United Church Marriage Records – Random South (1928 – 1954)

 

Date Place of Marriage Names/

Surname

Age Bachelor/

Spinister

Rel Residence
May 2 1928 Southport Samuel Avery

 

Violet Best

27

 

26

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

Southport

 

Wesleyville

Oct 8 1928 Little Heart’s Ease William Drodge

 

Jessie Brown

26

 

22

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

Little Heart’s Ease

Little Heart’s Ease

Oct 13 1928 Little Heart’s Ease Newman Benson

 

Lydia Norris

22

 

18

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

Clay Pitts

 

Little Harbour

Jan 5 1928 Caplin Cove Simeon Stringer

 

Beatrice Whalen

28

 

20

Widower

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

Little Heart’s Ease

Caplin Cove

Jan 24 1928 Little Heart’s Ease Henry Price

 

Bernice Vey

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

Loreburn

 

Little Heart’s Ease

Jan 24 1928 Hodge’s Cove Bramwell Smith

 

Dorothy Purchase

22

 

21

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

Hodge’s Cove

 

Exploits

Dec 25

1928

Little Heart’s Ease Jeremiah Price

 

Alice Eva Jacobs

28

 

28

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

Loreburn

 

 

Dec 27 1928 Little Heart’s Ease Richard Spurrell

 

Victoria Jacobs

26

 

18

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

Little Heart’s Ease

Little Heart’s Ease

Jan 12 1929 Little Heart’s Ease George Drodge

 

Emily Adey

56

 

45

Widower

 

Widow

U.C.

 

Ang

Little Heart’s Ease

Whitbourne

May 22 1929 Little Heart’s Ease John Strowbridge

 

Susannah Drodge

28

 

26

Widower

 

Spinister

C of E

 

U.C.

Little Heart’s Ease

Little Heart’s Ease

May 23 1929 Little Heart’s Ease Albert Stacey

 

Lucy Jacobs

26

 

19

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

Little Heart’s Ease

Little Heart’s Ease

Dec 24 1929 Caplin Cove Selby Whalen

 

Rebecca Jane Price

34

 

19

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

Caplin Cove

 

Little Heart’s Ease

Jan 1 1930 Southport Harold Lambert

 

Annie Marie Smith

23

 

19

Bachelor

 

Spinister

C of E

 

C of E

Southport

 

Southport

Jan 1 1930 Gooseberry Cove George Smith

 

Bertha Martin

57

 

23

Widower

 

Spinister

C of E

 

U.C.

Gooseberry Cove

Hickman’s Hr

Apr 22

1930

Southport James Penney

 

Rita Pearl Lambert

28

 

19

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

C of E

Green’s Hr

 

Southport

June 21

1930

St. Jones Without Simon Pitcher

 

Amanda Myrtle Howell

24

 

20

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

Winterton

 

Trout River

Nov 14 1930 St. Jones Without Jasper Green

 

Susannah Martin

42

 

47

Widower

 

Widow

U.C.

 

U.C.

St. Jones Without

Hickman’s Hr

Dec 31 1930 Little Heart’s Ease George Hiscock

 

Lydia Stacey

23

 

23

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

St. Jones Without

Little Heart’s Ease

Mar 15 1931 Gooseberry Cove William Stringer

 

Nellie Baker

21

 

19

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

Little Heart’s Ease

Gooseberry Cove

Dec 10 1931 Little Heart’s Ease David Stringer

 

Hazel Loder (Lowther)

49

 

24

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

Hodge’s Cove

 

Hodge’s Cove

Jan 18 1932 Long Beach Stephen Robbins

 

Susannah Avery

22

 

19

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

Hatchett Cove

 

Long Beach

Jan 20 1932 Caplin Cove Robert Smith

 

Mable Jane Whalen

25

 

18

Bachelor

 

Spinister

C of E

 

U.C.

Butter Cove

 

Caplin Cove

Sept 25 1932 St. Jones Without Ernest Banton

 

Lydia Greene

22

 

21

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

St. Jones Without

St. Jones Without

Nov 3 1932 Southport William Thomas Hillyard

 

Charlotte Barnes

21

 

 

18

Bachelor

 

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

 

U.C.

Southport

 

 

British Hr (??)

Jan 25 1933 Long Beach Arthur Cecil Avery

 

Lucy Median Lambert

19

 

20

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

C of E

Long Beach

 

Hatchett Cove

Mar 13 1933 St. Jones Without Arthur Victor Green

 

Annie May King

24

 

18

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

St. Jones Without

St. Jones Without

May 6 1933 Southport Edgar Seward

 

Olive Spurrell

27

 

23

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

C of E

Gooseberry Cove

Butter Cove

June 5 1933 Southport James Avery

 

Elsie Spurrell

36

 

25

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

Southport

 

Butter Cove

Oct 27 1933 Little Harbour George Norris

 

Gertrude Drodge

30

 

26

Bachelor

 

Spinister

S.A.

 

U.C.

Little Harbour

 

Little Heart’s Ease

Mar 3 1934 Southport Samuel Avery

 

Laura Brown

33

 

24

Widower

 

Widow

U.C.

 

U.C.

Southport

 

Southport

May 30 1934 Little Heart’s Ease Newman Martin

 

Dorothy Smith

30

 

21

Widower

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

C of E

Little Heart’s Ease

Island Cove

Aug 13 1934 Little Heart’s Ease Reginald Whalen

 

Sadie Drodge

26

 

18

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

Little Heart’s Ease

Little Heart’s Ease

Dec 18 1934 Little Heart’s Ease Eldon Drodge

 

Elsie Claribell Alice Whalen

25

 

23

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

Little Heart’s Ease

Little Heart’s Ease

May 6 1935 Caplin Cove Hayward Carson Whalen

 

Minnie Martin

18

 

 

19

Bachelor

 

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

 

S.A.

Caplin Cove

 

 

Little Heart’s Ease

Sept 14 1935 Southport Jabez Avery

 

Eliza Jane Langor

30

 

18

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

Southport

 

Gooseberry Cove

Oct 22 1935 Southport Arthur Fredrick Lambert

 

Sarah Myrtle Adey

26

 

 

18

Bachelor

 

 

Spinister

C of E

 

 

U.C.

Southport

 

 

Gooseberry Cove

Nov 29 1935 Hodge’s Cove Eliab Stringer

 

Belinda Lambert

31

 

19

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

Hodge’s Cove

 

Hatchet Cove

Dec 23 1935 Caplin Cove John Shaw

 

Blanche Penney

26

 

22

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

Caplin Cove

 

St. Jones Without

Jan 2 1936 Little Heart’s Ease Elijah Soper

 

Annie Green

23

 

21

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

Little Heart’s Ease

St. Jones Without

Jan 2 1936 Little Heart’s Ease Alfred Drodge

 

Cassie Drodge

20

 

16

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

Little Heart’s Ease

Little Heart’s Ease

Jan 3 1936 Southport William John Dean

 

Laura Lambert

24

 

16

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

Southport

 

Southport

Mar 9 1936 Little Heart’s Ease Fredrick Martin

 

Dorothy Martin

23

 

16

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

Little Heart’s Ease

Little Heart’s Ease

May 19 1936 Caplin Cove Kitchener Whalen

 

Annie Martin

20

 

17

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

Caplin Cove

 

Little Heart’s Ease

May 21 1936 Hodge’s Cove Lewis Seward

 

Gertie Stringer

25

 

19

Bachelor

 

Spinister

C of E

 

U.C.

Island Cove

 

Hodge’s Cove

Dec 9 1936 St. Jones Without Lewis Green

 

Dorcas Green

39

 

22

Widower

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

U.C.

St. Jones Without

St. Jones Without

Jan 15 1944 Southport Charles Dean

 

Eva Blanche Smith

25

 

21

Bachelor

 

Spinister

U.C.

 

C of E

Southport

 

Southport

Feb 16 1944 Southport Elwood Woodman

 

Effie Spurrell

21

 

21

Bachelor

 

Spinister

S.A.

 

C of E

Argentia

 

Butter Cove

 

May 17 1944

 

 

Southport

Nelson Avery

 

Dorothy Stratton (School Teacher)

26

 

20

Bachelor

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

U.C.

Southport

 

Southport

Jan 7 1944 Southport Simeon Dean

 

Annie Lambert

20

 

18

Bachelor

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

U.C.

Southport

 

Southport

June 20 1944 Southport Charles Langor

 

Jessie Dean

66

 

??

Widower

 

Widow

U.C.

 

U.C.

Southport

 

Southport

Oct 23 1944 Caplin Cove Joseph Norman Drodge

 

Virtue Nellie Stringer

22

 

 

19

Bachelor

 

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

 

U.C.

Little Heart’s Ease

 

Caplin Cove

Apr 24

1945

St. Jones Within Alpheaus King

(May be Alfred)

Annie Squires

46

 

38

Bachelor

 

Widow

U.C.

 

U.C.

St. Jones Within

St. Jones Within

Nov 29 1945 Southport Barthlett Green

 

Lydia M. Seward

24

 

19

Bachelor

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

U.C.

St. Jones Without

Gooseberry Cove

Dec 25

1945

Queens Cove Jonathan Gregory

 

Margaret Jane Goobie

27

 

24

Bachelor

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

U.C.

Queens Cove

 

Queens Cove

Jan 3 1946 St. Jones Without Gordon Banton

 

Olive Pitcher

26

 

27

Bachelor

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

U.C.

St. Jones Without

St. Jones Without

Jan 21 1946 Queens Cove Harold Hollett

 

Mary Margaret Cooper

20

 

18

Bachelor

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

U.C.

Rantem

 

Queens Cove

Mar 5 1946 Hodge’s Cove Caleb Churchill

 

Myrtle Peddle

??

 

??

Bachelor

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

C of E

Hodge’s Cove

 

Hodge’s Cove

April 8 1947 Little Heart’s Ease Philip Marsh

(Teacher)

Annie Priscilla Martin

25

 

20

Bachelor

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

U.C.

Hickman’s Hr

 

Little Heart’s Ease

June 9 1947 Southport Robert James Lambert

 

Gwendlyn Avery

22

 

 

18

Bachelor

 

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

 

U.C.

Southport

 

 

Southport

Dec 26 1947 Southport Robert Spurrell

 

Evelyn May Lambert

19

 

18

Bachelor

 

Spinster

C of E

 

U.C.

Butter Cove

 

Southport

May 13 1948 Southport William James Avery

 

Myra Seward

24

 

16

Bachelor

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

U.C.

Southport

 

Gooseberry Cove

Jul 29 1948 Little Heart’s Ease Richard John Stringer

 

Bertha Woodrow Avery

20

 

18

Bachelor

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

U.C.

Little Heart’s Ease

House Cove

Aug 9 1948 Little Heart’s Ease Bramwell Kenmore Drodge

 

Dorothy Stringer

24

 

 

20

Bachelor

 

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

 

U.C.

Little Heart’s Ease

 

Little Heart’s Ease

Feb 5 1949 Southport Edmund Moses Seward

 

Mildred Eileen Smith

21

 

 

18

Bachelor

 

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

 

C of E

Gooseberry Cove

 

Gooseberry Cove

 

Apr 7 1949 Hillview Herbert Thomas Stanford

 

Stella Baker

22

 

 

20

Bachelor

 

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

 

S.A.

Hillview

 

 

St. John’s

Apr 18 1949 Hillview Cecil John Critch

 

Mary Alice Stoyles

26

 

24

Bachelor

 

Spinster

C of E

 

U.C.

Hillview

 

Hillview

May 19 1948 Southport Maxwell Spurrell

 

Ellie Avery

25

 

20

Bachelor

 

Spinster

C of E

 

U.C.

Butter Cove

 

Southport

June 2 1949 Hodge’s Cove Archibald David

Curtis

 

Gertrude Smith

22

 

 

18

Bachelor

 

 

Spinster

C of E

 

 

U.C.

Hodge’s Cove

 

 

Hodge’s Cove

June 21 1949 Hatchet Cove Everett Samuel Robbins (teacher)

 

Mildred Marilyn Evans

20

 

 

18

Bachelor

 

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

 

U.C.

Hatchet Cove

 

 

Harry’s Harbour

Feb 23 1950  

 

Hatchet Cove

John Kenmore Blundon

 

Jessie Florence Saunders

29

 

 

20

Bachelor

 

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

 

U.C.

 

Hatchet Cove

 

 

La Scie

Mar 13 1950 Little Heart’s Ease William Henry Jacobs

 

Ethel Francis Whalen

22

 

 

21

Bachelor

 

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

 

U.C.

Little Heart’s Ease

 

Caplin Cove

June 26 1950 Northwest Brook Nelson John Soper

 

Jean Follett

24

 

21

Bachelor

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

U.C.

Northwest Brook

Grand Bank

Nov 23 1950 Little Heart’s Ease Hayward Martin

 

Mildred Chaulk

22

 

22

Bachelor

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

S.A.

Little Heart’s Ease

Little Heart’s Ease

Dec 27 1950 Southport Urias Smith

 

Vina Seward

22

 

17

Bachelor

 

Spinster

C of E

 

U.C.

Gooseberry Cove

Gooseberry Cove

Dec 27 1950 Hillview Jehu Benson

 

Clara Wiseman

32

 

26

Bachelor

 

Spinster

C of E

 

U.C.

Hillview

 

Shoal Harbour

Jun 25 1951 Caplin Cove William Thomas Whalen

 

Rachel Sarah Green

24

 

 

19

Bachelor

 

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

 

U.C.

Caplin Cove

 

 

Caplin Cove

July 30 1951 St. Jones Without Henry George Hiscock

 

Velma Banton

25

 

 

15

Bachelor

 

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

 

U.C.

St. Jones Without

 

St. Jones Without

Feb 5 1952 Southport William Cecil Avery

 

Phyllis Francis Smith

21

 

17

Bachelor

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

U.C.

Southport

 

Southport

Mar 26 1952 Southport William George Stringer

 

Elsie Marguerite Seward

20

 

 

17

Bachelor

 

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

 

U.C.

Little Heart’s Ease

 

Gooseberry Cove

Apr 14 1952 Hillview Fredrick Wilcox

 

Lillian Cavell (???)

30

 

19

??? ??? ????
May 26 1952 St. Jones Within William Fredrick King

 

Lavina Sarah Tucker

30

 

 

22

?? U.C.

 

 

U.C

????
Aug 20 1952 Hillview Arthur Benjamin Critch

 

Inez Juanita Loder

27

 

 

19

Bachelor

 

 

Spinster

C of E

 

 

U.C.

Hillview

 

 

Hillview

Oct 31 1952 Hodge’s Cove Stanley Gordon Stewart

 

Evelyn Drover

44

 

 

39

Widower

 

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

 

C of E

Glovertown

 

 

Hodge’s Cove

Dec 24 1952 Northwest Brook Baxter Bailey

 

Elizabeth Barrett

39

 

45

Bachelor

 

Widow

NOTEwas This marraige

cancelled a few hours before it was to take place

Dec 25 1952 Hodge’s Cove Otto Jacob Martin

 

Nellie Alvina Peddle

23

 

22

Bachelor

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

U.C.

Little Heart’s Ease

Hodge’s Cove

Jan 27 1953 Hillview Gilbert Wesley Stoyles

 

Eleanor Mae Cheeseman

22

 

 

17

Bachelor

 

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

 

C of E

Hillview

 

 

Burin

Feb 16 1953 Southport William Thomas Spurrell

 

Gladys Woodrow Lambert

23

 

 

17

Bachelor

 

 

Spinster

C of E

 

 

U.C.

Butter Cove

 

 

Southport

Apr 9 1953 Hodge’s Cove William John Drodge

 

Rachel Marion Smith

25

 

21

Bachelor

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

U.C.

Caplin Cove

 

Hodge’s Cove

May 14 1953 Caplin Cove Otto Lawrence King

 

Beatrice Whalen

26

 

25

Bachelor

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

U.C.

St. Jones Within

Caplin Cove

Sept 3 1953 Caplin Cove Aubrey James Kenneth Stringer

 

Leah Francis Lambert

25

 

 

19

Bachelor

 

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

 

C of E

Caplin Cove

 

 

Hatchet Cove

Oct 20 1953 Little Heart’s Ease Simeon Stringer

 

Ella Marina Stringer

22

 

17

Bachelor

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

U.C.

Little Heart’s Ease

Hodge’s Cove

Dec 8 1953 Northwest Brook Baxter Bailey

 

Elizabeth Barrett

40

 

46

Bachelor

 

Widow

U.C.

 

U.C.

Ivany’s Cove

 

Northwest Brook

Apr 7 1954 Little Heart’s Ease Everett Drodge

 

Selina Maude Drodge

19

 

18

Bachelor

 

Spinster

S.A.

 

U.C.

Little Heart’s Ease

Little Heart’s Ease

May 12 1954 Hodge’s Cove Raymond Cooper

 

Annie Winnifred Mae Spurrell

22

 

22

Bachelor

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

C of E

Queen’s Cove

 

Hodge’s Cove

June 8 1954 Hillview William Rosseter Stanley

 

Gladys Flora Frost

29

 

 

25

Bachelor

 

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

 

U.C.

Clarenville

 

 

Hillview

Oct 8 1965 Long Beach Samuel Feltham

 

Elizabeth Victoria Avery

19

 

16

Bachelor

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

U.C.

Clarenville

 

Long Beach

Oct 15 1965 Queens Cove Walter Roy Goobie

 

Ella Margaret Cramm

23

 

20

Bachelor

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

U.C.

Queens Cove

 

Northwest Brook

Oct 21 1965 Long Beach Cater Roy King

 

Ida Ann Avery

19

 

16

Bachelor

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

U.C.

Clarenville

 

Long Beach

May 6 1967 Sunnyside Victor Green

 

Vera Lockyer

25

 

19

Bachelor

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

U.C.

Come-by-Chance
May 20 1967 Sunnyside Wilbert Stoyles

 

Dorothy Penney

27

 

20

Bachelor

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

U.C.

Hillview

 

Sunnyside

June 6 1967 Northwest Brook Wilson Soper

 

Sandra King

21

 

17

Bachelor

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

C of E

Northwest Brook

Happy Adventure

Aug 2 1967 Sunnyside David Beck

 

Anita Hodder

19

 

18

Bachelor

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

C of E

Come-by-Chance

Come-by-Chance

Sept 4 1967 St. Jones Within George Brown

 

Dallas Meadus

26

 

18

Bachelor

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

U.C.

St. Jones Within

St. Jones Within

Sept 15 1967 Hillview Frank Price

 

Olive Pardy

22

 

19

Bachelor

 

Spinster

U.C.

 

C of E.

Hillview

 

Harbour Mille

 

Transcribed by Lester Green, 2004

These transcriptions may contain human errors. As always, confirm these as you would any other source material.