Methodist Church Marriage Records, Random South Parish 1910-1919

 

DATE FIRST NAME SURNAME AGE CONDITION PROFESSION RELIGION RESIDENCE PLACE OF MARRIAGE MARRIED BY WITNESSES
21-Dec-1910 Wm. Thomas BUTT 24 Bachelor Fisherman M St. Jones Within School Church, Long Cove W.H. Palmer Elijah Price, Hannah Blunden
Annie Marie PRICE 18 Spinster Housewife M Long Cove
22-Dec-1910 George STRINGER 34 Bachelor Fisherman M Little Heart’s Ease School Church, St. Jones Without W.H. Palmer Lydia Drodge, Azariah Martin
Sarah MARTIN 22 Spinster Housewife M St. Jones Without
10-Jan-1911 Abraham  GOOBY 26 Bachelor Fisherman M Queen’s Cove Methodist Church, Queen’s Cove W.H. Palmer Wm. Gooby, Lizzie J. Butt
Annie BUTT 20 Spinster Housewife M Queen’s Cove
24-Jan-1911 Solomon PEDDLE 34 Widower Fisherman M Little Heart’s Ease Methodist Church, Hearts Ease W.H. Palmer Jessie Benson, Wm. John Peddle
Naomi BROWN 24 Widow Housewife M St. Jones Within
24-Feb-1911 Simeon PRICE 22 Bachelor Fisherman M Long Cove At house of Absalom Price, Long Cove W.H. Palmer Simeon Boyd King, Eliza Price
Mary AVERY 18 Spinster Housewife M Long Beach
31-Mar-1911 Stephen PRICE 22 Bachelor Fisherman M Northern Bight Methodist Church, Northern Bight W.H. Palmer Elijah Price, Minnie House
Mary Hannah HISCOCK 20 Spinster Housewife M Northern Bight
13-Jun-1911 Abraham AVERY 21 Bachelor Fisherman M Long Beach Methodist Church, Northern Bight W.H. Palmer Eleazer Goss, Annie Loader
Phoebe GREEN 19 Spinster Housewife M Northern Bight
29-Sep-1911 John ROBBINS   Bachelor Fisherman M Hatchet Cove Hatchet Cove School Chapel Louis G. Hudson Wm. George Blundon, Hannah Blundon
Elsie SMITH   Spinster Housewife M Hatchet Cove
1-Dec-1911 Samuel James WHALEN 26 Bachelor Fisherman M Caplin Cove Methodist School Chapel, Long Cove Louis Germaine Hudson Simeon Whalen, Eliza Price
Minni Ann PRICE 18 Spinster Housewife M Long Cove
19-Dec-1911 David BENSON 21 Bachelor Fisherman M St. Jones Within Methodist Church, St. Jones Within Louis Hudson Ambrose Rodgers, Jessie Benson
Abigail ROGERS 21 Spinster Housewife C of E St. Jones Within
15-Jan-1912 Willis HISCOCK 24 Bachelor Fisherman M St. Jones Without St. Jones Without School Chapel Louis Hudson John Green, Fannie Green
Lydia Ann GREEN 20 Spinster Housewife C of E St. Jones Without
7-Mar-1912 Elijah PRICE 26 Bachelor Fisherman M Long Cove Long Cove School Chapel L. Hudson Bartholomew King, Eliza Price
Naomi MARTIN 26 Widow Housewife M Little Heart’s Ease
21-Mar-1912 Bartholomew KING 25 Bachelor Fisherman M Long Cove Methodist Church, Northern Bight L. Hudson Thomas Cooper, Mary Smith
Adora COOPER 21 Spinster Housewife M Northern Bight
27-May-1912 Joseph HARNUM 42 Widower Fisherman M Scilly Cove Long Cove School Methodist Chapel L. Hudson John Price, Eliza Price
Maria Jane JACOBS 36 Widow Housewife M Long Cove
28-May-1912 William James DRODGE 30 Bachelor Fisherman M Caplin Cove Caplin Cove Methodist School Chapel L. Hudson Ezekiel Stringer, Emma May Ash
Martha Ann WHALEN 21 Spinster Housewife M Caplin Cove
30-Jun-1912 Ezekiel MARTIN 25 Bachelor     Little Heart’s Ease Northern Bight   William Strong, Dinah A. Martin
Mary Ann SMITH 21 Spinster     Hodge’s Cove L. Hudson
30-Jun-1912 William STRONG 22 Bachelor     Little Harbour Northern Bight L. Hudson Ezekiel Martin, Dinah A. Martin
Jessie BENSON 20 Spinster     St. Jones Within
20-Aug-1912 John PRICE 23 Bachelor Fisherman M Long Cove School Chapel, Long Cove L. Hudson John Jacobs, ? Price
Rebecca Jane CHAPEL 20 Spinster Housewife M Little Harbour
6-Sep-1912 Wm. John GREGORY 36 Widower Fisherman M Scilly Cove School Chapel, St. Jones Without L. Hudson John Brinson, Fannie Green
Caroline GREEN 19 Spinster Housewife M St. Jones Without
14-Nov-1912 Luther GREEN 25 Widower Fisherman C of E Scilly Cove School Chapel, St. Jones Without L. Hudson Louis Green, Lizzie Butt
Fannie GREEN 20 Spinster Housewife M St. Jones Without
6-Dec-1912 Edward BENSON 34 Widower Fisherman C of E Northern Bight Residence of Edward Benson, Northern Bight L. Hudson James Churchill, Lizzie Butt
Elizabeth GREEN 18 Spinster Housewife C of E St. Jones Without
10-Dec-1912 Simeon PRICE 23 Widower Fisherman M Long Cove Long Cove Chapel L. Hudson Josiah Avery, Eliza Price
Minnie Jane AVERY 18 Spinster Housewife M Fox Harbour
4-Jan-1913 Walter FROST 22 Bachelor Fisherman M Northern Bight Residence of Albert Howse, Northern Bight J. W. Winsor Charles Howse, Loura Maud Benson, Wm James Frost
Jemima HOWSE 22 Spinster   M Northern Bight
11-Jan-1913 William James SHORT 22 Bachelor Fisherman M Deep Bight Methodist Church, Deep Bight L. Hudson John Avery, Maggie Avery
Katie AVERY 23 Spinster Housewife M Deep Bight
4-Apr-1913 Walter Willey FROST 21 Bachelor Telegraph Operator M Northern Bight Residence of James Stoyles L. Hudson Jordan Stoyles, Laura Maude Benson
Phoebe Jane STOYLES 18 Spinster Housewife M Northern Bight
21-May-1913 Hezekiah MILLER 28 Bachelor Fisherman M St. Jones Within Methodist Church, St. Jones Within L. Hudson Abram Tucker, Zelpah Miller
Laura COOPER 18 Spinster Housewife M Fox Harbour
27-May-1913 Elijah HISCOCK 62 Widower Fisherman C of E Scilly Cove Methodist School Chapel, Fox Harbour L. Hudson Joshua Ivany, Priscilla Ivany
Rachel SPURRELL (nee BAKER) 58 Widow Housewife M Fox Harbour
14-Jul-1913 Eliab BLUNDON 21 Bachelor Fisherman M Hatchet Cove School Chapel, Hatchet Cove Kenneth George Richards John Squires, Mediam Robbins
Lydia KING 19 Spinster Housewife M St. Jones Within
1-Dec-1913 John GREEN 23 Bachelor Fisherman M St. Jones Without Methodist School Chapel, St. Jones Without K. G. Richards Minnie Green, Leander Green
Martha Jane DOWNEY (nee PITCHER) 24 Widow Domestic M St. Jones Without
25-Dec-1913 Josiah BAKER 21 Bachelor Fisherman M North West Brook Methodist School Chapel, North West Brook K. G. Richards Joseph Martin, Charity Baker
Annie May ADEY 18 Spinster   M North West Brook
29-Dec-1913 Guy Kenmore KING 21 Bachelor Fisherman M St. Jones Within Methodist School Chapel, Hatchet Cove K. G. Richards Emma Le Shane, William S. Blundon
Hannah BLUNDON 23 Spinster   M Hatchet Cove
12-Jan-1914 Obadiah SEWARD 20 Bachelor Fisherman M Gooseberry Cove Methodist Church, Southport K. G. Richards Joseph Martin, Olga Seward
Jessie Selina SPURRELL 18 Spinster   C of E Butter Cove
13-Mar-1914 Henry SOPER 23 Bachelor Fisherman M North West Brook Methodist School Chapel, North West Brook K. G. Richards Priscilla Clark, Jonas Soper
Charity BAKER 17 Spinster   M North West Brook
23-May-1914 Wm. Thomas DRODGE 24 Bachelor Fisherman M Little Heart’s Ease Methodist Church, Caplin Cove K. G. Richards (none given)
Rebecca Jane WHALEN 21 Spinster Domestic M Caplin Cove
10-Jun-1914 Charles LANGOR 36 Widower       Methodist Church, Southport K. G. Richards Josiah Avery, Eliza Hiscock
Eliza SEWARD (nee THISTLE) 42 Widow      
30-Jul-1914 Kenneth G. RICHARDS   Bachelor Clergyman M Hillview Methodist Church, Hillview C. A. Whitemarsh Allan G. Benson, Emma Richards
Laura Maud BENSON   Spinster   M Hillview
30-Nov-1914 Simeon Boyd KING 22 Bachelor Fisherman M St. Jones Within Church, St. Jones Within Cater Winsor Josiah Miller, Mary King
Zilpah MILLER 20 Spinster Domestic M St. Jones Within
30-Nov-1914 Ephraim WARREN 23 Bachelor Fisherman M New Perlican Loreburn School Chapel A. S. Adams Peter Hindy, Eliza Price
Martha Jane KING 20 Spinster Domestic M Loreburn
8-Dec-1914 Wm. George BLUNDON 28 Bachelor Fisherman M Hatchet Cove St. Jones Within Methodist Church Cater Winsor Eliab Blundon, Mrs Zilpah King
Mary Florence KING 21 Spinster Domestic M St. Jones Within
24-Dec-1914 Herbert John VEY 23 Bachelor     Long Beach Methodist Church, Queen’s Cove J. Winsor Harold Vey, Wm. Goobie, Alice Vey, Mrs. Lizzie Goss
Edna Belle GOOBY 22 Spinster     Queen’s Cove
24-Dec-1914 Willis Wilson STOYLES 24       Hillview Methodist Church, Deep Bight J. Winsor Jordan Stoyles, Wm. Green, Hazel Green, Lucie Stoyles
Elsie GREEN 18       Deep Bight
16-Feb-1915 Joseph G. CRAMM 23 Bachelor Fisherman M Hatchet Cove Methodist School Chapel, Hatchet Cove C. Winsor Wm. Geo. Blundon, Lydia Blundon
Emeline BENSON 18 Spinster Domestic M Hatchet Cove
3-May-1915 John NORRIS 19 Bachelor Fisherman C of E North West Brook Methodist Church, Hillview C. Winsor Josiah Baker, ? Baker
Lillian JANES 20 Spinster Domestic M Britannia
10-May-1915 Stephen BLUNDELL 50 Widower Millman M Hickman’s Harbour Methodist Church, Deep Bight C. Winsor Abner Joseph Blundell, Effie Martin
Emma HANSFORD (nee MERCER) 42 Widow Housewife M Deep Bight
20-May-1915 Joseph George MILLER 26 Bachelor Fisherman M St. Jones Within Methodist Church, St. Jones Within C. Winsor Boyd King, Zilpah King
Laura DEAN 20 Spinster Domestic M St. Jones Within
30-Sep-1915 William James GREGORY 20 Bachelor Fisherman M Queen’s Cove Methodist School Chapel, North West Brook Isaac Davis John Norris, Lillian Norris
Priscilla CLARK 19 Spinster   C of E North West Brook
23-Dec-1915 John Chas WHALEN 25 Bachelor Fisherman M Caplin Cove Methodist School Chapel, Hodge’s Cove Isaac Davis Nathaniel Smith, Emily Whalen
Mary Ann SMITH 20 Spinster Domestic M Hodge’s Cove
5-Jan-1916 Victor CHURCHILL 23 Bachelor Lumberman M Seward’s Mill Methodist Church, Caplin Cove Isaac Davis John Churchill, Mary Ann Whalen
Emily Jane WHALEN 21 Spinster   M Caplin Cove
10-Jan-1916 Thomas DRODGE 40 Widower Fisherman M Little Heart’s Ease Methodist Church, Little Heart’s Ease Isaac Davis Simeon Drodge, Jessie Drodge
Lydia DRODGE 21 Spinster   M Little Heart’s Ease
24-Jan-1916 William CHURCHILL 23 Bachelor Fisherman M Hillview Methodist Church, Hillview Isaac Davis James Churchill, Maggie Churchill
Lydia BLUNDON 21 Spinster   M Catalina
14-Feb-1916 Edward Thomas WHALEN 19 Bachelor Fisherman M Caplin Cove Home of Ezekiel Stringer, Caplin Cove Isaac Davis Nathaniel Smith, Maria Whalen
Elizabeth SMITH 22 Spinster   M Caplin Cove
8-May-1916 Eucles [Ulysses Grant] LAMBERT 22 Bachelor Fisherman M Southport Methodist Church, Southport Isaac Davis George Miller, Elsie Penney
Letitia May MILLER 17 Spinster   M Southport
22-May-1916 Ezekiel STRINGER 29 Bachelor Fisherman M Caplin Cove Methodist Church, Caplin Cove Isaac Davis Alan Whalen, Mary Ann Whalen
Mariah WHALEN 21 Spinster   M Caplin Cove
27-Sep-1916 Arthur CHURCHILL 22 Bachelor Fisherman M Hillview Methodist Church, Queen’s Cove George Butt Andrew Butt, Martha Gooby
Bertha GOOBY 18 Spinster Domestic M Queen’s Cove
2-Nov-1916 Samuel S. MARTIN 21 Bachelor R.N.R. M Hillview Home of W.W. Frost, Hillview George Butt Jordan Stoyles, Ina Vey
Susannah STOYLES 19 Spinster Domestic M Hillview
15-Nov-1916 Cyril HISCOCK 26 Bachelor   C of E Winterton Methodist, Deep Bight George Butt Arthur Short, Hazel R. Green
Awilda SHORT 20 Spinster   M Deep Bight
26-Nov-1916 George Avelly [Evely] PENNY 30 Widower   M Little Harbour Home of George Norris, Little Harbour George Butt Wm. Henry Dodge, Jane Norris
Eliza Jane DODGE 20 Spinster   C of E Little Harbour
19-Dec-1916 James DEAN 46 Widower Fisherman M Southport Methodist Church, Southport George Butt Samuel Lambert, Lavinia Duffet
Caroline DUFFET 41 Widow   M Hillview
21-Dec-1916 William HYDE 30 Bachelor   C of E Hillview Methodist Church, Hillview George Butt Carles Howse, Aggie Marsh
Susannah HOWSE 28 Spinster   M Hillview
22-Dec-1916 Harry FROST 27 Bachelor Fisherman M Hillview Methodist Church, Adeyton George Butt Andrew Adey, Flossie Frost
Edith ADEY 22 Spinster   M Adeyton
18-Mar-1917 Simeon STRINGER 17 Bachelor Fisherman M Little Heart’s Ease Home of Obadiah Jacobs, Little Heart’s Ease George Butt Barnett Spurrell, Asenath Brace
Annie M. JACOBS 17 Spinster   M Little Heart’s Ease
8-May-1917 Ralph SMITH 23 Bachelor Fisherman M Hodge’s Cove School Chapel, Hodge’s Cove George Butt Abram J. Tucker, Alice Martin
Dinah MARTIN 24 Spinster   M Little Heart’s Ease
24-May-1917 James AVERY 36 Widower Fisherman M Southport Methodist Church, St. Jones Within George Butt William Jas Tucker, Theresa Pond
Fanny HILLYARD 27 Widow   M St. Jones Within
2-Nov-1917 Jeremiah KING 24 Bachelor Fisherman M Loreburn Methodist Church, Loreburn D. E. Freake Josiah Avery, Claribel Churchill
Eliza Jane STACEY 18 Spinster   M Loreburn
5-Nov-1917 Joseph MARTIN 39 Widower Fisherman M Southport Methodist Church, Southport D. E. Freake Josiah Avery, Bertha Avery
Lucy LAMBERT 23 Spinster Housemaid M Hatchet Cove
23-Dec-1917 Jordan STOYLES 25 Bachelor Fisherman M Hillview Methodist Church, Hillview D. E. Freake James T. Stoyles, Annie B. Vey
Ida VEY 20 Spinster Housemaid M Hillview
28-Dec-1917 David JACOBS 22 Bachelor Fisherman M Little Heart’s Ease Methodist Church, Little Heart’s Ease D. E. Freake Levi Jacobs, Mary Martin
Lenora Alice MARTIN 20 Spinster Housemaid M Little Heart’s Ease
3-Dec-1917 John DRODGE 37 Widower Fisherman M Little Heart’s Ease School House, East side of Little Heart’s Ease D. E. Freake Eleazer Drodge, Mary Ann Drodge
Maud E. C. BENSON 19 Spinster Housemaid C of E Little Heart’s Ease
10-Jun-1918 Alfred John AVERY 19 Bachelor Fisherman M Long Beach Methodist Church, Long Beach D. E. Freake Edgar Avery, Myra Avery
Sarah Jane LANGOR 19 Spinster House servant Ang Long Beach
15-Jun-1918 George COOPER 33 Widower Fisherman M Hillview Methodist Church, Adeyton Dorman E. Freake Ethel Bishop, Andrew J. Adey
Edith FROST 25 Widow Domestic M Adeyton
27-Jun-1918 Kenneth D. BENSON 23 Bachelor Oil refiner Ang Hillview Home of Wm. J. Frost, Hillview D. E. Freake Wm. J. Frost, Miriam Avery
Elsie BAILEY 19 Spinster Teacher M Milton
31-Jul-1918 Wm. J. ELLIOTT 19 Bachelor Station Agent Ang Port Blandford Methodist Church, Hillview D. E. Freake Alan Benson, Bertha M. Young
Irene Thelma FROST 18 Spinster Domestic M Hillview
24-Sep-1918 Philip JACKSON 18 Bachelor Fisherman M Hillview Home of John Jackson, Hillview D. E. Freake Obadiah Brewer, Phoebe Brewer
Jessie LITTLE 18 Spinster Domestic M Hillview
12-Oct-1918 Absalom KING 30 Widower Fisherman M Little Heart’s Ease Home of George Jacobs, Little Harbour D. E. Freake Barthomew King, Anora Jacobs
Mrs. Sarah BAKER 27 Widow   M Clarenville
12-Dec-1918 Joseph GREEN 23 Bachelor Fisherman M St. Jones Without Methodist Church, St. Jones Without D. E. Freake Louis Green, Blanche Green
Leah PITCHER 24 Spinster Housemaid M St. Jones Without
18-Mar-1919 John VIVIAN 20 Bachelor Millman Ang North West Brook Methodist School Chapel, North West Brook D. E. Freake Josiah Baker, Annie May Baker
Alice SMITH 19 Spinster Domestic Ang Island Cove
2-Apr-1919 John JACOBS 23 Bachelor Fisherman M Little Heart’s Ease Methodist Church, Little Heart’s Ease D. E. Freake John Robert Spurrell, Annie Jacobs
Gertrude OAKLEY 25 Spinster Domestic Ang St. John;s
17-Apr-1919 John Nicholas PARSONS 26 Bachelor Forrester M Bay Bulls Arm Methodist School Chapel, North West Brook D. E. Freake Jonas Soper, Sarah Jane Soper
Helen SOPER 22 Spinster Domestic M North West Brook
18-Apr-1919 Albert George BENSON 21 Bachelor Fisherman M St. Johns Within Methodist Church, St. Jones Within Dorman Elijah Freake Bela Squires, Elsie Maud Watton
Mary Ann LAMBERT 18 Spinster Housemaid M Hatchet Cove
22-Apr-1919 Levi GREEN 26 Widower Fisherman M St. Jones Without Home of Mr. Moses Seward, Gooseberry Cove D. E. Freake Sandy Spurrell, Gertrude Sheppard
Mrs. Isabella SMITH 26 Widow   Ang Butter Cove
9-May-1919 Cleophus SOPER 25 Bachelor Fisherman M House Cove Methodist Church, Loreburn D. E. Freake Eli Drodge, Ethel M. Snow
Midiam Jane PRICE 19 Spinster Housemaid M Loreburn
19-May-1919 Simeon DRODGE 21 Bachelor Fisherman M Little Heart’s Ease Home of Thomas Drodge, Little Heart’s Ease D. E. Freake Joseph Martin, Lydia Drodge
Mary MARTIN 20 Spinster Housemaid M Little Heart’s Ease
27-Jun-1919 Walter GREEN 29 Widower Fisherman M Hillview Methodist Church, Hillview George Butt Solomow Green, Alfreda Green
Annie BRINSTON 29 Widow Domestic M Sound Island
4-Jul-1919 Josiah AVERY 26 Bachelor Fisherman M Southport Methodist Church, Southport D. E. Freake William J. Balsom, Bertha A. Avery
Violet BALSON 21 Spinster Domestic Ang Southport
8-Aug-1919 Elias AVERY 23 Bachelor RNR M Long Beach Methodist Church, Hillview Leslie W. Blundon William Avery, Flossie Frost
Edith CHURCHILL 17 Spinster Housemaid M Hillview
28-Oct-1919 George C. CRITCH 48 Widower Fisherman M Hickman’s Harbour Methodist Church, Deep Bight L. W. Blundon Awilda Hiscock, Ralph W. Short
Annie PRICE 35 Widow Housewife M Deep Bight
11-Nov-1919 Herbert John GREENE 24 Bachelor Fisherman M Hillview Home of Mr. Joseph Green, Hillview L. W. Blundon Leslie Green, Winnifred Bailey
Ethel Grace BAILEY 18 Spinster Housemaid M George’s Brook
16-Nov-1919 Stephen PRICE 43 Widower Fisherman M Little Harbour Home of James Martin, Little Heart’s Ease L. W. Blundon John Jacobs, Jeremiah Martin
Jessie STRONG 27 Widow Housewife M Loreburn
30-Dec-1919 David STOYLES 33 Widower Fisherman M Hillview Methodist Church, St. Jones Within L. W. Blundon James Stoyles, Lizzie B. Tucker
Pretoria TUCKER 20 Spinster Housemaid M St, Jones Within

 

Transcribed by Lester Green, Elaine Spurrell and Wanda Garrett, September 2017

These transcriptions may contain human errors. As always, confirm these as you would any other source material.