16 Feb 1931 Robert SPURREL 24 Bachelor Fisherman Butter Cove         Andrew Spurrell, Olive May Spurrell
Sarah Louise SPURREL 19 Spinster   Butter Cove    
272 15 Apr 1931 Charles SPURRELL 25 Bachelor Fisherman Butter Cove David Spurrell Fisherman Church of St. Alban, Gooseberry Cove Rev. Alan Rowe Gertrude Drodge, Willliam Spurrell
Sarah Ann LAMBERT 21 Spinster   Southport Samuel Lambert Fisherman
273 19 May 1931 Henry Thomas SMITH 25 Bachelor Fisherman Island Cove Albert Smith Fisherman School Chapel, Island Cove Rev. Alan Rowe William Smith, Eliza Jane Smith
Mary SMITH 24 Spinster   Island Cove Lorenzo Smith Fisherman
274 16 Jun 1931 Alan AVERY 21 Bachelor Fisherman Long Beach John Robert Avery Fisherman Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Hodge’s Cove Rev. Alan Rowe Hubert Stringer, Pearl Avery
Jessie STRINGER 19 Spinster   Little Heart’s Ease Thomas Stringer Fisherman
275 6 Jul 1931 William Hayward BARFITT 24 Bachelor Fisherman Long Beach Stephen Barfitt Fisherman Church of St. Mark, Long Beach Rev. Alan Rowe Edgar George Barfitt, Mabel Vey
Florence Elaine JOHNSON 21 Spinster School Teacher Carbonear George Johnson Fisherman
276 3 Dec 1931 Eliol DROVER 26 Bachelor Fisherman Hodge’s Cove Samuel Drover Fisherman Church of St. Mark, Long Beach Rev. Claude Spearshot Elsie Dawe, Ralph Barfitt
Sarah Frances BARFITT 18 Spinster   Long Beach Llewellyn Barfitt Fisherman
277 28 Dec 1931 Adam George PITCHER 25 Bachelor Fisherman Gooseberry Cove Charles Pitcher Fisherman Church of St. Alban, Gooseberry Cove Rev. Claude Spearshot Martin Seward, Clara Smith
Beatrice Maud STACEY 19 Spinster Domestic Gooseberry Cove Charles Stacey Fisherman
278 31 Mar 1932 Eli Maxwell DODGE 25 Bachelor Lumberman St. Jones Without James Dodge Mail courier School Chapel, St. Jones Without Rev. Claude Spearshot Claude Trevor, Carolie Pitcher
Gladys Louise GREEN 22 Spinster   St. Jones Without Jehu Green Fisherman
279 25 Apr 1932 Alexander SPURRELL 31 Bachelor Fisherman Butter Cove Moses Spurrell Fisherman School Chapel of St. Alban, Gooseberry Cove Rev. Claude Spearshot Viola Smith, Herbert Spurrell
Olive Julia DAWE 26 Spinster Teacher Gooseberry Cove James John Dawe Fisherman
280 27 Jun 1932 Andrew SPURREL 28 Bachelor Fisherman Hodge’s Cove Jacob Spurrell Fisherman Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Hodge’s Cove Rev. Claude Spearshot Flora Smith, Joseph Spurrell
Sarah Jane SMITH 23 Spinster   Hodge’s Cove Isaac John Smith Fisherman
281 29 Jun 1932 Peter GREEN 36 Bachelor Fisherman St. Jones Without Jacob Green Fisherman Church of St. Peter Rev. Claude Spearshot Arthur Green, Bertha Green
Stella Maud GREEN 22 Spinster   St. Jones Without Jasper Green Fisherman
282 4 Jul 1932 Walter Henry BENSON 21 Bachelor Fisherman Hillview  Edmund Benson Fisherman Church of St. Michael and All Angels, Hillview Rev. Claude Spearshot Baxter Gosse, Mary Benson
Melita May GOSSE 21 Spinster   Queen’s Cove Eleazer Gosse Fisherman
283 25 Jan 1933 Nathaniel WARREN 21 Bachelor Sectionman Northern Bight Samuel Warren Section foreman School Chapel, Black Brook Rev. Claude Spearshot Douglas Cooper, Emily Smith
Sarah May COOPER 20 Spinster   Queen’s Cove Caleb Cooper Section foreman
284 2 Feb 1933 Ralph BARFITT 21 Bachelor Fisherman Long Beach Llewellyn Barfitt Fisherman St. Mark’s Church, Long Beach Rev. Claude Spearshot Clara Smith, Edgar Taylor Barfitt
Gladys SMITH 20 Spinster   Long Beach John Smith of Joseph Fisherman
285 17 May 1933 John PEDDLE 26 Bachelor Fisherman Hodge’s Cove George Peddle Fisherman Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Hodge’s Cove Rev. Claude Spearshot Ralph Peddle, Selina Drover
Susanah DROVER 36 Widow Post Mistress Hodge’s Cove Samuel Bishop Fisherman
286 2 Nov 1933 Martin Joseph SEWARD 27 Bachelor Fisherman Gooseberry Cove Peter Seward Fisherman Church of St. Alban, Gooseberry Cove Rev. Claude Spearshot May Balson, Joseph Ed Smith
Rebecca IVANY 18 Spinster   Gooseberry Cove Caleb Ivancy Fisherman
287 8 Jan 1934 Samuel James SMITH 24 Bachelor Fisherman Butter Cove Ebenezer Smith Fisherman Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Hodge’s Cove Rev. Claude Spearshot Chesley Dodge, Meriam Smith
Mary Ann VEY 20 Spinster   Long Beach George Vey Fisherman
288 8 Feb 1934 William SPURRELL 27 Bachelor Fisherman Butter Cove John Spurrell Fisherman Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Hodge’s Cove Rev. Claude Spearshot Kitchener Whalen, Blanch Whalen
Gertie WHALEN 22 Spinster   Caplin Cove William Whalen Fisherman
289 5 Dec 1934 Alec John SNOOK 29 Bachelor Lumberman Sunnyside Morgan Snook Lumberman Church of St. Andrew, Sunnyside Rev. Claude Spearshot Blance E. Pike, Gordon Snook
Nita Leah PIKE 23 Spinster   Sunnyside Arthur Joseph Pike Carpenter
290 14 May 1935 Edmund BAKER 24 Bachelor Fisherman Hillview  William Baker Fisherman Cburch of St. Michael and All Angels, Hillview Rev. Claude Spearshot William Baker, Jessie Price, Florence P. Gregory
Amelia PRICE 18 Spinster   Hillview  Elijah Price Fisherman
291 16 May 1935 Herbert John SPURRELL 31 Bachelor Fisherman Butter Cove Edward Spurrell Fisherman Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Hodge’s Cove Rev. Claude Spearshot Rosanna Peddle, Norman Peddle
Florence PEDDLE 22 Spinster   Hodge’s Cove Mark Peddle Lumberman
292 2 Sep 1936 Abraham GREEN 26 Bachelor Fisherman St. Jones Without Jacob Green Invalid Church of St. Peter, St. Jones Without Rev. J. L. Quinton Jordan Green, Bertha Green, Stephen Dodge
Viola May SMITH 22 Spinster   St. Jones Without Luke Smith Deceased
293 25 Nov 1936 Richard SEWARD 34 Widower Fisherman Gooseberry Cove Peter Seward Fisherman Church of St. Alban, Gooseberry Cove Rev. J. L. Quinton Martin Seward, Mary V. Balson
Sarah MARTIN 28 Spinster   Southport Ezekiah Martin Deceased
 294 23 Aug 1937 Rev. Tobias SHORT 36 Bachelor Priest in Orders Bonne Bay  Isaac John  Deceased  St. Andrew’s, Sunnyside  Rev. J.E. Morgan, assisted by Rev. O. Dickenson Julia E. Morgan, Herbert B. Morgan, Mose Morgan, E.M. Dunne
Maud MORGAN 23 Spinster Teacher Sunnyside  Jacob   Teacher
296 1 Dec 1937 Chesley MERCER 19 Bachelor Labourer Sunnyside William Mercer Merchant St. Andrew’s, Sunnyside Rev. Oswald Dickenson Samuel Mercer, Lily Mercer
Caroline LUTHER 20 Spinster Probationary Nurse Bay Bulls Arm John Luther Fisherman
 295 26 Jan 1938 Henry Norman PEDDLE 23 Bachelor Fisherman Hodge’s Cove Mark Peddle Fisherman Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Hodge’s Cove Rev. Oswald C. Dickenson Josiah Drover, Rosanna Peddle
Lilian DROVER 18 Spinster Domestic Hodge’s Cove George Drover Deceased
297 20 Apr 1938 Emmanuel WARREN 24 Bachelor Sectionman Northern Bight Samuel Warren Section foreman School Chapel, Black Brook Rev. Oswald C. Dickenson Maud Adey, Douglas Cooper
Delilah COOPER 19 Spinster   Queen’s Cove Caleb Cooper Sectionman
298 29 Jul 1938 Walter SNOOK 22 Bachelor Lumberman Sunnyside Joseph Snook Fisherman Church of St. Michael and All Angels, Hillview Rev. Oswald C. Dickenson Nehemiah Benson, Susie Stoyles
Jamima CRAM 20 Spinster   Goobies Joseph Cram Lumberman
299 9 Nov 1938 Donald DICKS 20 Bachelor Fisherman Little Harbour William Dicks Fisherman Church at Little Harbour East, P. Bay Rev. Oswald C. Dickenson Doris Dicks, Daniel Benson
Lilian BENSON 19 Spinster   Rantem Station George Benson Sectionman
300 21 Dec 1938 William STONE 23 Bachelor Mechanic Bishop Falls George Stone Mechanic Church of St. Michael and All Angels, Hillview Rev. Oswald C. Dickenson Mary Churchill, N.F. Benson
Melvina BENSON 25 Spinster Domestic Bishop Falls Edmund Benson Fisherman
301 4 Jan 1939 Malcolm Henry Prescott VEY 27 Bachelor Fisherman Long Beach George Vey Fisherman Church of St. Mark, Long Beach Rev. Oswald C. Dickenson Susie G. Vey, William J. Peddle
Roseanna PEDDLE 19 Spinster   Hodge’s Cove Mark Peddle Fisherman
302 3 May 1939 Ernest WHALEN 20 Bachelor Fisherman Caplin Cove Samuel Whalen Fisherman Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Hodge’s Cove Rev. Oswald C. Dickenson Cyril Smith, Delilah Whalen
Beatrice SMITH 18 Spinster   Island Cove Arthur William Smith Fisherman
303 13 Dec 1939 Levi SMITH 25 Bachelor Fisherman Southport James Smith Fisherman Church of St. Alban, Gooseberry Cove Rev. James Pike Eric Seward, Mary Smith
Emily Jane SEWARD 20 Spinster   Gooseberry Cove William Thomas Seward Fisherman
304 14 Dec 1939 Henry George MARTIN 28 Bachelor Fisherman Heart’s Ease Moses Martin Fisherman Church of St. Mary the Virgin, Hodge’s Cove Rev. James Pike William James Martin, Annie Smith
Florence SMITH 25 Spinster   Heart’s Ease Willilam Henry Smith Fisherman
305 30 Mar 1940 William James GOOBIE 26 Bachelor Fisherman Queen’s Cove Joseph George Goobie Fisherman Church of St. Michael and All Angels, Hillview Rev. James Pike N.F. Benson, Evelyn F. Churchill
Mary Lillian CHURCHILL 26 Spinster   Hillview  William Churchill Invalid
306 9 Apr 1940 William SPURREL 30 Bachelor Lumberman Butter Cove David Spurrell Invalid Church of St. Alban, Gooseberry Cove Rev. James Pike Norman Smith, Frances Balson
Mary Louisa SMITH 22 Spinster   Southport James Smith Fisherman
307 10 Jun 1940 Solomon STROWBRIDGE 27 Bachelor Lumberman Butter Cove Israel Strowbridge Fisherman Church of St. Alban, Gooseberry Cove Rev. James Pike Cyril Smith, Emma Strowbridge
Gertrude SMITH 22 Spinster   Island Cove Arthur William Smith Fisherman
308 22 Aug 1940 Walter Maxwell PARSONS 33 Bachelor Teacher Bryant’s Cove, C. Bay Charles Parsons Merchant (deceased) Church of St. Mark, Long Beach Rev. James Pike Douglas Vey, Maude Parsons
Susie Gwendolyn VEY 24 Spinster Teacher Long Beach George S. Vey Fisherman

 

Originally transcribed by Don Smith. Reformatted by Wanda Garrett, December 2016. Updated January 2017

These transcriptions may contain human errors. As always, confirm these as you would any other source material.