Public Road Boards

Southwest Arm Region 1872-1904
Source: Yearbook and Almanac of Newfoundland

 

Year Region Representative Community
1872 Fox Harbour James Avery

George Vardy

Fox Harbour

Clay Pitts

1874 Fox Harbour James Avery

George Vardy

Fox Harbour

Clay Pitts

1876 Random Sound, Southwest Arm James Drover

George Vardy

William Blundell

Hezekiah Benson

Matthias Martin

Richard Seward

James Pond

Hodge’s Hole

Clay Pitts

St. Jones Within

St. Jones Within

Northern Bights

Gooseberry Cove

Fox Harbour

1877 Random Sound, Southwest Arm, from Heart’s Ease to Black Brook

 

 

 

Random Sound, Southwest Arm, from Black Brook to St. Jones

James Drover

Richard Seward

James Pond

George Vardy

Isaac Benson

David Spurrell

 

William Blundell

Hezekiah Benson

David Benson

Matthias Martin

Alfred Vey

Benjamin Prince

Hodge’s Hole

Gooseberry Cove

Fox Harbour

Clay Pitts

Northern Bight

Butter Cove

 

St. Jones

St. Jones

Northern Bight

Northern Bight

Long Bight

Long Bight

1879 Random Sound, Southwest Arm, from Heart’s Ease to Black Brook

 

 

 

Random Sound, Southwest Arm, from Black Brook to St. Jones

James Drover

Richard Seward

James Pond

George Vardy

Isaac Benson

David Spurrell

 

William Blundell

Hezekiah Benson

David Benson

Matthias Martin

Alfred Vey

Benjamin Prince

Hodge’s Hole

Gooseberry Cove

Fox Harbour

Clay Pitts

Northern Bight

Butter Cove

 

St. Jones

St. Jones

Northern Bight

Northern Bight

Long Bight

Long Bight

1881 Random Sound, Southwest Arm, from Heart’s Ease to Black Brook

 

 

 

Random Sound, Southwest Arm, from Black Brook to St. Jones

James Drover

Richard Seward

James Pond

George Vardy

Isaac Benson

David Spurrell

 

William Blundell

Hezekiah Benson

David Benson

Matthew Martin

Alfred Vey

Benjamin Prince

Hodge’s Hole

Gooseberry Cove

Fox Harbour

Clay Pitts

Northern Bight

Butter Cove

 

St. Jones

St. Jones

Northern Bight

Northern Bight

Long Bight

Long Bight

1882 Random Sound, Southwest Arm, from Heart’s Ease to Black Brook

 

 

 

Random Sound, Southwest Arm, from Black Brook to St. Jones

James Drover

Richard Seward

James Pond

George Vardy

Isaac Benson

David Spurrell

 

William Blundell

Hezekiah Benson

David Benson

Matthew Martin

Alfred Vey

Benjamin Prince

Hodge’s Hole

Gooseberry Cove

Fox Harbour

Clay Pitts

Northern Bight

Butter Cove

 

St. Jones

St. Jones

Northern Bight

Northern Bight

Long Bight

Long Bight

1883 Random Sound, Southwest Arm, from Heart’s Ease to Black Brook

 

 

 

Random Sound, Southwest Arm, from Black Brook to St. Jones

James Drover

Richard Seward

James Pond

George Vardy

Isaac Benson

David Spurrell

 

William Blundell

Hezekiah Benson

David Benson

Matthew Martin

Alfred Vey

Benjamin Prince

Hodge’s Hole

Gooseberry Cove

Fox Harbour

Clay Pitts

Northern Bight

Butter Cove

 

St. Jones

St. Jones

Northern Bight

Northern Bight

Long Bight

Long Bight

1886 Random Sound, Southwest Arm, from Heart’s Ease to Black Brook

 

 

 

Random Sound, Southwest Arm, from Black Brook to St. Jones

James Drover

Richard Seward

James Pond

John Vey

Isaac Benson

David Spurrell

 

Stephen Blundell

Hezekiah Benson

David Benson

Matthew Martin

Alfred Vey

Benjamin Prince

 

Hodge’s Hole

Gooseberry Cove

Fox Harbour

Clay Pitts

Northern Bight

Butter Cove

 

Hodge’s Hole

Gooseberry Cove

Fox Harbour

Clay Pitts

Northern Bight

Butter Cove

 

1887 Random, S.W. Arm (North Side)

 

 

 

 

Hodge’s Cove to Southern Bight (both inclusive)

 

 

 

Fox Harbour and vicinity (St. Jones Without to Little Heart’s Ease Brook

M. Martin – Chairman

H. Benson

J. Frost

B. Prince

D. Benson

 

J. Drover – Chairman

D. Peddle

J. Drudge

J. Vey

N. Gooby

 

W. Balsom – Chairman

H. Avery

R. Seward Jr.

D. Spurrell

I. Benson

E. Martin

 
1889 Random, S.W. Arm (North Side)

 

 

 

 

Hodge’s Cove to Southern Bight (both inclusive)

 

 

 

Fox Harbour and vicinity (St. Jones Without to Little Heart’s Ease Brook

M. Martin – Chairman

H. Benson

J. Frost

B. Prince

D. Benson

 

J. Drover – Chairman

D. Peddle

J. Drudge

J. Vey

N. Gooby

 

W. Balsom – Chairman

H. Avery

R. Seward Jr.

D. Spurrell

I. Benson

E. Martin

 
1891 Random, S.W. Arm (North Side)

 

 

 

 

Hodge’s Cove to Southern Bight (both inclusive)

 

 

 

Fox Harbour and vicinity (St. Jones Without to Little Heart’s Ease Brook

M. Martin – Chairman

H. Benson

J. Frost

B. Prince

D. Benson

 

J. Drover – Chairman

D. Peddle

J. Drudge

J. Vey

N. Gooby

 

W. Balsom – Chairman

R. Seward Jr.

D. Spurrell

I. Benson

E. Martin

Charles Green

 
1900 Northern Bight

 

 

 

 

 

 

Long Beach

 

 

 

 

 

Heart’s Ease and Fox Harbour

James Frost

Joseph Greene

James Stiles, jr.

John Blundon

Simeon King

Absalom Price

 

John Vey

Alb’t Smith

John Peddle

Nathaniel Stringer

Simeon Gooby

 

William Flynn

Moses Seward

Thomas Smith

Solomon Drodge

Daniel Shaw

Joseph Spurrell

Samuel Green

Northern Bight

Northern Bight

Northern Bight

Hatchet Cove

St. Jones Without

Long Cove

 

Long Beach

Island Cove

Hodge’s Cove

Caplin Cove

Queen’s Cove

 

Heart’s Ease

Heart’s Ease

Fox Harbour

Little Heart’s Ease

Little Heart’s Ease

Butter Cove

St. Jones Within

1901 Northern Bight

 

 

 

 

 

 

Long Beach

 

 

 

 

 

Heart’s Ease and Fox Harbour

James Frost

Joseph Greene

James Stiles, jr.

John Blundon

Simeon King

Absalom Price

 

Albert Smith

John Thomas Drodge

Eleazer Gosse

Josiah Gooby

John Peddle

 

Wm Balsom

David Spurrell

Hy Lambert

James Pond

Eli Martin

Northern Bight

Northern Bight

Northern Bight

Hatchet Cove

St. Jones Without

Long Cove

 

Island Cove

Caplin Cove

Round Beach

Black Brook

Hodge’s Cove

1902 Northern Bight

 

 

 

 

 

 

Long Beach

 

 

 

 

 

Heart’s Ease and Fox Harbour

Jas Churchill

Edmund Benson

Jno Churchill

Ambrose Brewer

Thomas Stentaford

 

 

Albert Smith

John Thomas Drodge

Josiah Gooby

John Peddle

Thomas Gosse

 

Wm Balsom

David Spurrell

Hy Lambert

James Pond

Eli Martin

Herbert Balsom

Patrick Seward

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Island Cove

Caplin Cove

Black Brook

Hodge’s Cove

 

1903 Northern Bight

 

 

 

 

 

Long Beach

 

 

 

 

 

Little Heart’s Ease

 

 

 

Heart’s Ease and Fox Harbour

Jas Churchill

Edmund Benson

Jno Churchill

Ambrose Brewer

Thomas Stentaford

 

Albert Smith

John Thomas Drodge

Josiah Gooby

John Peddle

Thomas Gosse

 

Eli Martin

Michael Shaw

James Spurrell

 

Wm Balsom

David Spurrell

Hy Lambert

James Pond

Herbert Balsom

Patrick Seward

 

 

 

 

 

 

Island Cove

Caplin Cove

Black Brook

Hodge’s Cove

 

1904 Northern Bight

 

 

 

 

 

Long Beach

 

 

 

 

 

Little Heart’s Ease

 

 

 

Heart’s Ease and Fox Harbour

Jas Churchill

Edmund Benson

Jno Churchill

Ambrose Brewer

Thos Stentaford

 

Albert Smith

John Thomas Drodge

Josiah Gooby

John Peddle

Thomas Gosse

 

Eli Martin

Michael Shaw

James Spurrell

 

Wm Balsom

Moses Spurrell

Pat’k Seward

Hy Lambert

 

Transcribed by Lester Green/Wanda Garrett April 2017

These transcriptions may contain human errors. As always, confirm these as you would any other source material.