Methodist Marriage Records, Random South Parish, 1920-1926

 

DATE FIRST NAME SURNAME AGE CONDITION PROFESSION RELIGION RESIDENCE PLACE OF MARRIAGE MARRIED BY WITNESSES
22-Feb-1920 Levi  JACOBS 22 Bachelor Fisherman M Little Heart’s Ease Home of Mr. Wm. Martin, Little Heart’s Ease L. W. Blundon John Robert Spurrell, Marcie Snow
Susie LACEY   Spinster Teacher M Wesleyville
28-Apr-1920 George STRINGER 49 Widower Fisherman M Little Heart’s Ease Home of Eli Drodge, Little Heart’s Ease L. W. Blundon Eli Drodge, Ethel Drodge
Casandra VEY 49 Widow Housewife M Long Beach
5-May-1920 Allan SNELGROVE 23 Bachelor Fisherman M Lower Island Cove Methodist Church, Caplin Cove L. W. Blundon Ezekiel Stringer, Amelia Jane Shaw
Minnie SHAW 22 Spinster Housemaid M Caplin Cove
1-Jun-1921 Willie Bertram FROST 22 Bachelor Mailman M Hillview Methodist Church, Hillview R. Vatcher Flossie Frost, Leander Drover
Alice DROVER 18 Spinster Young lady C of E Hodge’s Cove
10-Sep-1921 Edmund GREEN 19 Bachelor Fisherman M St. Jones Without Methodist Church, Caplin Cove Albert Abbott Emma Whalen, Cyril Baker
Mary L. BAKER 20 Spinster   M Caplin Cove
13-Oct-1921 Henry Thomas PITCHER 25 Bachelor Fisherman M St. Jones Without Methodist Church, St. Jones WIthout Albert Abbott Jethaleen Pitcher, Louis Green
Mary DODGE 20 Spinster   C of E St. Jones WIthout
16-Dec-1921 Hezekiah MILLER 37 Widower Fisherman M St. Jones WIthin Methodist Church, Queen’s Cove A.Abbott Eleazer Gosse, Rhoda Gosse
Eliza GOOBIE 43 Widow   M Queen’s Cove
23-Dec-1921 John GOOBIE 22 Bachelor Fisherman M Queen’s Cove Methodist Church, Queen’s Cove A. Abbott Elisha Gregory, Agnes Goobie
Mary Jane BAILEY 28 Spinster   M Queen’s Cove
16-Aug-1922 Wilson GREEN 23 Bachelor Fisherman M Deep Bight Methodist Church, Deep Bight S. Rowe E. R. Hansford, Minnie Green
Beatrice AVERY 21 Spinster Domestic M Southport
25-Nov-1922 John HOLLET 34 Widower Labourer C of E North Harbour School House, North West Brook S. Rowe Josiah Baker, Annie May Baker
Charity SOPER 26 Widow Domestic M North West Brook
14-Dec-1923 James DODGE 22 Bachelor Fisherman C of E Little Harbour Home of Geo Jacobs, Little Harbour E. Roberts John Dodge, Sarah Soper
Priscilla BUTT 21 Spinster Domestic M Little Harbour
24-Dec-1923 Andrew John ADEY 27 Bachelor Fisherman M Adeyton Methodist Church, Deep Bight E. Roberts Anderson Adey, Annie B. Green
Minnie GREEN 19 Spinster Domestic M Deep Bight
24-Dec-1923 Solomon GREEN 27 Bachelor Fisherman M Hillview Methodist Church, Hillview E. Roberts Andrew Greene, Gladys Stanford
Sarah DUFFETT 20 Spinster Domestic C of E Hillview
30-Jan-1924 Willie Newman GREEN 23 Bachelor Fisherman M Deep Bight Methodist Church, Deep Bight E. Roberts Wilson Green, Emily Short
Maggie Jane SHAW 23 Spinster Domestic M Deep Bight
31-Jan-1924 Wallace  AVERY 26 Bachelor Labourer M Deep Bight Methodist Church, Deep Bight E. Roberts E.R. Hansford, Mary Avery
Susie AVERY 20 Spinster Domestic M Deep Bight
3-Apr-1924 William HYDE 42 Widower Fisherman C of E Dark Hole Home of W. J. Frost, Hillview E. Roberts W. J. Frost, Marion L. Avery
Lilian  SNOW 32 Spinster Domestic C of E Dark Hole
27-May-1924 Joshua NORRIS 23 Bachelor Fisherman M Little Heart’s Ease Methodist Church, Little Heart’s Ease E. Roberts John Jacobs, Cassie Norris
Mary Jane STRINGER 21 Spinster Housemaid M Little Heart’s Ease
6-Jun-1924 Alfred STOYLES 20 Bachelor Fisherman M Hillview Home of Seth Stoyles, Hillview E. Roberts William H. Stoyles, Rebecca Stoyles
Susie LODER 22 Spinster   M Hillview
22-Sep-1924 Bela SQUIRES 27 Bachelor Fisherman M St. Jones Within Methodist Church, St. Jomes Within A. N. Holmes Eliab Robbins, Rebecca Squires
Annie BROWN 20 Spinster      
27-Nov-1924 Alfred PENNEY 24 Bachelor Fisherman M Deer Harbour Dwelling home of W. Frost, Hillview A. N. Holmes Edgar Penny, Sarah Penney
Winnifred Penney 21 Spinster   M Trinity Bay
24-Dec-1924 William James VIVIAN 22 Bachelor Labourer C of E North West Brook Methodist School Room, North West Brook A. N. Holmes Isaac Brown, Mrs. John Vivian
Sarah BROWN 21 Spinster Domestic M  
3-Dec-1924 John STRINGER 30 Bachelor Fisherman M Hodge’s Cove Methodist Church, Southport Albert Abbott Thomas W. Stringer, Eliza Jane Martin
Mary Elizabeth MARTIN 22 Spinster   M Southport
7-Jan-1925 Thomas BAKER 21 Bachelor Fisherman M Hodge’s Cove Methodist School (Church), Hodge’s Cove Albert Abbott Gertie Drodge, Arthur Jacobs
Anne Louisa JACOBS 19 Spinster Domestic M Little Heart’s Ease
26-Jan-1925 Solomon DRODGE 24 Bachelor Labourer M Little Heart’s Ease Methodist Church, Little Heart’s Ease Albert Abbott Nathaniel Stringer, Elsie Drodge
Ida STRINGER 17 Spinster   M Caplin Cove
29-Jan-1925 Walter Wallace BARRETT 26 Bachelor Railroader C of E Bay Bulls Arm School room, North West Brook Albert Abbott John Vivian, Mrs. John Vivian
Lizzie VIVIAN 18 Spinster   C of E North West Brook
2-Feb-1925 Joseph HISCOCK 23 Bachelor Fisherman M Hatchet Cove Dewlling house of W.J. Frost, Hillview A. N. Holmes W. Duffett, Edith Mary Cooper
Lizzie DUFFETT 16 Spinster Domestic M Hillview
4-Feb-1925 Joseph WHALEN 23 Bachelor Fisherman M Caplin Cove Methodist Church, Caplin Cove Albert N. Holmes John C. Whalen, Gertie Drodge
Elsie May DRODGE 19 Spinster   M Little Heart’s Ease
12-Mar-1925 John SMITH 22 Bachelor Fisherman C of E Southport Methodist Church, Southport Albert N. Holmes Ben Smith, Minnie Smith
Gladys SPURRELL 18 Spinster   C of E Butter Cove
26-Mar-1925 William AVERY 30 Bachelor Fisherman M Long Beach Methodist Church, Long Beach Albert N. Holmes Edgar Avery, Effie Vey
Susie  SMITH 18 Spinster Domestic C of E Island Cove
14-Apr-1925 Caleb IVANY 43 Widower     Southport Methodist Church,, Southport A. N. Holmes James Avery, Gladys Ivany
Patience MARTIN 45 Widow     Southport
29-Apr-1925 Arthur JACOBS 26 Bachelor Fisherman M House Cove House of Wm. H. Jacobs Albert Holmes Samuel Soper, Mrs. A. Soper [Lydia J. Price]
Angelina HISCOCK 26 Spinster Domestic C of E Hodge’s Cove
18-May-1925 Uriah PRICE 23 Bachelor       Loreburn   Rosie Price, Henry Price
Violet C. GOOBIE 18 Spinster      
9-Sep-1925 Stewart DRODGE 22 Bachelor Fisherman M Caplin Cove Methodist Church, Caplin Cove   Cyril Baker, Gertie Andrew
Maisie ANDREWS 21 Spinster Teacher M Sound Island
5-Oct-1925 Samuel JACOBS   Bachelor Fisherman M Little Heart’s Ease United Church, Little Heart’s Ease G. L. Morgan Cyril Baker, Elsie Jacobs
Annie BAKER   Spinster Domestic M Caplin Cove
21-Oct-1925 Arthur SHORT 30 Bachelor Fisherman M Deep Bight Deep Bight Church G. L. Morgan Henry George Short, Emily Short
Mary AVERY 24 Spinster Domestic M Deep Bight
2-Nov-1925 Jacob DRODGE 40 Widower Fisherman M Little Heart’s Ease Home of Obadiah Jacobs, Little Heart’s Ease G. L. Morgan Eli Drodge, Alice Jacobs
Annie STRINGER 26 Widow Domestic M Little Heart’s Ease
11-Nov-1925 Cyril BAKER 23 Bachelor Fisherman M Caplin Cove Methodist Church, Loreburn G. L. Morgan Gregory N. Price, Nellie M. Knight
Rosie PRICE 20 Spinster Domestic M Loreburn
23-Nov-1925 Allan WHALEN 27 Bachelor Fisherman M Caplin Cove Methodist Church, Caplin Cove G. L. Morgan Ebenezer Whalen, Patience Stringer
Elizabeth Jane STRINGER 21 Spinster Domestic M Little Heart’s Ease
14-Dec-1925 Henry LAMBERT 26 Bachelor Fisherman C of E Southport Methodist (United) Church, Southport G. L. Morgan Samuel Avery, Sarah B. Martin
Eliza Jane MARTIN 21 Spinster Domestic M Southport
23-Dec-1925 William MARTIN 23 Bachelor Fisherman M Little Heart’s Ease Methodist Church, Caplin Cove G. L. Morgan Newman Martin, Emaline Whalen
Miriam WHALEN 22 Spinster   M Caplin Cove
24-Dec-1925 Jethro GREEN   Bachelor Fisherman M St. Jones Without Methodist Church, St. Jones WIthout G. L. Morgan Edgar Green, Edith Green
Jessie GREEN 22 Spinster   C of E St. Jones WIthout
29 Dsec 1925 Nathaniel SMITH 27 Bachelor Fisherman M Hodge’s Cove Hatchet Cove Church G. L. Morgan Jacob Smith, Sarah Jane Robbins
Alice  ROBBINS 22 Spinster   M Hatchet Cove
1-Jan-1926 Thomas LAMBERT 20 Bachelor Fisherman C of E Southport Home of James Avery, Southport G. L. Morgan James Avery, Mary Jane Spurrell
Emma SMITH 18 Spinster Domestic C of E Butter Cove
5-Mar-1926 Elijah PRICE 20 Bachelor Sectionman M Hillview Home of John Price, Hillview G. L. Morgan William James Price, Blanch Miller
Hazel LODER 17 Spinster Domestic M Hillview
6-Apr-1926 Edgar AVERY 27 Bachelor     Long Beach Methodist Church, Long Beach G. L. Morgan Fred Avery, Florence Clarke
Victoria GREEN 21 Spinster     St. Jones Without
26-Apr-1926 Walter N. AVERY 20 Bachelor     Southport Southport G. L. Morgan Samuel Avery, Violet Butt
Mary Jane SPURRELL 19 Spinster     Butter Cove
15-Apr-1926 Wilson BAKER 21 Bachelor Fisherman M Caplin Cove Caplin Cove G. L. Morgan Cyril Baker, Bernice Vey
Leonie MARTIN 16 Spinster   M Little Heart’s Ease
27-Apr-1926 Eloil GREEN   Widower     St. Jones Without Metodist School, St. Jones Without G. L. Morgan Simson Pitcher, Edith Green
Violet GREEN   Spinster     St. Jones Without
31-May-1926 John PRICE   Widower     Loreburn Loreburn G. L. Morgan William Price, Nellie M. Knight
Bertha  PRICE   Spinster     Loreburn
26-Jun-1926 Jacob BAKER 21 Bachelor     North West Brook North West Brook G. L. Morgan Eli Baker, Viniennie Snow
Jemima JACOBS 19 Spinster     Little Heart’s Ease
4-Aug-1926 Wm. George KING 63 Widower Fisherman UC St. Jones Within Home of Boyd King, St. Jones Within Herbert L. Pottle Mrs. Mary Benson, Mrs. Esau Benson
Anna JACOBS 59 Widow Domestic UC Little Heart’s Ease
8-Oct-1926 Fred SNELGROVE 22 Bachelor Labourer UC North West Brook Home of W.J. Frost, Hillview Herbert L. Pottle Kenneth Vey, Marion Avery
Vivennie SNOW 21 Spinster Teacher UC North West Brook

 

Transcribed by Lester Green, Elaine Spurrell and Wanda Garrett, September 2017

These transcriptions may contain human errors. As always, confirm these as you would any other source material.